"她是我的中文课的同学。"

Translation:She is my classmate in Chinese class.

November 18, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barasackee

"She is my Chinese classmate" also should be accepted.


ChongKeat1

No she is my chinese classmate would imply chinese as a race and hence does not translate


wojiaoyangyi

Translation choices are context dependent - we aren't given enough info here to say "She is my Chinese classmate" is wrong. If I were introducing someone who was not ethnically Chinese and said "She is my Chinese classmate", people would assume we study Chinese together. Just like if you said "She's my French classmate" or "She's my biology classmate". A native speaker would try to avoid saying class twice - "Chinese class classmate" sounds awkward.


CinnamonTe1

The construction of this sentence is very bad. It should be:

"She's a classmate in my Chinese class."
"She's a student in my Chinese class."
"She's in my Chinese class."

There is no problem with saying "class" twice. If you really wanted to avoid it, you could say "course" instead, but it's not necessary.

Most US English speakers wouldn't bother saying classmate because if someone is in your class it means they are also a student or you are their teacher. It's pretty easy to sort out what role the speaker is in based on the context. "She's a student in my Chinese class" or "she's in my Chinese class" is how most would say it.


sovanyio

That isn't technically true, but it does make the sentence ambiguous in English.

I would say that "She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted


Ant.H

It doesn't imply that at all. It could have multiple meanings but that doesn't mean that any of those are individually incorrect. "She is my Chinese classmate" is the most natural way to say that in English (native English English speaker)


RajasDaithankar

Read the given Chinese sentence again. It is talking about the Chinese class, i.e. the class in which we learn Chinese.

Your sentence tells us that the classmate is Chinese.


MowgliUVA

No it doesn't. I'm also a native English speaker. I would naturally say "She is my Chinese classmate" in most scenarios to convey the same meaning as this Chinese sentence.


RajasDaithankar

Great to know that. So technically I can only ever have Chinese classmates sitting with me in the Chinese class. Coz even if they were Greek, you'd simply call them Chinese :-)


Andres.Campe

I think "chinese classmate* is fine

And if you say "she is my geography class mate" would it imply geography as a "race"?


RajasDaithankar

No. Nor does "she is my intelligent classmate" imply that 'intelligent' is a subject.

Usually context tells them apart. In case of "Chinese classmate" context fails to provide the distinction. Hence the need to be specific as suggested by Duo and others.


Andres.Campe

It may or may not imply it. It depends on the context


Don2xu

Realized at this point, you have to give Duolingo exactly what they want.


Watashiomu

Yes that is very annoying we need to understand and thats important


edgar769775

Isn't she is in my chinese class the same thing? I mean that's s what I put, and it's still wrong. 老兄,有時候我覺得這款應用程序適合我!


jotape561345

A chinese classmate = a mate in chinese class


RajasDaithankar

Extending your logic, A brilliant classmate = a mate in brilliant class?


jkgao

No it shouldn't because the meaning would completely be changed.


Rita820103

How about: "She is in my Chinese class"? This wording fixes the redundancies, and its meaning is clear and unambiguous, I think.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

This is exactly what I said, and it was rejected. If she is in my class, then she is my classmate, or am I missing something?


RajasDaithankar

If I teach Chinese and she's in my class, then she is NOT my classmate. That's what you are missing.


Hanslxx

I see your point. Depends on who the speaker is.


Hanslxx

The word 同 学 excludes the possibility that a teacher is saying the person in question is his/her student. 她 是 我的 学生 would be correct in that case. A teacher would not call her student a 同 学


jkgao

She is my classmate from Chinese class

Should be accepted


jorjorswens

she is my chinese class classmate


MaggieZhan749155

She is my classmate from Chinese class


jackcs

She is a classmate in my Chinese class


MoVprN

"She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted


Hedwigechouette

"she is my chinese classmate" was disallowed. I realise this is potentially ambiguous, but in context this would be fine


m.edrez

I agree that in English at least, this sentence is grammatical and would be used in conversation, which in turn would have provided the context that diminishes the ambiguity.


carolr

To avoid ambiguities, I'd say, "She is my Chinese language classmate" but this is a bit awkward. Most English speakers would say, "She's in my Chinese class." Although it's not a literal translation, it's the most natural one


Inna420793

I would normally say "She is in my Chinese class".


m.edrez

"She is my classmate in Chinese class."


SmithUA01

In order to make the English sentence sound natural I think it's necessary to rearrange it a bit so it's less literal. I would say something like "She is in my class for Chinese" or "She is in my Chinese class" - though obviously Duolingo doesn't accept this and never will. Just for the record though.


sandorwat

why is "she is a classmate in my chinese class" not allowed


Aleksandro_RU

She is a classmate in my Chinese class


maartendoc

同 (tóng) = like/same/similar
学 (xué) = to learn/to study
同学 (tóngxué) = to study at the same school/classmate


Karoliina765050

'She is my classmate from the Chinese class' is a little clumsy, but should be accepted; it was corrected to '(...) from my Chinese class'. I don't think the 'my' is quite necessary there, it comes out from the meaning in both English and Chinese sentences. The sentence kinda logically implies that it's my Chinese class in either case, with 'my' or without it.


Zhao-yun

Just thinking about this context: where is your headmistress? She is in my Chinese class, so she is not my classmate.


LeiFeiRalf

What's the head mistress got to do with anything? She's probably in her office doing admin work rather than actually teaching anything!

The teacher is in the classroom, but no native speaker would interpret "she's in my class" as referring to the teacher, because if you did mean the teacher you'd say "she teaches my class".


MaynardHogg

"She is my Chinese class classmate." was accepted, but the repetition upsets my English sensibilities. In Chinglish or Singlish, it would probably be "Chinese class friend," but that's worse. Ditto for "comrade." How about "She's in/from my Chinese class"?


Ant.H

"She's my Chinese classmate" should definitely be accepted. That's a common way to express it in English


RajasDaithankar

Not really. That sentence tells me that she is Chinese. Whereas in the given sentence the class is Chinese, not the classmate.


Ant.H

In English we usually refer to subjects by just the name (in the context of a school), not including "class" or anything similar.

Eg. "I like maths.", "What time is English?", "That geography exam was tough.", "She's my Chinese classmate."


RajasDaithankar

She's my Chinese classmate in the music class?


Andres.Campe

the English translation is very poor...it saves the ambiguity (Chinese mate vs Chinese class) at the high cost of sacryging English grammar

Although it may be clear in Chinese, that doesn't mean that the English version needs to be forced into such an unnatural and long sentence

Even worse is to let this ambiguity ban other possible fair translations that should be accepted


MowgliUVA

Agree. Duolingo has this problem frequently. You need to try to directly translate it word for word to get it right when that sacrifices an actual "translation".

It's a bad way to teach/learn a language. It should encourage the user toaoe the connection in their head between the Chinese phrase and how they think of it natively. No English speaker would naturally say their translated sentence.


KeithDavid7

She is in my Chinese class wasn't acce


3VdObMzF

AI must accept : she is my Chinese classmate!


RajasDaithankar

Is the classmate Chinese, or is she your classmate in the Chinese class?

Re-read the given Chinese sentence again please.


Hanslxx

"She is in my Chinese class" says the same thing in a concise form. An editor would turn these answers into a sea of red.


RajasDaithankar

That's why editors don't turn out to be good Chinese teachers.

If I'm teaching Chinese and she's in my class, I'll say the same sentence you said. Correct? Because you skipped over and ignored the Chinese characters for classmate, and thereby you missed a big chunk of the given info and context. Think about it.


Hanslxx

Someone in my class is a classmate. No need to spell it out.


RajasDaithankar

I am the Chinese teacher. Someone in my class is NOT my classmate.

Therefore, Yes need to spell it out.


Hanslxx

I agree. Thanks for pointing that out.


Hanslxx

In English the matter could be clarified by the teacher saying, "She is my pupil." Chinese would be "Ta shi wode xuesheng" The student would describe her classmate as a "tongxue."


bayouf0

she is my chinese course's classmate


RajasDaithankar

My simple comment is: compare your sentence structure to this sentence - "She is my neighbour's niece".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.