1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want a bowl of beef noodle…

"I want a bowl of beef noodles."

Translation:我要一碗牛肉面。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


chronicallylate

I wrote "我要一碗牛肉面条“ and it didn't accept.


LeChatParle

That's because "牛肉面" is the only word for beef noodles. 牛肉面条 isn't really said in Mandarin


Iwilleatyouall

OK, but it is accepted in some other questions. They should fix that, then. But what is correct and what is commonly said are often two different things. As a beginner, you should be told what is correct. You can figure out what people usually say as you go.

Also, I think the program could give more sophisticated feedback. At least it says, "Another correct solution".


Celticfiddleguy

"牛肉面" Is a set phrase, saying "牛肉面条" would be understood but would sound a bit odd.


aparto

Is it possible to say 想要 instead of 要 in this sentence?


KX3.

It is, the given translation (要) is good in this case.


Zaldrizes2

Is there any good reason that 想要, the only difference between my answer and the correct one, isn't accepted?


NathanRasm

It's accepted now.


dganesh

Similar to other questions above, but I just used 想 instead of 想要 or the accepted answer (要). Why is this incorrect? 我想一碗牛肉面


Gabrielle145359

想 + verb = "would like"/"want"

想 + noun = "to miss"


Ickyboogaloo

I would like to know too. I thought 想 meant roughly the same as 要. Just less strong and more polite.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.