1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비싼 손목시계"

"비싼 손목시계"

Translation:Expensive watch

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

why no articles??? an expensive wrist watch, the expensive wrist watch, the expensive watch, an expensive watch accept these please...

November 18, 2017

ladydessy

Korean does not use articles but particles. I agree with you because how it's written, there's no way to tell. I also agree, the word is 'wristwatch' and just 'watch'.


MadisonBou2

The word literally means wristwatch. This is such a perfect Korean-to-English translation; it should definitely be accepted.


LiKenun

If you want to be even more literal…

  • : hand
  • : neck
  • (): time
  • (): gauge

It’s a device that is worn around the neck of your hand and gauges time.


LastSeong

usually you would just say 시계 from my experience.


anthonyn

Did anyone else notice that on the question to match up '손목시계' with the picture that it was actually a picture of a pocket watch and not a wrist watch?


Jaikandi

What picture?


HamaSay

Why does 계 sound like 게 and not ㄱ +ㅖ? 손목시계


LiKenun

Chalk it up to additional sound mergers. Some speakers will make a difference, others will pronounce them identically.


HamaSay

Thanks :) good to know

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.