1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I also eat noodles."

"I also eat noodles."

Translation:我也吃面。

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


zacharylumley

I learned this as "面条" (miàntiáo). Which is more common?


Keith_APP

Both are used, and which one is more common depends on the area. Probably "面" is more universal. Some places just don't make noodles in strips. I wonder if they can be called "面条" noodle strips.


dariutu

I like chinese!


feklee

It would be very helpful if the app pronounces the correct sentence. Where can I request this feature?


The_Viola_Girl

What's the pinyin? The answer doesn't show it.


hwspring

面 Noodles 面包 Bread

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.