"아이들이 시끄럽게 놀아요."

Translation:The children play noisily.

November 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom267442

It does not accept 'Children play noisily' prefering 'The children play noisily.' However, 'the' in Korean is '그' is not in the sentence


jackisback7

I would completely agree if they used 아이는. But this sentence uses 아이들이, which is using children in plural form 들 and specifying them as a subject rather than a topic with 이. So the sentence is referring to a particular group of children, hence "the children" instead of "children" in general.


Hanzo_Ergo

It doesn't need the/그 the word 아이들이 makes it a specific subject, your translation would only work if the word was 아이는. Its a subtle differences, but one that coughs drastically alter the meaning of what's being said.


dirofilaria

is "loud" wrong?


heybrownieboy

ASTAGA GUA TYPO DIKIT DOANG YA


heybrownieboy

Sumpah wahai duolingo, kurang"in dahhh typo dikit doang salah


RobSack2021

The app won't let me record my voice on this one. Twice in 2 days. Only way to get past it is to tap "can't speak right now." Even the report button doesn't work! 21/10/2021

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.