1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她是我的中文课的同学。"

"她是我的中文课的同学。"

Translation:She is my classmate in Chinese class.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Barasackee

"She is my Chinese classmate" also should be accepted.


ChongKeat1

No she is my chinese classmate would imply chinese as a race and hence does not translate


wojiaoyangyi

Translation choices are context dependent - we aren't given enough info here to say "She is my Chinese classmate" is wrong. If I were introducing someone who was not ethnically Chinese and said "She is my Chinese classmate", people would assume we study Chinese together. Just like if you said "She's my French classmate" or "She's my biology classmate". A native speaker would try to avoid saying class twice - "Chinese class classmate" sounds awkward.


CinnamonTe1

The construction of this sentence is very bad. It should be:

"She's a classmate in my Chinese class."
"She's a student in my Chinese class."
"She's in my Chinese class."

There is no problem with saying "class" twice. If you really wanted to avoid it, you could say "course" instead, but it's not necessary.

Most US English speakers wouldn't bother saying classmate because if someone is in your class it means they are also a student or you are their teacher. It's pretty easy to sort out what role the speaker is in based on the context. "She's a student in my Chinese class" or "she's in my Chinese class" is how most would say it.


sovanyio

That isn't technically true, but it does make the sentence ambiguous in English.

I would say that "She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted


Don2xu

Realized at this point, you have to give Duolingo exactly what they want.


Watashiomu

Yes that is very annoying we need to understand and thats important


edgar769775

Isn't she is in my chinese class the same thing? I mean that's s what I put, and it's still wrong. 老兄,有時候我覺得這款應用程序適合我!


jotape561345

A chinese classmate = a mate in chinese class


RajasDaithankar

Just like American football is a football in my American class?


jkgao

No it shouldn't because the meaning would completely be changed.


Rita820103

How about: "She is in my Chinese class"? This wording fixes the redundancies, and its meaning is clear and unambiguous, I think.


Ramy184050

This is exactly what I said, and it was rejected. If she is in my class, then she is my classmate, or am I missing something?


jkgao

She is my classmate from Chinese class

Should be accepted


MaggieZhan749155

She is my classmate from Chinese class


jorjorswens

she is my chinese class classmate


jackcs

She is a classmate in my Chinese class


Hedwigechouette

"she is my chinese classmate" was disallowed. I realise this is potentially ambiguous, but in context this would be fine


m.edrez

I agree that in English at least, this sentence is grammatical and would be used in conversation, which in turn would have provided the context that diminishes the ambiguity.


MoVprN

"She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted


m.edrez

"She is my classmate in Chinese class."


carolr

To avoid ambiguities, I'd say, "She is my Chinese language classmate" but this is a bit awkward. Most English speakers would say, "She's in my Chinese class." Although it's not a literal translation, it's the most natural one


sandorwat

why is "she is a classmate in my chinese class" not allowed


Aleksandro_RU

She is a classmate in my Chinese class


Inna420793

I would normally say "She is in my Chinese class".


SmithUA01

In order to make the English sentence sound natural I think it's necessary to rearrange it a bit so it's less literal. I would say something like "She is in my class for Chinese" or "She is in my Chinese class" - though obviously Duolingo doesn't accept this and never will. Just for the record though.


Karoliina765050

'She is my classmate from the Chinese class' is a little clumsy, but should be accepted; it was corrected to '(...) from my Chinese class'. I don't think the 'my' is quite necessary there, it comes out from the meaning in both English and Chinese sentences. The sentence kinda logically implies that it's my Chinese class in either case, with 'my' or without it.


thuongagri1

Just thinking about this context: where is your headmistress? She is in my Chinese class, so she is not my classmate.


LeiFeiRalf

What's the head mistress got to do with anything? She's probably in her office doing admin work rather than actually teaching anything!

The teacher is in the classroom, but no native speaker would interpret "she's in my class" as referring to the teacher, because if you did mean the teacher you'd say "she teaches my class".


MaynardHogg

"She is my Chinese class classmate." was accepted, but the repetition upsets my English sensibilities. In Chinglish or Singlish, it would probably be "Chinese class friend," but that's worse. Ditto for "comrade." How about "She's in/from my Chinese class"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.