"Please help my younger brother."

Translation:请帮助我的弟弟。

November 18, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhLzVs000m7

我弟弟 is used widely


lijenazmija

I don't get this insisting on 的 for family members either..


WangDeFu1

If it's not your family member then you cannot be so familiar to drop the 的. Just asked my wife, who teaches Chinese, and is a native speaker, and as long as it is your family you are talking about, you can drop the 的, but not someone else's family.


mapmanic

Shouldn't Duolingo fix this so that "请帮助我弟弟" is an acceptable response?


doctorgivago

中国人一般说“我弟弟”而不是“我的弟弟”


Lilia_Lia

I don't think so... because some say 我弟弟 and some say 我的弟弟 its kind of the same meaning


GGrg99

bang vs. bang zhu?


WangDeFu1

Bang is less formal and more likely ro be used in spoken situations, whereas bangzhu is more formal, like when asking a teacher to help your little broher.


HeyNonnyNonny

Definitely should accept 我弟弟。The 的 particle is very rarely used with family members, especially when spoken.


riczdodo

Why 请帮助?帮 and 助 have same meaning.


Fiyalka2

Chinese words consisted mostly of one syllable in Classical Chinese and thus, each character has its own meaning. In modern Chinese, and especially orally, mostly two-syllable words are used to avoid confusion by homophones.


Lilia_Lia

well I studied Chinese at school and 帮 is like help, so you are right but 助 is usually used with 帮. hope I helped you :)


Bapkates

I gather that you can sometimes just use 帮 or 帮帮 instead of 帮助. Likewise, could you only use 助 instead of 帮 or 帮助?


Anthony321829

Is there a difference in meaning between these two words for "help": "bang zhu" and "bang mang"?


Padi_Evans

My response: 你帮助他!你不是他的哥哥吗?


theteenoctavian

[请帮助我的弟弟] [qǐng bāngzhù wǒ de dìdì]


Kerry204114

I don't know when to use qing


Fiyalka2

Every time you want to say "please".


BtLB16

Can we say qing zai for please or only qing is sufficient


BtLB16

I wrote qing zai for please.Why am Iwrong?


[deactivated user]

    There was no mistake of mine, but it showed, that my answer was wrong. But in comparison to the right answer my sentence is exactly the same!


Alex-Ri

    Where's the subject in this one? Why no 你 is needed?


maraoz

    Shouldn't 请帮忙我弟弟 be accepted here?


Zhenaiya

    我的弟弟 or 我弟弟 are both correct. I believe Duo is teaching the long formal way to start in order to get you used to using 的. Later lessons (after checkpoint 2 or 3?) talk about and allow dropping the 的 with family members.


Jay_S13

    请 - qing 帮 - bang 助 - zhu

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.