"你星期六有空吗?"

Translation:Are you free on Saturday?

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


EATandNAP

Do you have free time on Saturday? has the same meaning

November 18, 2017

Rumactree

Or “Do you have any free time on Saturday?” ?

June 26, 2018

Umbravena

"Do you have time on Saturday" should be accepted as well

December 1, 2017

CraigSkeel

"Will you be available on Saturday?" should be accepted but did not work. It means the same thing, despite seeming to be different in verb tense.

March 18, 2018

Cat722536

空 is first tone or 4th tone? When I hear it individually, it sounds like first tone, but in the sentence, it sounds like 4th tone. When I paste this character into google translate to see the pinyin, it shows 4th tone.

Also, "Are you available (on) Saturday" should work.

July 31, 2018

brian.thart

Should be 4th tone in this context.

August 10, 2018

brian.thart

Sometimes they focus too much on 'meaning' translation, making it harder to test. "Are you free on Saturday" is not a direct translation. It should be "Do you have free time on Saturday". In this case, a direct translation would be preferred and easier to understand for english speakers.

August 10, 2018

BarAdal3

Does anyone know why Mandarin doesn't call the days of the week using the planet names like Japanese and Chinese do? (月曜日,火曜日 etc.) I mean, the fact that they use them surely means that these names existed in old Chinese, right?

February 12, 2019

BarAdal3

Oops.. I meant "like Japanese and Korean do".

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.