"这双鞋子太小了!"

Translation:These shoes are too small!

November 18, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickNguyen773

"These pair of shoes are too small!" rejected


Ayvah01

Correct grammar on your sentence would be: "This pair of shoes is too small!"


125Reena

sir that sentence was rejected too


Tra193390

Actually the correct grammer would be "This pair of shoes are too small" 'pair' is plural, 'is' is singular, 'are' plural in this instance. Still regected as wrong so im just being pedantic.


Dennis385858

Tra193390 no, that's not right. You're referring to one pair so it's singular, not plural.

This pair... is...

The first word "This" indicates that it's singular, otherwise you would have used "these".

But "This pair of shoes is too small." is still marked wrong. I reported it


AlanTham2

Sadly. Still incorrect as of 19/2/21.


cah2o

Accepted 二〇二二年三月二号


Rk5I3

What about "This pair of shoes", like is grammatically correct?


knackknack1

Yeh same pair of shoes rejected a different exercise demands to use "this pair is more expencive than that pair.


JairoCaste19

This pair in English


hanzki1

You can't say "these pair of shoes" in English. However you can say "this pair of shoes" or "these pairs of shoes"


ThieumL

But "These pairs..." would be 这些双鞋子


ZhefeiLi

That's because that sentence is incorrect in English, too


LongChen6

funny how in other sentences they require us to write pair, but here they completely forgot it


AkJyD8

Why the 了?


ThieumL

太……了 is used to put emphasis on something. E.g. 太好了!Fantastic!! 我太爱你了!I love you so much!


chronicallylate

"This pair of shoes is too small!" was rejected.


mavi1948

"这双"鞋太小了 translates to "This pair" of shoes is too small.

"这些"鞋太小了. translation is "These" shoes are too small.


Hedwigechouette

"this pair of shoes is too small" was rejected but I think it's fine


TaniaK49888

Should be correct


Trulyjane

Unlike in other examples, this specific one just happens to not accept the phrase "pair of shoes." lol, right when I finally get used to using it instead of saying "these shoes."


darcymiller02

this pair of shoes are too small...


ConorPatri4

"This pair of shoes are too damn small" Why does duolingo reject this??


Fey724203

I wrote this pair of shoes is too small and it was not accepted for some reason


JTC6789

For fudge sake, we're supposed to be learning Mandarin Chinese...not English. "This pair of shoes" and "these shoes" both refer to 这双鞋子. Both phrases are used in everyday English and yet we get a strike for supposedly giving the wrong English equivalent. Just a bit annoying when the emphasis seem to be on getting the English structure right when we are not learning that language.


Richie-C

Phhhrp rejected. Take a hike


Kate112197

The audio given to me sounds like there is a shì before tài.


rs_taylor

"This pair of shoes are too small" rejected :-(


billjross

"This pair of shoes are too small" is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.