"Vidím psy."

Translation:I see dogs.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ettoreg60

Why "I see the dogs" is wrong?


Daniel_Stahl

I see dogs sounds like something I would use to answer an inkblot test.


VladaFu

I see dogs says the you just spotted some dogs or that the animals you happen to see are dogs. Nothing more, nothing less.

"I see the dogs." requires existence some dogs alrady established within the context. It is possible and hence accepted.


InPxgX6K

It is not wrong. I reported that this answer should be accepted.

Whether you would translate as “I see dogs”, or “I see the dogs” would depend on context, of which there is none in this exercise.


VladaFu

I will add it because it is very similar to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27879221


outlander2016

OK, I know that "I see dogs" should work.. BUT, why "I do see dogs" is not accepted?


Aldrost

I do see dogs emphasizes the verb, while the Czech sentence most probably doesn't.


Oleksandros

Why not: "vidím psov"?


VladaFu

Because Czech accusative plural is psy. Psov could be Slovak or some other language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.