"她是我的中文课的同学。"

Translation:She is my classmate in Chinese class.

November 18, 2017

23 Comments


Barasackee

"She is my Chinese classmate" also should be accepted.

November 18, 2017

ChongKeat1

No she is my chinese classmate would imply chinese as a race and hence does not translate

November 25, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

Translation choices are context dependent - we aren't given enough info here to say "She is my Chinese classmate" is wrong. If I were introducing someone who was not ethnically Chinese and said "She is my Chinese classmate", people would assume we study Chinese together. Just like if you said "She's my French classmate" or "She's my biology classmate". A native speaker would try to avoid saying class twice - "Chinese class classmate" sounds awkward.

February 12, 2018

sovanyio

That isn't technically true, but it does make the sentence ambiguous in English.

I would say that "She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted

December 27, 2017

jotape561345

No it does not

December 27, 2017

Don2xu

Realized at this point, you have to give Duolingo exactly what they want.

December 2, 2017

jotape561345

A chinese classmate = a mate in chinese class

December 27, 2017

jkgao

No it shouldn't because the meaning would completely be changed.

December 8, 2017

Rita820103

How about: "She is in my Chinese class"? This wording fixes the redundancies, and its meaning is clear and unambiguous, I think.

January 19, 2018

MaggieZhan749155

She is my classmate from Chinese class

November 22, 2017

jkgao

She is my classmate from Chinese class

Should be accepted

December 8, 2017

jorjorswens

she is my chinese class classmate

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"she is my chinese classmate" was disallowed. I realise this is potentially ambiguous, but in context this would be fine

November 21, 2017

m.edrez

I agree that in English at least, this sentence is grammatical and would be used in conversation, which in turn would have provided the context that diminishes the ambiguity.

December 21, 2017

m.edrez

"She is my classmate in Chinese class."

December 21, 2017

jackcs

She is a classmate in my Chinese class

November 7, 2018

carolr

To avoid ambiguities, I'd say, "She is my Chinese language classmate" but this is a bit awkward. Most English speakers would say, "She's in my Chinese class." Although it's not a literal translation, it's the most natural one

March 17, 2018

MoVprN

"She is my Chinese class classmate" should be accepted

December 23, 2017

SmithUA01

In order to make the English sentence sound natural I think it's necessary to rearrange it a bit so it's less literal. I would say something like "She is in my class for Chinese" or "She is in my Chinese class" - though obviously Duolingo doesn't accept this and never will. Just for the record though.

February 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'She is my classmate from the Chinese class' is a little clumsy, but should be accepted; it was corrected to '(...) from my Chinese class'. I don't think the 'my' is quite necessary there, it comes out from the meaning in both English and Chinese sentences. The sentence kinda logically implies that it's my Chinese class in either case, with 'my' or without it.

April 2, 2018

thuongagri1

Just thinking about this context: where is your headmistress? She is in my Chinese class, so she is not my classmate.

June 18, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

What's the head mistress got to do with anything? She's probably in her office doing admin work rather than actually teaching anything!

The teacher is in the classroom, but no native speaker would interpret "she's in my class" as referring to the teacher, because if you did mean the teacher you'd say "she teaches my class".

June 28, 2018

sandorwat

why is "she is a classmate in my chinese class" not allowed

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.