1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我很高兴,你呢?"

"我很高兴,你呢?"

Translation:I am happy, how about you?

November 18, 2017

105 Comments


LazyEinstein

Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

*Pinyin in brackets is the actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我很好。----- Wǒ hěn[hén]* hǎo. ----- I'm good.

你很高兴。----- Nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng. ----- You are happy.

The word for “also” or “too” is much less flexible in Chinese than in English. It must always come after the subject and before the verb.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我也认识你。----- Wǒ[wó] yě rènshi nǐ. ----- I also know you. / I know you, too.

我也很高兴。----- Wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāoxìng. ----- I am happy, also. / I am also happy.

也 can also be used in the phrase "If X is... then Y is (also) ..." Here we don't need to use 很.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy.

你很高兴,我也很高兴。----- nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāo xìng. ----- You are happy, I am also happy.

我高兴,他也高兴。----- wǒ gāo xìng, tā yě gāoxìng ----- If I am happy then he is happy.


Dane358388

Lazy Einstein, thanks for the detailed comment. That was extremely helpful.


Julia421950

Yeah thanks, Lazy Einstein!


GaMic2018

Speaking as a native Chinese speaker, 很 always means "very" to me. Sometimes the verb is implied in Chinese (for example: 她个子高 and 她长得高 both mean "She's tall" though the first sentence contains no verb and is likely more frequently used), so 很 is not needed even if there's no apparent verb in the sentence. This works with most descriptors that come to mind right now.


sonny626368

Why you have the word lazy in your name?


CallisHutc

When third tones are repeated alternating occurances are changed to help with pronunciation. So a 3_3 combo becomes 3_2 and a 3_3_3 combo becomes 3_2_3. Also sometimes the tone of the second syllable in a 2 syllable word is changed to neutral.


henry_chinaski

Thanks! just what I was looking for.


JervisYoun

this helps so much thank you!!


KarlRyanC.

Thank you for this profound explanation.


SebastianZ214339

Could you explain what you mean when you say "actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone"?


Sherry263968

Well, in Chinese, there are a lot of characters that sound very similar or literally the same, even though they mean completely different things. I'm not sure what that means either, but I hope this helps clear it up a little.


crazykitty574562

thank you that was very helpful


ScottSumne2

Finally, somebody who understands this! Pay attention to this guy, everyone!


erhmergherd

how will we know which word's pinyin to modify?


FOLLOW4HENTA1

❤❤❤❤❤, stop spamming!


DannyMonte916378

He is not spamming, he is helping.


FOLLOW4HENTA1

stop being so lazy |:P


DannyMonte916378

That's just a part of his user name.


Friendly_Bigfoot

This Translation of this sentence is not the most accurate. The average Chinese person won't talk like this.

In Chinese there are three different words to describe happiness. In English we can restructure our sentences to redefine a word with a new meaning. in Chinese however, we have the same word with differing variations to give us new meaning. For example let's look at three Chinese words;

(1) 高兴 ------ gāoxìng is used only when you first meet someone and it is a short-term emotion, meaning this word doesn't have much feeling or warmth in it.

(2) 快乐 ------ kuài lè this word describes your situation, your state of being and your mid-term emotion or goal. This word can be used among friends but probably wouldn't be used when you first meet someone.

(3) 幸福 ------ xìng fú this word is definitely more powerful and rich with feeling; something important to the Chinese culture. This word can describe your long-term state of happiness and contentment, your mental state or inner fulfillment or even describe the future. For example, a term we use in English in many movies or books is: "Happily Ever After." The third word for the most part describes that perfectly. Here is the translation; "幸福后" ------- "xìng fú hòu" This Literally means "Happiness Later/Future." This word should be used among close friends and family.

If you want to sound natural when speaking Chinese make sure to look up your words carefully so that you make sure your using the right one. If you use the right words you will definitely impress your audience.


Umaima-

我很很很很高兴


foreverAlfon

我也很很很很高兴


JezuChryste

Guys, did you notice that in all those exercises in this section where you have to pick the right character or match pairs the word 兴 is transliterated into pinyin with the falling tone (xìng) even though the audio samples of both the female and the male speaker seem to be of the high tone (or maybe I'm just hearing wrong). I'm talking about the cases where the words are played in isolation, not when the tones undergo the expected changes in connected speech samples. Also, the sound for this syllable is missing altogether from the "pick-the-character" exercises. At least it is the case on my Android app as of October 2019.


Sherry263968

Duolingo probably uses speech synthesis.


KarlRyanC.

我很高兴,你呢?I think "I am happy, are you?" should be accepted. Duolingo, you need to work on this translation. My answer should be accepted.


KarlRyanC.

It is also accepted, 我很开心 【我很開心】。


Vengeful11

Please put I am happy, are you ? As alternate translation


hurst4

why not what about you


jsyimn

Wish they'd include pinyin under the characters


AMO030506

I wrote; I'm very happy, and you


DarrellBarnett

I wrote, "I am happy, are you?" I think this English works here, any comments?


KarlRyanC.

It should. I answered also in that manner but Duolingo won't accept, I hope Duolingo works on this.


LewisAlvar3

is the same " i'm happy, what are about you?"


Sherry263968

You accidentally added an extra "are".


MistyCheddar

Actually it translates to I am very happy


Hot-shots2020

I said " I am happy, how are you". Is that really wrong?


DannyMonte916378

Ni ne means "how about you"


ScottSumne2

Your answer is also correct. Duolingo defines it super tightly, when in reality 你呢 spans everywhere from "how about you" to "what about yourself". Dont sweat it, sometimes you just have to do as Duo says.


Adnan664486

How was absent in options


nebula350774

Thank you Lazy Einstein


JesseAldridge

Why 你呢 instead of 呢你?


CarlosA.Vi11

Not so familisr with "how about you"... May be "what about you" instead?


TheNiceAsi

My Answer: I am happy how are you? There Answer: I am happy, how about you?


StephenLiu5

I always thought "hěn" meant "very" and "I am happy" would just be "wǒ gāoxìng". That was how I heard it from other speakers at least, anyone else confused?


Sherry263968

That's what I always thought, too! That's also how I say it whenever I talk to my family.


ELSA.FROST

Im also happy that i can learn Chinese for free


WSayeth

Are they saying "Wǒ hěn" or "Wǒ (s) hěn"? I keep hearing an s inbetween and I dont know where it comes from


Kaan461127

It could also be "I am happy, about you?"


Sherry263968

If you just put "about you", that isn't really proper English.


Christiane200689

What I wrote is not wrong. English is not my mother tongue. I speak German.


Zikyfranky

Interpreting Ni Ne as and you wasn't accepted


Mihail_Moldova

how can I say a wish "Be happy!" in Chinese?


CallisHutc

Wish you 。。 happines. 祝你。。。愉快 祝 zhu means blessing(s) as a noun and yo bless or to wish as a verb. 祝你成功 I wish you success


ELSA.FROST

You will learn it when you pass this level


Ciernoya

Lazy Einstein thanks for this because it really confused me till now.


Vepols

I wish I could clip and save this as reference material.


Veblar-Anais

Why is how capitalized... sorry, I know it's not a big problem but people need to know correct capitalization.


roman2095

It is the beginning of a new sentence. The previous sentence ended with the period (.)


GaMic2018

很 means very. It wasn't included in the translation selection of words. I'm a native speaker.


DavidTvedt

More like, "I am 'very' happy. And you?"


chitaprrmochi

Honestly Chinese isn't as hard as I thought. But... knock on wood lol


FOLLOW4HENTA1

Why are you taking English lesson, you are perfectly fine


DannyMonte916378

Chinese is not english.


Verlina5252

Or just 我很好 (I'm good)


AbiFernnde3

The correst answer should be "i am very happy" given that hên is emphatic


Rubn301273

No "hen"(very), also the woman said xīng, but actually it's xìng, and no option of xīng.


Unlisted__

I said, I am happy how ARE you? But it was WRONG because it was actually how -about- you


vasiliis

what 呢 means?


GregoryDon7

One of the translations for "hen" is given as "so," could this sentence therefore be translated "I am so happy"? Also is "hen" needed when one says "I am happy"? Does it serve as a way to intensify what is being said? If so why is it never translated?


AlexBoulan4

我很高兴 should be "i'am very happy" as in 我很忙 i'am very busy


TeancumLives

I am providing the same exact characters as the "Correct" solution, but I'm repeatedly being counted incorrect. Please correct on your side. Thank you.


RandyAlexa

Man, the pronunciation is so bad. Should be gāoxìng, not gāoxing (with a neutral second syllable), and the nǐ is even pronounced as neutral. Ack!


Seraphena2

They need to watch their capital letters


JetRaymond

我很高兴,你呢? I wrote: "I am happy, and you?" And I was incorrect. The correct answer was "I am happy, what about you?"

Wtf?

I have been taught thus far that 你呢?means "and you?" And 什么 I believed meant "what". Which is not even apart of the sentence I was suppose to translate.

Give my heart back ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


FOLLOW4HENTA1

hey little ❤❤❤❤❤, i have a SERIOUS question: can you get banned off duolingo? cuz if you can i would abuse this MAGNIFICIENT power til it lasted


Slimegirl4558

Even understand I almost couldn't find it out I got it wrong I didn't know it was like that


GrantSnyde5

How about yourself is the same thing


Chaghoo

In English it is correct to ask "what about you?" instead of "How about you?"


Paul42649

"No listening exercises. Back in one hour."

What??


honeyyandsage

I write 'I am great, how about you?' and I got it incorrect. Is it just not understandable from a different language's point of view, or is there a different reason behind it?


Dawn299081

Yes, that says i am very happy, how about you? BUT very is not an option!


Mitzi311940

I am happy, are you? Should be an accepted answer. It means the same as i an happy, how about you?


FOLLOW4HENTA1

I wrote 'im very gay, and you' which gay is a synonym for happy, and i got wrong; how did i get this wrong you little ❤❤❤❤❤?


DannyMonte916378

Because it's very wrong. It's not about being gay.


FOLLOW4HENTA1

GImme a lingot oyu littel ❤❤❤❤❤ just givme im too poor to afford duolingo


FOLLOW4HENTA1

❤❤❤❤ douligno i wrote super happy why this ap[p so gay/


Dove778104

Is has a question mark but is a statement


merfmallow

The question is for the "and you?" part -- "I am happy, and how about you?" or "I am happy, and you?"


snapterboy

Should be "I'm so happy. How about you?"


notpeachy

why am i doing this while listening to my "sad" playlist


BiBchH123

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Slimegirl4558

And the bestest girl ever I'm so pretty and awesome


Rodolfho7

What? There is a "very" in the sentence.


Levi

Chinese people do not say “Wo gaoxing, ni ne?” (I happy, and you?), but rather add “hen”, so it becomes “Wo hen gaoxing, ni ne?” (I am happy, and you?).
True, ‘hen’ on its own does mean “very”.
“I am very happy.” (as in very-very happy) is “Wo feichang gaoxing.”
Excuse the lack of proper pinyin, but I can’t be bothered right now.
2017.11.21


Zarkian

No there isn't


bill949306

Capital H at beginning of a sentence, not after a comma, thanks.


chennyalan2

Translation: I'm quite happy, what about you?

AFAIK, quite and very are synonyms in English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.