1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "昨天晚饭我和朋友吃了羊肉。"

"昨天晚饭我和朋友吃了羊肉。"

Translation:My friend and I ate lamb for dinner yesterday.

November 18, 2017

106 Comments


ChasEdwards

No one says "lamb as dinner".


sagadabeans

Agreed. People usually say "for dinner".


Imnuts7

It's for dinner now.


RaminYT

IMO "mutton" should also be considered a valid translation in place of "lamb" for 羊肉


PeterUtman

Agreed. It's more British English. Americans say "lamb."


Tatonka71

Mutton and lamb are two different meats, it's like the difference between veal and beef. Mutton comes from an older sheep.


FerEtayoRguez

Hey, that's something I didn't know. You learn something new every day! Ironically, mutton comes from the French word for lamb! [Edit: no, it does not, thank you maran and Fab for correcting me]

Even though, I agree that both should be accepted, as the Mandarin term seems to just mean 'meat from sheep'.


maran999

No, mutton comes from the french word for sheep. Agneux means lamb.


LeiFeiRalf

Meat from sheep or goats.


Fab83

The French word for lamb is agneau. Sheep is mouton


iyoossaev

Why ironically? Most of your meat names come from French, like almost 60% of all English vocabulary.


jmanikie98

Because of the Norman conquest of Britain in 1066. When the French took over England there became two ways of saying a whole lot of words and from a gastronomic point of view the French won out. The lower-class, the Anglo-Saxons, would hunt the animals (so the animal names are from them) and the upper-class, the French, would only see these animals on the dinner table ( so the culinary terms are from them). E.g. pig & pork


EATandNAP

"Last night, my friends and I ate lamb for dinner" should also work.


sagadabeans

Shouldn't it just be "my friend and I" — singular since the sentence uses 朋友 not 朋友们


mendosi

朋友 is not specifically singular or plural. You could use 朋友們 if you were addressing your friends and wanted to emphasise that you included them all.


EATandNAP

"Last night I ate lamb with my friends" should also be acceptable.


AndrewLowe0

I disagree (although I made the same mistake) as 晚饭 refers specifically to dinner, so that would need to be mentioned in the English translation. To say ‘last night’, the Chinese would have needed to be 昨天晚上我和朋友吃了羊肉。


sarefo

This is the early version of the course, also report, so they can improve it :)


iyoossaev

Nobody is going to correct that, this course really needs an overhaul…


carsenyoung

I understand why it's not (I put that too). I do think there is an implication that "dinner" occurs in the evening, but I suppose it doesn't technically have to.


therese

羊肉 could also be mutton.


ZeynShah

yes I agree with the previous comment. I feel sometimes that the answers are too stringent on a particular sequence of words, when in actual fact the answer is effectively the same. Otherwise, the course is great.


ngochung72

What is the difference between "my friend and i" and "i and my friend"?


hippietrail

"My friend and I" is the prescribed correct way in English. In reality very many people also say "Me and my friend" but nobody says "I and my friend".


Geimle

I say "I and my friend." There's nothing wrong with it. And "me and my friend," which it accepts, is ungrammatical.


stephen_zissou

Where are you from? "My friend and I" is correct and formally recommended, "me and my friend" is also correct, more informal, and very common. I have never heard "I and my friend," but perhaps it is used by native speakers of English somewhere?


carsenyoung

I'm a native English speaker. I have never heard another native speaker say "I and my friend." That would sound very awkward.


Tsen107548

Native english speaker here. I tend to... but I also tend to use 'myself' (wasn't accepted either).


FengAnYu

Somebody doesnt equal nobody. many people speak this way, especially those trying to translate for Duolingo


Dejo

There shouldn't be a difference. They are both grammatically correct, but in English we have the convention of mentioning the other person first, but both should be marked as correct in my opinion.


germannnoob

I put "My friend and I had lamb for dinner yesterday"


ebchris1

should accept mutton and lamb


sukku04

"I ate lamb for dinner with my friend yesterday" should be ok as well


RicardoNun771758

They are teaching Chinese and unteaching English. They suggest the phrase "Me and my friend had lamb for dinner yesterday" as the right translation for the chinese phrase. But s hould someone say "Me had lamb for dinner"?? http://www.betterwritingskills.com/tip-w026.html Perhaps only Tarzan??


NathanRasm

"Me and my friend had lamb for dinner yesterday" is not the prescribed form but it is perfectly ordinary and perfectly intelligible. There is no particular reason why the rules of pronoun selection in a conjoined noun phrase should have to be the same as in a non-conjoined one.


JustinCAquino

Why can't I translate 羊肉 as lamb meat?


MikeYang278864

English Idiom. Lamb refers to meat already so you do not need the extra word -"meat".


ngochung72

"Me" is a object pronoun, it can not use as a subject pronoun here.


kissmyyarbles

羊肉 is usually goat rather than lamb or mutton. ( In Taiwan at any rate)


jspihlman

When I learned Chinese, my teachers said it was interchangeable for lamb and goat, but I can see how regionally it would be different.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 羊 is a very general classification and 羊肉 can be goat, lamb, mutton... if necessary you can specify 山羊 (mountain goat), 家山羊 (domestic goat), 綿羊 (sheep). This is a bit like 果 (fruit); 水果 ("watery" fruit), and 坚果 ("hard fruit" - nuts)


Eric251801

In my experience, 羊肉 refers to both sheep and goat meat in TW.


chungmcl

"I ate lamb with friends last night for dinner" should be correct as well


the_ngster

My translation of "I ate lamb with my friend yesterday for dinner" was marked wrong... Like it's been said, no one says "lamb as dinner".


clwebb

I went with "yesterday at dinner I and my friend ate lamb" and got a fail.


hippietrail

Should also accept "For dinner yesterday my friend and I ate lamb".


badwolfnorth

"My friend and I ate mutton for last night's supper"

Should be accepted. Plus, "dinner" is the same as "lunch/午饭" not "supper/晚饭" in much of the English speaking world.


Dejo

I wrote: Last night for dinner my friend and I had lamb. The system wants me to use ''ate'' . Where I come from we ''have'' dinner more often than ''eat'' dinner.


Eric492387

"Last night I ate lamb with a friend" should also be correct. November 16, 2018


Eric492387

"Yesterday friends and me ate mutton for dinner" should also be correct.


zhentiai

Why "My friend and ME" was not accepted?


Elef811331

Because 'me' did not eat dinner. I did, my friend did, my friend and I did, but me did not.


PeterUtman

I wrote, "Yesterday evening I ate lamb with a friend." 差不多吧!只是英文说法的问题。。。


CalvinN4

Why does it have to be dinner? It could be a snack.... The Chinese version doesn't say


jspihlman

晚饭 is specifically translated as “dinner" or "evening food" if you translate each word individually. 小菜 is closer to snack, although it's more like dimsum or sort of like finger food hor d'oeuvres.


LawrenceDa807648

I agree with this translation, ie. "My friend and I ate lamb for dinner yesterday.". My answer is the same however, ie. "Yesterday my friend and I ate lamb for dinner." This was marked wrong and the correct solution is marked as "Yesterday, my friend and I ate lamb AS dinner." 'As' is not the correct preposition here. It is 'For' AS the corrected translation states.


macleon

Well obviously beta, but I have waited for this from Google for years and am happy see it is finally here. I'm a bit surprised at the price. I seems like it is 太贵。


Simon299426

"Yesterday for dinner, my friend and I ate mutton". was corrected to "...AS dinner..." which seems rather unnatural.


Dejo

I had "Last night for supper my friend and I had lamb." Got it marked wrong because it wanted me to use the word 'ate' . In English "to have dinner" means 'to eat it". What else would you do with it?


ChipD8

"for dinner" is much better than "as dinner".


FengAnYu

"I ate my girl friend for dinner yesterday" should also be accepted.


StephanieB87596

Don't be rude. This is an E rated app. You think it's funny , but my 8yr old doesn't need to read sexual innuendo while learning Chinese. Grow up.


JuliaAlicj1

Yesterday me and my friend ate lamb for the dinner


Ailan_Akini

This is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fast.I can't barely hear it


KynaPat

This is telling me "me and my friend ate lamb yesterday" is a correct answer. This is absolutely incorrect English. It is improper to say "me ate lamb yesterday" and adding "and my friend" dies not fix that grammatical error.


[deactivated user]

    Using their Word Bank of choices, they had 'Cat' as an option - 'My friend and I ate cat for dinner yesterday.' Meow chow mein?


hamhans

    this lesson is ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Elef811331

    For some reason it is still showing 'me and my friend'. That might be used in spoken English, but anyone with any formal English schooling in grammar would not write 'me' as the subject of a verb. Reported. Still a brilliant way to learn, compared with the pre-computer era - anyone for a cassette tape? I thought not!


sirdanilot

    why not my friend and i both ate lamb for dinner yesterday


doge157700

    "I and my friend" 為什麼錯?


    [deactivated user]

      This one sucks!


Elef811331

      The initial answer I got was 'me and friends ate ..' Ugh! Me is an object, not a subject of a verb such 'ate'. The translation above is far better - and acknowledges that English puts oneself after others even if Chinese does not.


Erl123

      This word order issue has to be fixed. My friend and i yesterday had lamb for dinner is a correct sentence even if the other word order might ve somewhat more common


HungNguyen974258

      The programming of this sentence sucks


edominey

      I ate lamb for dinner with my friend yesterday.


StefanZhan2

      张学友你的照片了你说我的我


iyoossaev

      Is that sentence in Chinese?


deedle11

      "Yesterday, my friend and I ate lamb dinner." That is correct english.


Elef811331

      After 60+ years of speaking English in England and a post-graduate level education, I would disagree. What is 'lamb dinner'? You could just about get away with 'a lamb dinner' (like 'a fish and chip supper') but only just.


FrankWarre6

      “晚饭” wasn't in this statment ...


Tsen107548

      That translation can't be correct... 和 means and or with in this context.

      It's a friend but it might not be 'my friend', it might be a friend of the family for example.... come to think of it, it may also be plural so some might be my friends but some may not be. In other words there should be a de in there... so Zuo Tian Wan Fan Wo he Wo De Pang You Chi Le Yang Rou. (pinyin may not be exactly accurate).


NathanRasm

      Re "Me and my friend": Are you here to show off your knowledge of the artificial restrictions imposed on the natural English language by busybody grammarians who barely understood the first principles of the system they were tinkering with? OR ARE YOU HERE TO LEARN CHINESE?


wbeeman

      OK. Look. The English sentence "correct" translation is dead wrong. Me and my friend ate is ungrammatical. It is "I and my friend ate." I wrote "I and my friend ate lamb yesterday for dinner" and it was marked wrong. Please correct this an numerous other errors in the English translation of these Chinese sentences. This is tiresome. I realize this is a Beta version, but it is full of errors.


stephen_zissou

      "My and my friend" is totally correct. People debate this to death, but the fact is that it is extremely common for Native speakers to use "me" as a subject pronoun in this type of construction.


1ostwolf

      "Yesterday for dinner, I and a friend ate lamb" is what i put. markedwrong:(


Bob490546

      Yesterday evening my friend and I ate lamb, should be accepted!!!!!


JosephDKit

      A friend or my friend


JustusRobi3

      I wrote, "my friend and i ate lamb for dinner yeasterday". That answer should be accepted, merely listed as having a 'typo'. (Note misspelling of "yesterday".)


Abzuram

      For dinner yesterday, i ate with my friend. Its a topic comment sentence i believe.


Jmb0507

      yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend. It's a bit literal, but I believe that it should also be accepted.


Kai940012

      I disagree. "yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend" sounds a bit weird.


Lessacdirgni

      It sounds a little unnatural


MattZ484734

      Grammar isn't my strong point, but I don't think that that is grammatically correct. You would need to say something about "yesterday's dinner". "At yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend" would be an alternative.


PeterUtman

      Awkward English is an improper translation.


Dejo

      "I and my friend" is just as grammatically correct as " my friend and I" even if according to some conventions you're supposed to mention the other person first.


SmithUA01

      I gave "Yesterday, I and my friends had lamb for dinner."

      This was marked wrong and corrected to "Yesterday, me and my friends had lamb for dinner."

      Technically, "me and my friends..." is wrong because "me" is the accusative and "I" is the nominative.

      Normally I wouldn't make a fuss, but you've marked "I and my friends..." as wrong, when that's the right English!


hippietrail

      Duolingo uses "login" as a verb on their front page too, so we can't expect them to be any kind of English grammar authority.


zhouhuanyue

      "when that's the right English"...


KynaPat

      Also, "friends" is incorrect. Plural would be 朋友们。朋友 is a single friend.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.