"这双鞋子太小了!"

Translation:These shoes are too small!

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


NickNguyen299777

"These pair of shoes are too small!" rejected

November 18, 2017

Rk5I3

What about "This pair of shoes", like is grammatically correct?

January 15, 2018

Ayvah01

Correct grammar on your sentence would be: "This pair of shoes is too small!"

April 7, 2018

ZhefeiLi

That's because that sentence is incorrect in English, too

December 1, 2017

JairoCaste19

This pair in English

December 13, 2017

hanzki1

You can't say "these pair of shoes" in English. However you can say "this pair of shoes" or "these pairs of shoes"

December 21, 2017

ThieumL

But "These pairs..." would be 这些双鞋子

September 1, 2018

KennyHolst

Well that isn't correct English, pair is singular not plural. "This pair of shoes is too small" is what you want.

December 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"this pair of shoes is too small" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now

January 19, 2019

LongChen6

funny how in other sentences they require us to write pair, but here they completely forgot it

November 23, 2017

AkJyD8

Why the 了?

April 16, 2018

ThieumL

太……了 is used to put emphasis on something. E.g. 太好了!Fantastic!! 我太爱你了!I love you so much!

September 1, 2018

chronicallylate

"This pair of shoes is too small!" was rejected.

November 20, 2017

rs_taylor

"This pair of shoes are too small" rejected :-(

November 27, 2018

billjross

"This pair of shoes are too small" is correct

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.