"Please help my younger brother."

Translation:请帮助我的弟弟。

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


tu.8zPhLzVs000m7

我弟弟 is used widely

November 18, 2017

lijenazmija

I don't get this insisting on 的 for family members either..

November 25, 2017

WangDeFu1

If it's not your family member then you cannot be so familiar to drop the 的. Just asked my wife, who teaches Chinese, and is a native speaker, and as long as it is your family you are talking about, you can drop the 的, but not someone else's family.

September 25, 2018

doctorgivago

中国人一般说“我弟弟”而不是“我的弟弟”

November 19, 2017

Angelrockrock

I don't think so... because some say 我弟弟 and some say 我的弟弟 its kind of the same meaning

October 30, 2018

mapmanic

Shouldn't Duolingo fix this so that "请帮助我弟弟" is an acceptable response?

November 19, 2017

HeyNonnyNonny

Definitely should accept 我弟弟。The 的 particle is very rarely used with family members, especially when spoken.

November 25, 2017

ricz13

Why 请帮助?帮 and 助 have same meaning.

April 9, 2018

Angelrockrock

well I studied Chinese at school and 帮 is like help, so you are right but 助 is usually used with 帮. hope I helped you :)

October 30, 2018

Gemma536993

bang vs. bang zhu?

August 6, 2018

WangDeFu1

Bang is less formal and more likely ro be used in spoken situations, whereas bangzhu is more formal, like when asking a teacher to help your little broher.

September 25, 2018

Kerry204114

I don't know when to use qing

January 23, 2019

WangDeFu1

Inconsistent use of zai in this sentence. The question before was translate the same sentence to English, but the Chinese had 再. When i used 再 it was counted wrong. You are training people incorectly.

September 25, 2018

mickynicolson

My answer matches but you say it is wrong!!! Wtf ??

October 26, 2018

JeanTheFit

Seems as though the issue of 的 here is another example of The Bird needing to be right, particularly when it is wrong.

November 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.