1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Her donkey can hear my chick…

"Her donkey can hear my chickens."

Translation:Její osel slyší má kuřata.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


agtorres1012

I translated this phrase as "Její osel muže šlyšet moje kuřata" but I was corrected to "Její osel slyší moje kuřata", but this is more "her donkey hears my chickens". Am I right?


Nemesis_NaR

Maybe a native English speaker can clarify better the difference between sentences "He can hear them" and "He hears them".

My knowledge is that English, for verbs of sences, uses aditional verb "can". I know for sure that "I smell" means "I stink" but "I can smell" means "I have the ability to smell." Using this logic, the prefered correct English translation is "He can hear them."

And now back to Czech - we don't use "může" in the way English does with verbs of sences and therefore translating it is wrong.

However, to make things even more complicated, the sentence "Její osel může slyšet má kuřata" isn't wrong - it makes sence but one would expect the sentence to continue: "He can hear them when something"...


SeanCowballs

Native English speaker here. He can hear them implies the possibilty of hearing as in... if he wasnt wearing headphones he could hear them or in the present tense, he can hear them but he isnt listening. He hears implies that he is actively listening. Without the can is more specific to an ongoing action definitely happening versus the possibility that it could. It changes the sentence considerably.


VladaFu

You simply do not use "může slyšet" in Czech. You use "slyší" often even when speaking about a possibility. In negative sometimes "nemůže slyšet" might be OK but not for the most of "I can't hear you", that is really only "neslyším tě".


Artashes98

agtorres1012, you are completely right. The course creators incorrectly equate English phrases "I hear you" and "I can hear you". In the example above, if they want to get Czech sentence "Její osel slyší má kuřata." they should change the title sentence from "Her donkey can hear my chickens." to the correct one, "Her donkey hears my chickens." When I say correct, I mean from the perspective of the English language. Let's see if they would ever acknowledge their mistake and correct it.


on-Rock

Why there is an error when i typed "jeji osel muze slyset me slepice" ???


kacenka9

please read previous explanations. Your sentence would be "Her donkey is able to hear my hens"


fehrerdef

Why do they always include this "can" in connection with verbs of perception? That leads me to try a translation using "může" and getting rated wrong. Very confusing.


BoneheadBass

I understand your frustration, and I share it! To compound it, this sentence might also be translated as simply "Her donkey hears my chickens." I've more or less gotten used to this, so sometimes I include "can" in the English translation and sometimes I don't. My experience has been that both versions usually work.


Marie954124

Why not "Jí osel..."?


TQrhe14U

Ji is a pronoun (in the accusative case) and does not indicate possession. Use "ji" for the object of an action---I see her. Use "jeji" to indicate ownership---It is her donkey.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.