"我很高兴,你呢?"

Translation:I am happy, how about you?

November 18, 2017

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LazyEinstein

Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

*Pinyin in brackets is the actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我很好。----- Wǒ hěn[hén]* hǎo. ----- I'm good.

你很高兴。----- Nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng. ----- You are happy.

The word for “also” or “too” is much less flexible in Chinese than in English. It must always come after the subject and before the verb.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我也认识你。----- Wǒ[wó] yě rènshi nǐ. ----- I also know you. / I know you, too.

我也很高兴。----- Wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāoxìng. ----- I am happy, also. / I am also happy.

也 can also be used in the phrase "If X is... then Y is (also) ..." Here we don't need to use 很.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy.

你很高兴,我也很高兴。----- nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāo xìng. ----- You are happy, I am also happy.

我高兴,他也高兴。----- wǒ gāo xìng, tā yě gāoxìng ----- If I am happy then he is happy.


Dane358388

Lazy Einstein, thanks for the detailed comment. That was extremely helpful.


Julia421950

Yeah thanks, Lazy Einstein!


GaMic2018

Speaking as a native Chinese speaker, 很 always means "very" to me. Sometimes the verb is implied in Chinese (for example: 她个子高 and 她长得高 both mean "She's tall" though the first sentence contains no verb and is likely more frequently used), so 很 is not needed even if there's no apparent verb in the sentence. This works with most descriptors that come to mind right now.


Monique160944

GaMic2018 Thank you so much for the explenation, I just have one question... What about "shì"? I am also learning chinese from the app "Hello Chinese" and shì (to be) was one of the first things to learn, so... can I say 她是高 ?


asterhine

Nope, there are a few ways that I can think of to use 是:

  • to describe somebody/something as a noun, for example 他是个人 He is a human/person 这是个学校 This is a school

  • to emphasise, for example 她是很高 instead of simply 她很高, like "she IS very tall, but she's not intimidating at all"

To use 是 to describe someone as tall, you can say she is a tall person like 她是个长得高的人 (literally she's a person who grew to be tall), though there are shorter ways of saying it without using 是


sonny626368

Why you have the word lazy in your name?


CallisHutc

When third tones are repeated alternating occurances are changed to help with pronunciation. So a 3_3 combo becomes 3_2 and a 3_3_3 combo becomes 3_2_3. Also sometimes the tone of the second syllable in a 2 syllable word is changed to neutral.


SebastianZ214339

Could you explain what you mean when you say "actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone"?


Sherry263968

Well, in Chinese, there are a lot of characters that sound very similar or literally the same, even though they mean completely different things. I'm not sure what that means either, but I hope this helps clear it up a little.


henry_chinaski

Thanks! just what I was looking for.


JervisYoun

this helps so much thank you!!


Crazy_Kitten5745

thank you that was very helpful


KarlRyanC.

Thank you for this profound explanation.


ScottSumne2

Finally, somebody who understands this! Pay attention to this guy, everyone!


erhmergherd

how will we know which word's pinyin to modify?


ALLY12IN

Ya thank you LazyEinstein


Gianna266707

Thanks, that was really well explained


Dafydd393634

You need to tell Duolingo, not us.


purplexx100

this dude out here learning every laugage


Dafydd393634

Doesn't change Duolingo's ideas, though


Devika397362

Thank you for explaining this helped me understand so much


WesleyIke

Thanks for this, you made it easier to understand.


Friendly_Bigfoot

This Translation of this sentence is not the most accurate. The average Chinese person won't talk like this.

In Chinese there are three different words to describe happiness. In English we can restructure our sentences to redefine a word with a new meaning. in Chinese however, we have the same word with differing variations to give us new meaning. For example let's look at three Chinese words;

(1) 高兴 ------ gāoxìng is used only when you first meet someone and it is a short-term emotion, meaning this word doesn't have much feeling or warmth in it.

(2) 快乐 ------ kuài lè this word describes your situation, your state of being and your mid-term emotion or goal. This word can be used among friends but probably wouldn't be used when you first meet someone.

(3) 幸福 ------ xìng fú this word is definitely more powerful and rich with feeling; something important to the Chinese culture. This word can describe your long-term state of happiness and contentment, your mental state or inner fulfillment or even describe the future. For example, a term we use in English in many movies or books is: "Happily Ever After." The third word for the most part describes that perfectly. Here is the translation; "幸福后" ------- "xìng fú hòu" This Literally means "Happiness Later/Future." This word should be used among close friends and family.

If you want to sound natural when speaking Chinese make sure to look up your words carefully so that you make sure your using the right one. If you use the right words you will definitely impress your audience.


Umaima-

我很很很很高兴


JezuChryste

Guys, did you notice that in all those exercises in this section where you have to pick the right character or match pairs the word 兴 is transliterated into pinyin with the falling tone (xìng) even though the audio samples of both the female and the male speaker seem to be of the high tone (or maybe I'm just hearing wrong). I'm talking about the cases where the words are played in isolation, not when the tones undergo the expected changes in connected speech samples. Also, the sound for this syllable is missing altogether from the "pick-the-character" exercises. At least it is the case on my Android app as of October 2019.


Sherry263968

Duolingo probably uses speech synthesis.


jsyimn

Wish they'd include pinyin under the characters


KarlRyanC.

我很高兴,你呢?I think "I am happy, are you?" should be accepted. Duolingo, you need to work on this translation. My answer should be accepted.


Aralearns

But to sound more presentable we'd normally say what about you, the.n saying are you.


hurst4

why not what about you


KarlRyanC.

It is also accepted, 我很开心 【我很開心】。


Vengeful11

Please put I am happy, are you ? As alternate translation


DarrellBarnett

I wrote, "I am happy, are you?" I think this English works here, any comments?


KarlRyanC.

It should. I answered also in that manner but Duolingo won't accept, I hope Duolingo works on this.


TheNiceAsi

My Answer: I am happy how are you? There Answer: I am happy, how about you?


Pengo1412100

Maybe another one like: I am happy what about you


ELSA.FROST

Im also happy that i can learn Chinese for free


LewisAlvar3

is the same " i'm happy, what are about you?"


Sherry263968

You accidentally added an extra "are".


Hot-shots2020

I said " I am happy, how are you". Is that really wrong?


ScottSumne2

Your answer is also correct. Duolingo defines it super tightly, when in reality 你呢 spans everywhere from "how about you" to "what about yourself". Dont sweat it, sometimes you just have to do as Duo says.


DannyMonte916378

Ni ne means "how about you"


CarlosA.Vi11

Not so familisr with "how about you"... May be "what about you" instead?


StephenLiu5

I always thought "hěn" meant "very" and "I am happy" would just be "wǒ gāoxìng". That was how I heard it from other speakers at least, anyone else confused?


Sherry263968

That's what I always thought, too! That's also how I say it whenever I talk to my family.


Roosblz

i am happy, what about you? is not correct. Can anyone tell me if its is just duolingo or my bad english. (english is my second language)


SketchiestTiger

I don't understand why my answer of "我很高興你呢?" was marked as incorrect. Is it that it contains the traditional character 興 instead of 兴?


luynok

Maybe the comma?


AMO030506

I wrote; I'm very happy, and you


Ciernoya

Lazy Einstein thanks for this because it really confused me till now.


MistyCheddar

Actually it translates to I am very happy


ZikyFranky

Interpreting Ni Ne as and you wasn't accepted


Adnan664486

How was absent in options


nebula350774

Thank you Lazy Einstein


nursekamatis

No. I just typed typographical error.


elisalinh1

Now i am know it, thankyou!!!


ALLY12IN

Ya LazyEinstein! You helped us all thank you so so much!!!


Jae43744

Why is how about you wrong???


Ayen10_

Im so silly i wrote the name but the truth is dont want to write the name i know now that the name was not belong


cicero616549

"are you happy" should be an alternative? and not wrong?


Pawpaw106919

I was correct, but it doesn't read my voice. Disappointed that this won't work for me.


DivyanshuG29812

How and what are interchangeable i believe in this sentence


ZamanSaad2

hi, i want to say that even though i wrote the correct answer and it still says wrong and i lost all my lives now even though i got it correct


Bubblemochi_YT

我很高兴,你呢?


Bubblemochi_YT

我很高兴,你呢?


Jedrungpa

It doesn't hear me say the words


mako855777

Thank you for the teaching me English


JaneeceRob1

i put u and not you a got it wrong


purplexx100

cant i am happy and you? work


TerrylMort

didnt give me a chace to answer


jojawesome-FINAL

我不大高兴,我是学院的学生


HivenX

I forgot to put the question mark :'(


ZackMilon

我很高兴,你呢?


ChuckDinsm

I am happy, are you [happy]? should also be acceptable as comparable in meaning!


Milkkkkk2

เครควย


Giovanni4-2

Plz, duo accept the "wbu" version of what about you


luynok

Alright, no need to brag here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.