"我很高兴,你呢?"

Translation:I am happy, how about you?

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


LazyEinstein

Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

*Pinyin in brackets is the actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我很好。----- Wǒ hěn[hén]* hǎo. ----- I'm good.

你很高兴。----- Nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng. ----- You are happy.

The word for “also” or “too” is much less flexible in Chinese than in English. It must always come after the subject and before the verb.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我也认识你。----- Wǒ[wó] yě rènshi nǐ. ----- I also know you. / I know you, too.

我也很高兴。----- Wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāoxìng. ----- I am happy, also. / I am also happy.

也 can also be used in the phrase "If X is... then Y is (also) ..." Here we don't need to use 很.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy.

你很高兴,我也很高兴。----- nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāo xìng. ----- You are happy, I am also happy.

我高兴,他也高兴。----- wǒ gāo xìng, tā yě gāoxìng ----- If I am happy then he is happy.

November 22, 2017

Dane358388

Lazy Einstein, thanks for the detailed comment. That was extremely helpful.

December 13, 2017

sonny626368

Why you have the word lazy in your name?

April 1, 2018

GaMic2018

Speaking as a native Chinese speaker, 很 always means "very" to me. Sometimes the verb is implied in Chinese (for example: 她个子高 and 她长得高 both mean "She's tall" though the first sentence contains no verb and is likely more frequently used), so 很 is not needed even if there's no apparent verb in the sentence. This works with most descriptors that come to mind right now.

August 15, 2018

HoPeter

Exactly!

November 26, 2018

erhmergherd

how will we know which word's pinyin to modify?

February 23, 2019

henry_chinaski

Thanks! just what I was looking for.

November 29, 2018

adelaideforme

Very thanks!

February 16, 2019

JervisYoun

this helps so much thank you!!

February 21, 2019

Vepols

I wish I could clip and save this as reference material.

April 19, 2018

Umaima-

我很很很很高兴

June 14, 2018

foreverAlfon

我也很很很很高兴

November 7, 2018

Jaden634747

same

November 20, 2018

AMO030506

I wrote; I'm very happy, and you

June 6, 2018

Veblar

Why is how capitalized... sorry, I know it's not a big problem but people need to know correct capitalization.

July 18, 2018

roman2095

It is the beginning of a new sentence. The previous sentence ended with the period (.)

August 2, 2018

SarahAntwi1

Lol

December 27, 2018

AlexBoulan4

我很高兴 should be "i'am very happy" as in 我很忙 i'am very busy

April 25, 2018

GaMic2018

很 means very. It wasn't included in the translation selection of words. I'm a native speaker.

July 29, 2018

maoao

我很开心

September 27, 2018

DavidTvedt

More like, "I am 'very' happy. And you?"

November 2, 2018

Ciernoya

Lazy Einstein thanks for this because it really confused me till now.

March 5, 2019

grosseryga

Even understand I almost couldn't find it out I got it wrong I didn't know it was like that

March 17, 2018

Dove778104

Is has a question mark but is a statement

May 16, 2018

merfmallow

The question is for the "and you?" part -- "I am happy, and how about you?" or "I am happy, and you?"

June 30, 2018

TeancumLives

I am providing the same exact characters as the "Correct" solution, but I'm repeatedly being counted incorrect. Please correct on your side. Thank you.

June 12, 2018

RandyAlexa

Man, the pronunciation is so bad. Should be gāoxìng, not gāoxing (with a neutral second syllable), and the nǐ is even pronounced as neutral. Ack!

October 6, 2018

Seraphena2

They need to watch their capital letters

December 7, 2018

GrantSnyde5

How about yourself is the same thing

January 2, 2019

Chaghoo

In English it is correct to ask "what about you?" instead of "How about you?"

January 23, 2019

Mihail_Moldova

how can I say a wish "Be happy!" in Chinese?

March 1, 2019

Paul42649

"No listening exercises. Back in one hour."

What??

March 8, 2019

clarinetgirl13

Honestly Chinese isn't as hard as I thought. But... knock on wood lol

March 9, 2019

onehappycactus

I write 'I am great, how about you?' and I got it incorrect. Is it just not understandable from a different language's point of view, or is there a different reason behind it?

March 29, 2019

snapterboy

Should be "I'm so happy. How about you?"

April 17, 2018

Lolaomar5

its soooo hard

August 15, 2018

notpeachy

why am i doing this while listening to my "sad" playlist

November 2, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

HAPPYYYYYYYYYYY

March 21, 2018

grosseryga

And the bestest girl ever I'm so pretty and awesome

March 17, 2018

bill949306

Capital H at beginning of a sentence, not after a comma, thanks.

November 30, 2017

chennyalan2

Translation: I'm quite happy, what about you?

AFAIK, quite and very are synonyms in English.

January 27, 2018

Rodolfho7

What? There is a "very" in the sentence.

November 18, 2017

Levi

Chinese people do not say “Wo gaoxing, ni ne?” (I happy, and you?), but rather add “hen”, so it becomes “Wo hen gaoxing, ni ne?” (I am happy, and you?).
True, ‘hen’ on its own does mean “very”.
“I am very happy.” (as in very-very happy) is “Wo feichang gaoxing.”
Excuse the lack of proper pinyin, but I can’t be bothered right now.
2017.11.21

November 21, 2017

HarperBurgum

No there isn't

June 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.