"Hledáte velká prasata, velké ovce nebo velké koně?"

Translation:Are you looking for big pigs, big sheep, or big horses?

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


ShereeWall1

why is one velke and the other velka?

November 18, 2017

tatka_

Firstly you should read "tips and notes"

skill/cs/Plural

skill/cs/Animals

  • Hledáte ty koně - accusative plural masculine

  • Hledáte ty ovce - accusative plural femine

  • Hledáte ta prasata - accusative plural neuter

November 18, 2017

Bentaye

My Czech wife tells me that "hledáte velké ovce" is plural, and that singular would be "hledáte velkou ovce".

January 22, 2018

tatka_

Singular is "hledáte vekou ovci".

January 22, 2018

monicamanole

In this translation is every time missin another word ! It drives me crazy

April 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

... unless it's true that the option to switch to keyboard input is not available in the apps. I've heard that you should be able to switch on both desktop and mobile browsers, though.

April 5, 2019

endless_sleeper

You can always switch to using a keyboard and not use the tiles...

April 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.