"I also eat noodles."

Translation:我也吃面。

November 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zacharylumley

I learned this as "面条" (miàntiáo). Which is more common?


Keith_APP

Both are used, and which one is more common depends on the area. Probably "面" is more universal. Some places just don't make noodles in strips. I wonder if they can be called "面条" noodle strips.


sern98

Probably can be.


dariutu

I like chinese!


feklee

It would be very helpful if the app pronounces the correct sentence. Where can I request this feature?


Linda472057

When you go to the discussion section (here), you find the sentence written above and you can click on it to hear it! I always come here to hear the entire sentence


The_Viola_Girl

What's the pinyin? The answer doesn't show it.


CCI6jY

What about 食? Is it used to mean to eat?


CamilleHaw3

Im more confused as to why this one has only Chī whereas the other ones had "Fan" before


Sayi_

Chī means to eat, and fàn is rice, so chī fàn is to eat rice. Here, we're eating noodles, so it's chī miàn, because miàn is noodles


Pancakemas9

I didnt put a period and it counted it wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.