1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to do to…

"What would you like to do tomorrow evening?"

Translation:明天晚上你想干什么?

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


k10nn10th

Can we say 你明天晚上想干什么?


JustinCAquino

I agree. The previous exercises could not distinguish when time was mentioned before he subject, and only accepted when it was before the verb. Now it's not accepting when we out time before the verb.


christian.1042

It is correct. i've tried it


Carl144

Has been accepted for me, although I think in.chinese time specifications.usually come.first


LazyEinstein

We can and it is accepted.


Gabrielle145359

Time point (when the action happens) can go either before or after the subject. The emphasis is a bit different in each case.


gszeto

What's the difference between 干 and 做?


cpurdy111

They both mean "to do", but 干 also means "fu_k," or "what the f_ck are you doing?" so at least in 臺灣 most people say "做"


BronwynRic1

Can you say 明天晚上你想做什么?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.