1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여보, 어디야?"

"여보, 어디야?"

Translation:Honey, where are you?

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is 여보 a compound of some kind, with the 여 making it feminine? Or is it all one word/gender neutral?


AlanVzquez9

can someone please explain me the -야 at the end of the sentence?


YunisR

Because it's informal. You can throw at the end of a person's name too


heningar

어디야? 집이야? 안 바쁜, 나와봐


tnW73

Sounds so scary.


chanusgf

wow im so lonely and this section just-


VanillaBobcat

Can you use 여보 for the food honey or is that something else ?


bmf0QMZI

"Where are you, dear?" is marked as wrong.


UjuGEDXD

Why is ‘’ darling, where are you ?’’ wrong?


Reut667857

So what's the point of giving an endearment in a different language ONLY one translation? Why honey? Why not sugar, sweetie or cupcake? Why not a simple darling?


Juan738101

So what's the difference between 여보 and 자기?


malika319078

I think 여보 is used between married couples and 자기 is used between just lovers or married couples sometimes


ARMY1365244BTS

여부 shortend from of 여기 보세요 ( look here)


talychaengie

Perhaps 'Baby where are you'? Isn't it the same?


AliceInHopeworld

내 말이 ㅠㅠ 내 여보 어디 있냐고?


Yejin-a

아, 예 수진아.. 나 지금 소연이랑 있어.. 니 선물 사러 간다. 우리 여보 사랑해 ..


SuperSizedSmiley

여보 is supposed to be wife or husband.


YunisR

Just Dear or honey

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.