"Ik weet niet meer wat je een half jaar geleden hebt gezegd."

Translation:I no longer know what you said half a year ago.

1 year ago

3 Comments


DutchBetaWhere2

why not past perfect here?

1 year ago

Rutger_W

Because the past perfect is used when the main verb is in the past and the event you are referring to happened further back in the past. So it would be "Ik wist niet meer wat je een half jaar geleden had gezegd".

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.re16

1 year ago

AdamDurden

Was marked wrong for "I don't know what you said a half year ago anymore". Anything incorrect with my translation?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.