"I want a bowl of beef noodles."

Translation:我要一碗牛肉面。

November 18, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dganesh

Similar to other questions above, but I just used 想 instead of 想要 or the accepted answer (要). Why is this incorrect? 我想一碗牛肉面


Gabrielle145359

想 + verb = "would like"/"want"

想 + noun = "to miss"


kitterino

Correct. 想 + verb: 我想吃牛肉面 - I want to eat; 我想去 - I want to go to

想 + noun: 我想你(了) - I have miss(ed) you 我想牛肉面了 - I (have) miss(ed)


Pozie_Rice

Thank you!! I had the same question and this helped a lot


Ickyboo

I would like to know too. I thought 想 meant roughly the same as 要. Just less strong and more polite.


chetlin

Before a verb that's true. Not before nouns, where the two words mean different things.


chronicallylate

I wrote "我要一碗牛肉面条“ and it didn't accept.


LeChatParle

That's because "牛肉面" is the only word for beef noodles. 牛肉面条 isn't really said in Mandarin


Iwilleatyouall

OK, but it is accepted in some other questions. They should fix that, then. But what is correct and what is commonly said are often two different things. As a beginner, you should be told what is correct. You can figure out what people usually say as you go.

Also, I think the program could give more sophisticated feedback. At least it says, "Another correct solution".


kitterino

牛肉面 is a set dish name, 牛肉面条 technically isn't incorrect but is very very weird


Kivolamuzikisto

"牛肉面" Is a set phrase, saying "牛肉面条" would be understood but would sound a bit odd.


aparto

Is it possible to say 想要 instead of 要 in this sentence?


KX3.

It is, the given translation (要) is good in this case.


Zaldrizes2

Is there any good reason that 想要, the only difference between my answer and the correct one, isn't accepted?


NathanRasm

It's accepted now.


yuvPlE

why in the previous sentences they said 一个碗 whereas now they say 一碗? is it the same then?


Anasseu

I think when talking about the bowl itself, 碗 is considered as a noun, so you use the classificator 个 for it, but when talking about the noodles, here 碗 becomes the classificator of the noun noodles.


Asmat39023

As we know ge is a measuring word so in the first sentence


david998662

Why is "我想一碗牛肉面" rejected?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.