1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这双鞋子太小了!"

"这双鞋子太小了!"

Translation:These shoes are too small!

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


NickNguyen299777

"These pair of shoes are too small!" rejected


Ayvah01

Correct grammar on your sentence would be: "This pair of shoes is too small!"


125Reena

sir that sentence was rejected too


Rk5I3

What about "This pair of shoes", like is grammatically correct?


JairoCaste19

This pair in English


KennyHolst

Well that isn't correct English, pair is singular not plural. "This pair of shoes is too small" is what you want.


ZhefeiLi

That's because that sentence is incorrect in English, too


hanzki1

You can't say "these pair of shoes" in English. However you can say "this pair of shoes" or "these pairs of shoes"


ThieumL

But "These pairs..." would be 这些双鞋子


LongChen6

funny how in other sentences they require us to write pair, but here they completely forgot it


AkJyD8

Why the 了?


ThieumL

太……了 is used to put emphasis on something. E.g. 太好了!Fantastic!! 我太爱你了!I love you so much!


chronicallylate

"This pair of shoes is too small!" was rejected.


mavi1948

"这双"鞋太小了 translates to "This pair" of shoes is too small.

"这些"鞋太小了. translation is "These" shoes are too small.


Hedwigechouette

"this pair of shoes is too small" was rejected but I think it's fine


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now


TaniaK49888

Should be correct


Trulyjane

Unlike in other examples, this specific one just happens to not accept the phrase "pair of shoes." lol, right when I finally get used to using it instead of saying "these shoes."


rs_taylor

"This pair of shoes are too small" rejected :-(


billjross

"This pair of shoes are too small" is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.