"Vidím psy."

Translation:I see dogs.

11/18/2017, 7:14:46 PM

6 Comments


ettoreg60

Why "I see the dogs" is wrong?

11/18/2017, 7:14:46 PM

Daniel_Stahl

I see dogs sounds like something I would use to answer an inkblot test.

6/14/2018, 10:13:52 AM

InPxgX6K

It is not wrong. I reported that this answer should be accepted.

Whether you would translate as “I see dogs”, or “I see the dogs” would depend on context, of which there is none in this exercise.

8/18/2018, 1:40:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I will add it because it is very similar to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27879221

8/18/2018, 5:41:44 PM

outlander2016

OK, I know that "I see dogs" should work.. BUT, why "I do see dogs" is not accepted?

12/31/2017, 10:36:26 AM

Aldrost

I do see dogs emphasizes the verb, while the Czech sentence most probably doesn't.

1/20/2018, 10:56:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.