"昨天晚饭我和朋友吃了羊肉。"

Translation:My friend and I ate lamb for dinner yesterday.

November 18, 2017

89 Comments


ChasEdwards

No one says "lamb as dinner".

November 22, 2017

sagadabeans

Agreed. People usually say "for dinner".

March 5, 2018

Imnuts7

It's for dinner now.

July 17, 2018

kissmyyarbles

Agreed.

February 6, 2018

Ramin365242

IMO "mutton" should also be considered a valid translation in place of "lamb" for 羊肉

November 27, 2017

Valerio542787

agree

December 21, 2018

PeterUtman

Agreed. It's more British English. Americans say "lamb."

December 15, 2017

Tatonka71

Mutton and lamb are two different meats, it's like the difference between veal and beef. Mutton comes from an older sheep.

December 25, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Hey, that's something I didn't know. You learn something new every day! Ironically, mutton comes from the French word for lamb!

Even though, I agree that both should be accepted, as the Mandarin term seems to just mean 'meat from sheep'.

April 8, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Meat from sheep or goats.

October 4, 2018

maran999

No, mutton comes from the french word for sheep. Agneux means lamb.

March 11, 2019

iyoossaev

Why ironically? Most of your meat names come from French, like almost 60% of all English vocabulary.

December 10, 2018

EATandNAP

"Last night, my friends and I ate lamb for dinner" should also work.

November 20, 2017

sagadabeans

Shouldn't it just be "my friend and I" — singular since the sentence uses 朋友 not 朋友们

March 5, 2018

mendosi

朋友 is not specifically singular or plural. You could use 朋友們 if you were addressing your friends and wanted to emphasise that you included them all.

June 10, 2018

EATandNAP

"Last night I ate lamb with my friends" should also be acceptable.

November 18, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I disagree (although I made the same mistake) as 晚饭 refers specifically to dinner, so that would need to be mentioned in the English translation. To say ‘last night’, the Chinese would have needed to be 昨天晚上我和朋友吃了羊肉。

November 25, 2017

PeterUtman

差不多

December 15, 2017

sarefo

This is the early version of the course, also report, so they can improve it :)

November 19, 2017

iyoossaev

Nobody is going to correct that, this course really needs an overhaul…

December 10, 2018

therese

羊肉 could also be mutton.

December 4, 2017

ZeynShah

yes I agree with the previous comment. I feel sometimes that the answers are too stringent on a particular sequence of words, when in actual fact the answer is effectively the same. Otherwise, the course is great.

November 19, 2017

TCY766099

Good insight!

November 6, 2018

germannnoob

I put "My friend and I had lamb for dinner yesterday"

December 7, 2017

ebchris1

should accept mutton and lamb

December 17, 2017

RicardoNun771758

They are teaching Chinese and unteaching English. They suggest the phrase "Me and my friend had lamb for dinner yesterday" as the right translation for the chinese phrase. But s hould someone say "Me had lamb for dinner"?? http://www.betterwritingskills.com/tip-w026.html Perhaps only Tarzan??

January 10, 2018

sukku04

"I ate lamb for dinner with my friend yesterday" should be ok as well

January 15, 2018

ngochung72

What is the difference between "my friend and i" and "i and my friend"?

January 27, 2018

hippietrail

"My friend and I" is the prescribed correct way in English. In reality very many people also say "Me and my friend" but nobody says "I and my friend".

February 22, 2018

Geimle

I say "I and my friend." There's nothing wrong with it. And "me and my friend," which it accepts, is ungrammatical.

February 23, 2018

stephen_zissou

Where are you from? "My friend and I" is correct and formally recommended, "me and my friend" is also correct, more informal, and very common. I have never heard "I and my friend," but perhaps it is used by native speakers of English somewhere?

April 18, 2018

FengAnYu

Somebody doesnt equal nobody. many people speak this way, especially those trying to translate for Duolingo

March 17, 2018

Dejo

There shouldn't be a difference. They are both grammatically correct, but in English we have the convention of mentioning the other person first, but both should be marked as correct in my opinion.

March 25, 2018

JustinCAquino

Why can't I translate 羊肉 as lamb meat?

November 30, 2017

MikeYang278864

English Idiom. Lamb refers to meat already so you do not need the extra word -"meat".

December 23, 2017

ngochung72

"Me" is a object pronoun, it can not use as a subject pronoun here.

December 4, 2017

kissmyyarbles

羊肉 is usually goat rather than lamb or mutton. ( In Taiwan at any rate)

February 6, 2018

jspihlman

When I learned Chinese, my teachers said it was interchangeable for lamb and goat, but I can see how regionally it would be different.

February 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 羊 is a very general classification and 羊肉 can be goat, lamb, mutton... if necessary you can specify 山羊 (mountain goat), 家山羊 (domestic goat), 綿羊 (sheep). This is a bit like 果 (fruit); 水果 ("watery" fruit), and 坚果 ("hard fruit" - nuts)

September 13, 2018

Eric251801

In my experience, 羊肉 refers to both sheep and goat meat in TW.

May 8, 2018

FengAnYu

"I ate my girl friend for dinner yesterday" should also be accepted.

March 17, 2018

StephanieB87596

Don't be rude. This is an E rated app. You think it's funny , but my 8yr old doesn't need to read sexual innuendo while learning Chinese. Grow up.

September 18, 2018

chungmcl

"I ate lamb with friends last night for dinner" should be correct as well

February 1, 2018

the_ngster

My translation of "I ate lamb with my friend yesterday for dinner" was marked wrong... Like it's been said, no one says "lamb as dinner".

February 22, 2018

clwebb

I went with "yesterday at dinner I and my friend ate lamb" and got a fail.

January 9, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "For dinner yesterday my friend and I ate lamb".

February 22, 2018

badwolfnorth

"My friend and I ate mutton for last night's supper"

Should be accepted. Plus, "dinner" is the same as "lunch/午饭" not "supper/晚饭" in much of the English speaking world.

March 5, 2018

Dejo

I wrote: Last night for dinner my friend and I had lamb. The system wants me to use ''ate'' . Where I come from we ''have'' dinner more often than ''eat'' dinner.

March 7, 2018

wbeeman

OK. Look. The English sentence "correct" translation is dead wrong. Me and my friend ate is ungrammatical. It is "I and my friend ate." I wrote "I and my friend ate lamb yesterday for dinner" and it was marked wrong. Please correct this an numerous other errors in the English translation of these Chinese sentences. This is tiresome. I realize this is a Beta version, but it is full of errors.

March 13, 2018

stephen_zissou

"My and my friend" is totally correct. People debate this to death, but the fact is that it is extremely common for Native speakers to use "me" as a subject pronoun in this type of construction.

April 18, 2018

KynaPatter

This is telling me "me and my friend ate lamb yesterday" is a correct answer. This is absolutely incorrect English. It is improper to say "me ate lamb yesterday" and adding "and my friend" dies not fix that grammatical error.

April 17, 2018

Elef811331

For some reason it is still showing 'me and my friend'. That might be used in spoken English, but anyone with any formal English schooling in grammar would not write 'me' as the subject of a verb. Reported. Still a brilliant way to learn, compared with the pre-computer era - anyone for a cassette tape? I thought not!

August 22, 2018

Eric492387

"Last night I ate lamb with a friend" should also be correct. November 16, 2018

November 16, 2018

Eric492387

"Yesterday friends and me ate mutton for dinner" should also be correct.

January 11, 2019

PeterUtman

I wrote, "Yesterday evening I ate lamb with a friend." 差不多吧!只是英文说法的问题。。。

December 15, 2017

CalvinN4

Why does it have to be dinner? It could be a snack.... The Chinese version doesn't say

December 22, 2017

jspihlman

晚饭 is specifically translated as “dinner" or "evening food" if you translate each word individually. 小菜 is closer to snack, although it's more like dimsum or sort of like finger food hor d'oeuvres.

February 10, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I agree with this translation, ie. "My friend and I ate lamb for dinner yesterday.". My answer is the same however, ie. "Yesterday my friend and I ate lamb for dinner." This was marked wrong and the correct solution is marked as "Yesterday, my friend and I ate lamb AS dinner." 'As' is not the correct preposition here. It is 'For' AS the corrected translation states.

February 26, 2018

macleon

Well obviously beta, but I have waited for this from Google for years and am happy see it is finally here. I'm a bit surprised at the price. I seems like it is 太贵。

March 3, 2018

Simon299426

"Yesterday for dinner, my friend and I ate mutton". was corrected to "...AS dinner..." which seems rather unnatural.

March 10, 2018

Dejo

I had "Last night for supper my friend and I had lamb." Got it marked wrong because it wanted me to use the word 'ate' . In English "to have dinner" means 'to eat it". What else would you do with it?

March 11, 2018

ChipD8

"for dinner" is much better than "as dinner".

March 15, 2018

JuliaAlicj1

Yesterday me and my friend ate lamb for the dinner

March 24, 2018

AlineAgnes1

This is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fast.I can't barely hear it

March 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Using their Word Bank of choices, they had 'Cat' as an option - 'My friend and I ate cat for dinner yesterday.' Meow chow mein?

    June 8, 2018

mrietschel

    this lesson is ❤❤❤❤❤❤

    August 20, 2018

sirdanilot

    why not my friend and i both ate lamb for dinner yesterday

    August 24, 2018

doge157700

    "I and my friend" 為什麼錯?

    October 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      This one sucks!

      October 4, 2018

Elef811331

      The initial answer I got was 'me and friends ate ..' Ugh! Me is an object, not a subject of a verb such 'ate'. The translation above is far better - and acknowledges that English puts oneself after others even if Chinese does not.

      October 6, 2018

Erl123

      This word order issue has to be fixed. My friend and i yesterday had lamb for dinner is a correct sentence even if the other word order might ve somewhat more common

      October 12, 2018

HungNguyen974258

      The programming of this sentence sucks

      October 15, 2018

edominey

      I ate lamb for dinner with my friend yesterday.

      November 9, 2018

StefanZhan2

      张学友你的照片了你说我的我

      January 23, 2019

iyoossaev

      Is that sentence in Chinese?

      January 23, 2019

JustusRobi3

      I wrote, "my friend and i ate lamb for dinner yeasterday". That answer should be accepted, merely listed as having a 'typo'. (Note misspelling of "yesterday".)

      November 28, 2018

Abzuram

      For dinner yesterday, i ate with my friend. Its a topic comment sentence i believe.

      November 28, 2017

Dejo

      "I and my friend" is just as grammatically correct as " my friend and I" even if according to some conventions you're supposed to mention the other person first.

      February 22, 2018

Jmb0507

      yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend. It's a bit literal, but I believe that it should also be accepted.

      November 21, 2017

Kai940012

      I disagree. "yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend" sounds a bit weird.

      November 25, 2017

Lessacdirgni

      It sounds a little unnatural

      December 9, 2017

MattZ484734

      Grammar isn't my strong point, but I don't think that that is grammatically correct. You would need to say something about "yesterday's dinner". "At yesterday's dinner, I ate lamb with my friend" would be an alternative.

      November 26, 2017

PeterUtman

      Awkward English is an improper translation.

      December 15, 2017

SmithUA01

      I gave "Yesterday, I and my friends had lamb for dinner."

      This was marked wrong and corrected to "Yesterday, me and my friends had lamb for dinner."

      Technically, "me and my friends..." is wrong because "me" is the accusative and "I" is the nominative.

      Normally I wouldn't make a fuss, but you've marked "I and my friends..." as wrong, when that's the right English!

      January 17, 2018

hippietrail

      Duolingo uses "login" as a verb on their front page too, so we can't expect them to be any kind of English grammar authority.

      February 22, 2018

zhouhuanyue

      "when that's the right English"...

      July 15, 2018

KynaPatter

      Also, "friends" is incorrect. Plural would be 朋友们。朋友 is a single friend.

      April 17, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.