"He can speak many languages."

Translation:他能说很多种语言。

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


Jurriaanh

I feel like it should be 会, not 能.

November 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I was taught to use 会 for ability to do a learned skill, including speaking languages. I was taught that 能 is for literal ability, so using 能 for a language would mean being physically capable of voicing the sounds required to speak the language. Can someone else chime in on this?

December 21, 2017

RowanCampb4

its more like, 会 means i can because i possess the skill to, 能 means its possible for me to do it and 可以 means i can do it becasue i have permission

January 22, 2018

Debonnaire

Yeah, but that's just not what people use before 說 , 會說

October 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What's not?

October 16, 2018

hugo565587

yes, you could use 会(hui4) instead or omit it entirely, but neng2 能 is also correct. By omitting I mean that 他说很多种语言 would also be correct.

May 7, 2018

Alison920660

Yeah I'm getting really confused by the use of 能,可以 and 會 in this course. I agree with you and would use 會 when talking about being able to do something like speak languages. I'm interested to hear what other users think.

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

能 can also used. Another choice is 得.

November 18, 2017

TheoLiang

In this case, both are fine

December 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Both are fine. Use 会 for skills (not necessarily skilled), and 能 / 可以 for capabilities (not necessarily a skill).

January 28, 2018

DangoHsu

I'm a native speaker and I hardly use 能 in this context. I literally frowned when I saw the components I could choose from.

February 25, 2019

varigby

I usually heard people use 會 in this context.

November 25, 2017

pumipom

I agree with you.

January 7, 2018

AsirAjmal

You are right.

January 19, 2018

MatthieuHuang

Yes

January 28, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Is "种" necessary?

May 14, 2018

Keith_APP

It's not.

May 17, 2018

Jan25038

It should be used

January 2, 2019

chaered

Why is the "hen" required here?

February 9, 2018

Mr.rM

很 means “very” here, so it is obvious that 多 does not mean just “multiple” but “many”. Without 很, I would interpret 多种语言 mostly as “multiple languages”.

February 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.