1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여보, 어디야?"

"여보, 어디야?"

Translation:Honey, where are you?

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


AlanVzquez9

can someone please explain me the -야 at the end of the sentence?


YunisR

Because it's informal. You can throw at the end of a person's name too


pluckingstrings

Is 여보 a compound of some kind, with the 여 making it feminine? Or is it all one word/gender neutral?


wintertriangles

It's gender-neutral


heningar

어디야? 집이야? 안 바쁜, 나와봐


tnW73

Sounds so scary.


Juan738101

So what's the difference between 여보 and 자기?


malika319078

I think 여보 is used between married couples and 자기 is used between just lovers or married couples sometimes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.