"We take care of Žofie."

Translation:Staráme se o Žofii.

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


talkave

Is it just in my app that the audio for "o" is "velke o"?

June 23, 2018

tatka_

I have the same problem ("velké o") on web.

June 23, 2018

Samuel482379

I'm getting that also

July 2, 2019

EdmundJohnson

Same for me on the Android app

July 30, 2018

EdmundJohnson

This was meant to be a reply to the earlier comment about the audio for "o" being "velké o"

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

Thanks, we have known about that for some time. There are more issues and we are investigating them https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586

July 30, 2018

ShereeWall1

Why is it Zofii instead of Zofie here?

November 18, 2017

tatka_

Everything is explained in "Tips and notes"

skill/cs/Prepositions-A

  • Žofie - nominative

  • Žofii - accusative

November 18, 2017

JamesSkinn

The "tips and notes" translates se starat as "care about" whereas the exercises translate it as "take care of" - can it mean both?

October 14, 2018

VladaFu

yes

October 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

My answer -- O Žofii se staráme -- was accepted, but it's not the answer shown at the top of the discussion. Is there a lesson that provides more information about word order in sentences? I think that would be helpful. Thanks!

November 28, 2017

Compmag

Both answers are correct with the same meaning. Czech word order is relatively free. The base order is subject-verb-object. If you really want to know more about it, here is thesis which compares Czech word order and English word order https://theses.cz/id/9d4d6p?lang=en

October 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.