"今天晚上我不回家。"

Translation:I'm not going home tonight.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


qianyanwanyu

There is a song 今天不回家 (Today I am not going home)
Lyrics :
徘徊的人 彷徨的心 迷失在十字街头的你 今天不回家 为什么你不回家
往事如烟 爱情如谜 迷失在旧日情爱的你 今天不回家 为了什么你不回家
朦胧的月 暗淡的星 迷失在烟雾梦境的你 今天不回家 为什么 为什么不回家
心在哪里 梦在哪里 不要忘了家的甜蜜  迷失的人 不要忘了家的甜蜜
朦胧的月 暗淡的星 迷失在烟雾梦境的你 今天不回家 为什么 为什么不回家
心在哪里 梦在哪里 不要忘了家的甜蜜  迷失的人 不要忘了 家的甜蜜
家的甜蜜 家的甜蜜

November 26, 2017

George418878

Haha I thought of this song immediately!

November 28, 2017

eCty81

Who is the artist?

February 20, 2019

Anderson_Lu.

I wrote, tonight I'm not going home.

And duolingo said I was wrong. Can you fix this

November 18, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"Tonight, I won't go home" was accepted (26.12.17). If yours was reported, maybe it's also accepted by now. If not - report it.

December 26, 2017

diwei2

I had the same problem. I wrote "Tonight Im not going home." and it was marked as wrong, and it gave "Im not going home tonight." as correction.

November 24, 2017

Ben-Sydney

Party!

December 5, 2017

AlexanderB1195

I said "This evening I won't return home."

November 19, 2017

Cavon7

I put, "not coming home" instead of, "going". Please fix.

November 20, 2017

AmyLynJust

"I'm not going home this evening" should be added as an acceptable answer.

November 24, 2017

MasonSalda

I said "I do not go home tonight" and it told me "I won't go home tonight." Does the "我不" combination make it so I should say "won't" instead of "do not"?

December 21, 2017

scsi8

My understanding of 不 is that it's a negator and is unrelated to the tense.

December 31, 2017

Dale_Craig

There is no way to tell if it's won't or don't or not in the context. All three must be accepted

January 9, 2018

ChaosScroll

Lets get a room then :^)

February 21, 2018

spellitout77
December 28, 2017

LanKenNhan

I think "I won't be home this evening" should also be accepted

January 7, 2018

bevic1

"I don't go back home tonight" Is it wrong? why

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

It sounds a bit unnatural with "don't" but I think it should still be accepted since it's grammatical and we have lots of non-native English speakers learning Chinese through English.

February 26, 2019

Ekrem_G

I wrote "I'm not going home this evening because I'm a workaholic and I don't have a life". It was rejected.

February 14, 2018

Jim952908

I won't come home tonight?

October 23, 2018

ELIJAHSIMK

"This evening I will not be going home," should be accepted.

January 30, 2019

Bob490546

Tonight I'm not coming home should be accepted

March 19, 2019

ChristianInOslo

What meaning is implied here: I work night shift, so I only get home tomorrow? Or I go somewhere else? Or it is not meant literally : I get home but very late?

April 11, 2018

hippietrail

It's open too many possibilities including those. None are especially implied over the others.

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.