1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Let's meet in October."

"Let's meet in October."

Translation:Rendez-vous en octobre.

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


Sharon192939

Why not rendons-nous?


Ripcurlgirl

Rendez-vous is used here as an invariable masculine noun. See here

Whereas Rendez-vous ! means "Surrender !" See here


mikeinkerry

Did you ever find out what's wrong with rendons-nous?


clivegreen

what's wrong with rencontrons nous?


Sitesurf

"(Se) rencontrer" is mostly limited to meeting someone for the first time.

"Voyons-nous en octobre" or "Retrouvons-nous en octobre" are good translation for "let's meet in October", if you don't use "Rendez-vous en octobre".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.