1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们下个月有比赛,现在每天要练习。"

"我们下个月有比赛,现在每天要练习。"

Translation:We have a match next month, we need to practice every day now.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


jorjorswens

We have a competition next month, now we must practice everyday

I think is good too


zaledalen

The correct answer given when I was marked incorrect used "we've to" which I assume is a contraction of "we have to". I don't think I've ever seen it used in English, and if it has been it is definitely archaic.


DidiWeidmann

Please add all missing correct answers as soon as possible. It is frustrating for the learner, if correct answers are marked as wrong! F.e.: "We will have a match next month, now we have to practice every day."


ChasEdwards

Could be either "competition" or "match".


RobinThor

Can 要 also be "want" here?


ThomasKrar

We have a game next month, now we must practice every day


thjustinyim

isnt daily correct :(


FJSoekahar

I think the English translation should be:" we WILL have a match . . . . . . ." because NEXT MONTH, so it is a simple future tense.


GeraldWate3

When you mark me "wrong" for a tiny difference in word ordering of English, you're not telling me that my Chinese is off, only that you are hopelessly anal.


Theophylact

一天四十小时的练习。


Don2xu

This one was auto completed for me. Weird.


Albrechtion

For me it's showing "we've to practice every day now" as the correct translation. Has any native English speaker ever actually said that?


wojiaoyangyi

It's "correct" but it's very old fashioned formal English. No one would say that today. Sounds like some of these translations are being written by non-native speakers using a 100 year old grammar book.


Devon711559

I may be a dullard but I can find no way to form a correct translation from the "Word Bank" provided. My keyboard translation was accepted.


khyap1

I use 'practise' verb which is not accepted


MayaPuspita

What's wrong with "We will have a match next month, now we need to practice every day"? It should be accepted too.


kim350579

need and have to are the same should be correct for either


carolr

British and Aus English spells the verb 'Practise' with an 's', and the noun Practice with a 'c'. American English avoids the 's' usage. As an Aussie, I'm being forced to use American spelling to get this one correct.


Andre483040

We have will have a match next month > future tense


MaggieZhan749155

Next month we have a competition. Right now we must practice every day


EmmaIriondo

bruh sort it out


SarahZhang777

We have to practice everyday now because we have a game the following month. This should also be an accepted translation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.