1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He can speak many languages."

"He can speak many languages."

Translation:他能说很多种语言。

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


Jurriaanh

I feel like it should be 会, not 能.


Gabrielle145359

I was taught to use 会 for ability to do a learned skill, including speaking languages. I was taught that 能 is for literal ability, so using 能 for a language would mean being physically capable of voicing the sounds required to speak the language. Can someone else chime in on this?


RowanCampb4

its more like, 会 means i can because i possess the skill to, 能 means its possible for me to do it and 可以 means i can do it becasue i have permission


Debonnaire

Yeah, but that's just not what people use before 說 , 會說


JenniferBo459845

I agree. I have been taught 会for a learned skill.


DangoHsu

I'm a native speaker and I hardly use 能 in this context. I literally frowned when I saw the components I could choose from.


hugo565587

yes, you could use 会(hui4) instead or omit it entirely, but neng2 能 is also correct. By omitting I mean that 他说很多种语言 would also be correct.


Keith_APP

能 can also used. Another choice is 得.


BZH1423

I feel like 懂得 couldn't be used. 懂得 is a verb which means "understand" or"know," but I don't think you could say 他懂得说很多语言. Maybe you could say 他懂得怎么说很多语言. Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


Alison920660

Yeah I'm getting really confused by the use of 能,可以 and 會 in this course. I agree with you and would use 會 when talking about being able to do something like speak languages. I'm interested to hear what other users think.


TheoLiang

In this case, both are fine


pumipom

I agree with you.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Is "种" necessary?


BoluoJan

It should be used


CinnamonTe1

Why do you feel that a measure word should be used with 很多 ?

他有很多猫 = He has many cats ( no 只 is used )

Is 种语言 a special case or do you think measure words should always be used?


chaered

Why is the "hen" required here?


Raven480445

It's 会 people. Never heard anyone say 能 in this context.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.