Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik weet niet meer wat je een half jaar geleden hebt gezegd."

Translation:I no longer know what you said half a year ago.

10 months ago

3 Comments


DutchBetaWhere2

why not past perfect here?

10 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Because the past perfect is used when the main verb is in the past and the event you are referring to happened further back in the past. So it would be "Ik wist niet meer wat je een half jaar geleden had gezegd".

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.re16

9 months ago

AdamDurden

Was marked wrong for "I don't know what you said a half year ago anymore". Anything incorrect with my translation?

1 month ago