"I want a bowl of beef noodles."

Translation:我要一碗牛肉面。

November 18, 2017

5 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

"牛肉面" Is a set phrase, saying "牛肉面条" would be understood but would sound a bit odd.

January 11, 2018

chronicallylate

I wrote "我要一碗牛肉面条“ and it didn't accept.

November 18, 2017

LeChatParle

That's because "牛肉面" is the only word for beef noodles. 牛肉面条 isn't really said in Mandarin

November 20, 2017

SardyP

Is it possible to say 想要 instead of 要 in this sentence?

April 22, 2018

KX3.

It is, the given translation (要) is good in this case.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.