1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledáte velká prasata, velké…

"Hledáte velká prasata, velké ovce nebo velké koně?"

Translation:Are you looking for big pigs, big sheep, or big horses?

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


ShereeWall1

why is one velke and the other velka?


tatka_

Firstly you should read "tips and notes"

skill/cs/Plural

skill/cs/Animals

  • Hledáte ty koně - accusative plural masculine

  • Hledáte ty ovce - accusative plural femine

  • Hledáte ta prasata - accusative plural neuter


Colinofthelees

Since "Kone" refers to both Horse and Horses, what would tell me that it is meant in the plural form?


VladaFu

The form of the adjective. velké vs. velkého


Makif0614

ım really struggling with velké koně. İn nominative case it should be velka kone. because kone is feminen. And in accusative case velci kone because its vowel. Im making mistake but where.


BoneheadBass

The basic (nominative case, singular) form of the noun is kůň. It is a masculine animate noun.

Here we need the ACCUSATIVE plural form, which is, as we see at the top of the page, koně. (It can be confusing, because that is also the nominative plural form...)

The appropriate form of the adjective velký for a masculine animate noun in the accusative plural is velké. The form velcí is the NOMINATIVE plural form for a masculine animate noun.

Please see the Tips & Notes for more information. They are available on a desktop or mobile browser, but not currently in the apps.


Makif0614

Okay, ı have to apply all cases on the root of the vocabulary. My mistake was this ı guess. Dekuji moc.


BoneheadBass

It's okay to be confused; there is a lot to be confused about!


AbhiBernammers

"Are you looking for the big pigs, the big sheep or the big horses?" was marked wrong while many other translations require the definite article "the" when the noun is plural even if "ty" is not present. Why?


svrsheque

nobody will give you an easy recipe. for this exercise, the use of the definite articles implies that the person we are asking knows what animals we are asking about, and in that case the "ty" would be used in czech.


NhtNguyn726280

If ovce equal singular sheep, why do they use velké , I thought it supposed to be velkou


BoneheadBass

Ovce, confusingly (at least at first) is both singular and plural. We know it is plural in this sentence, precisely because of velké. If it were singular, the adjective would be velkou. Link to declension table for ovce: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ovce#Declension. If the table is not immediately visible, click Declension/Show. (This is a useful site to add to your resource list.)


Bentaye

My Czech wife tells me that "hledáte velké ovce" is plural, and that singular would be "hledáte velkou ovce".


tatka_

Singular is "hledáte vekou ovci".


monicamanole

In this translation is every time missin another word ! It drives me crazy


endless_sleeper

You can always switch to using a keyboard and not use the tiles...


BoneheadBass

... unless it's true that the option to switch to keyboard input is not available in the apps. I've heard that you should be able to switch on both desktop and mobile browsers, though.


james852954

velka velke velci velkeho velky translate to me please


VladaFu

All is big. You need to read the Tips and notes to understand the cases and numbers and genders.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.