1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天晚上我不回家。"

"今天晚上我不回家。"

Translation:I'm not going home tonight.

November 18, 2017

37 Comments


QianYanWanYu

There is a song 今天不回家 (Today I am not going home)
Lyrics :
徘徊的人 彷徨的心 迷失在十字街头的你 今天不回家 为什么你不回家
往事如烟 爱情如谜 迷失在旧日情爱的你 今天不回家 为了什么你不回家
朦胧的月 暗淡的星 迷失在烟雾梦境的你 今天不回家 为什么 为什么不回家
心在哪里 梦在哪里 不要忘了家的甜蜜  迷失的人 不要忘了家的甜蜜
朦胧的月 暗淡的星 迷失在烟雾梦境的你 今天不回家 为什么 为什么不回家
心在哪里 梦在哪里 不要忘了家的甜蜜  迷失的人 不要忘了 家的甜蜜
家的甜蜜 家的甜蜜


George418878

Haha I thought of this song immediately!


stupedfatidiot

The jealous people's heart is lost in the cross street, you don't go home today, why don't you go home, the past, the smoke, the love, the mystery, the old love, the one you don't go home today, for what you don't go home, the moon is dim star lost. In the smog dream, you don’t go home today, why don’t you go home, where is your dream, don’t forget the sweet and lost people at home, don’t forget the sweet moon of the home, the faint star is lost in the smog dream, you don’t return today. Why don't you go home, why don't you go home, where do you dream, don't forget the sweet and lost people at home, don't forget the sweetness of the sweet home of your sweet home.


eCty81

Who is the artist?


AnthonyRoi1

Me: "I'm not going home tonight Duolingo Bird: "You are correct" Me: "Please, Duo, I have a family, let me go back"


Anderson_Lu.

I wrote, tonight I'm not going home.

And duolingo said I was wrong. Can you fix this


Celticfiddleguy

"Tonight, I won't go home" was accepted (26.12.17). If yours was reported, maybe it's also accepted by now. If not - report it.


diwei2

I had the same problem. I wrote "Tonight Im not going home." and it was marked as wrong, and it gave "Im not going home tonight." as correction.


ScottSumne2

Maybe you need a comma. "Tonight, I'm not going home." I'm not sure though.


Rabea733910

Duolingo doesn't take punctuation into account :p


Ekrem_G

I wrote "I'm not going home this evening because I'm a workaholic and I don't have a life". It was rejected.


AlexanderB1195

I said "This evening I won't return home."


Kilxerz

I put, "not coming home" instead of, "going". Please fix.


AmyLynJust

"I'm not going home this evening" should be added as an acceptable answer.


ChaosScroll

Lets get a room then :^)


Bob490546

Tonight I'm not coming home should be accepted


MasonSalda

I said "I do not go home tonight" and it told me "I won't go home tonight." Does the "我不" combination make it so I should say "won't" instead of "do not"?


scsi8

My understanding of 不 is that it's a negator and is unrelated to the tense.


ScottSumne2

Right. 我不吃饭 - I don't eat rice 我不回家 - I won't go home.


Dale_Craig

There is no way to tell if it's won't or don't or not in the context. All three must be accepted


charlie214596

Finally i learn the 回家 haha..this is my first chinese phrase i learn while getting drunk with chinese friends (because i cant drink alot...)


LanKenNhan

I think "I won't be home this evening" should also be accepted


Jim952908

I won't come home tonight?


ELIJAHSIMK

"This evening I will not be going home," should be accepted.


xnaut

So mama don't stress your mind


michaelswe593314

You are not asking me to say what it means, you are asking me what do I hear.


i_like_soccer

Me: I'm not going home tonight Duo: That is correct. >:) Me: uh wat


i_like_soccer

I JUST GOT THIS ONE AGAIN PREVIOUS POST WAS FROM A DIFFERENT PROBLEM ARGH


IlTico

Would 我今天晚上不回家 also be correct?


ChristianInOslo

What meaning is implied here: I work night shift, so I only get home tomorrow? Or I go somewhere else? Or it is not meant literally : I get home but very late?


hippietrail

It's open to many possibilities including those. None are especially implied over the others.


Hank905274

it strange to see that 回 used as will not and not allow cannot


bevic1

"I don't go back home tonight" Is it wrong? why


hippietrail

It sounds a bit unnatural with "don't" but I think it should still be accepted since it's grammatical and we have lots of non-native English speakers learning Chinese through English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.