1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please help my younger broth…

"Please help my younger brother."

Translation:请帮助我的弟弟。

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


tu.8zPhLzVs000m7

我弟弟 is used widely


lijenazmija

I don't get this insisting on 的 for family members either..


WangDeFu1

If it's not your family member then you cannot be so familiar to drop the 的. Just asked my wife, who teaches Chinese, and is a native speaker, and as long as it is your family you are talking about, you can drop the 的, but not someone else's family.


doctorgivago

中国人一般说“我弟弟”而不是“我的弟弟”


Lilia_Lia

I don't think so... because some say 我弟弟 and some say 我的弟弟 its kind of the same meaning


mapmanic

Shouldn't Duolingo fix this so that "请帮助我弟弟" is an acceptable response?


HeyNonnyNonny

Definitely should accept 我弟弟。The 的 particle is very rarely used with family members, especially when spoken.


ricz13

Why 请帮助?帮 and 助 have same meaning.


Fiyalka2

Chinese words consisted mostly of one syllable in Classical Chinese and thus, each character has its own meaning. In modern Chinese, and especially orally, mostly two-syllable words are used to avoid confusion by homophones.


Lilia_Lia

well I studied Chinese at school and 帮 is like help, so you are right but 助 is usually used with 帮. hope I helped you :)


Gemma536993

bang vs. bang zhu?


WangDeFu1

Bang is less formal and more likely ro be used in spoken situations, whereas bangzhu is more formal, like when asking a teacher to help your little broher.


Kerry204114

I don't know when to use qing


Fiyalka2

Every time you want to say "please".


mickynicolson

My answer matches but you say it is wrong!!! Wtf ??


JeanTheFit

Seems as though the issue of 的 here is another example of The Bird needing to be right, particularly when it is wrong.


KatherineF994517

I gather that you can sometimes just use 帮 or 帮帮 instead of 帮助. Likewise, could you only use 助 instead of 帮 or 帮助?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.