"每个星期六,我会跟妈妈上网聊天。"

Translation:I talk to Mom on the Internet every Saturday.

November 18, 2017

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

every Saturday, i will talk to mom online

this is the same thing


hugo565587

when talking about habits in english one does not use will, one should use the simple present in this case


Hsn626796

Except if it's a decision taken from that point on..


hippietrail

Very good point! Missed it at first myself.


[deactivated user]

    Remove "will" and it would have the same meaning.


ElijahKFoster

    Not if its a new habit


cafe_disco

    Wait, this sentence uses 会...so is it saying that "i WILL talk to my mom every Saturday" (as in, "I'm going to do it every Saturday, but I'm currently not"), or that "i AM talking to my mom every Saturday"?


RobinThor

    My favorite native speaker told me that the English translation "I talk to mom on the Internet every Saturday." is WRONG and should be "I will talk to mom on the Internet every Saturday.", i.e. something that is not happening now but will be a habit in the future. So Duolingo seems to be wrong here.


XoPandagal4

    My native friend said the same!


Hsn626796

    Oh

    Thank you

    I needed this. And i need to follow you.

    Impressive comments and logical questions throughout the course, Robin.


RobinThor

    Basically, does the 会 indicate future here, or does it just indicate a habit? Would leaving it out leave us with a valid sentence with the same meaning? Where can you use 会 in this way?


KX3.

    Both "I will talk" and "I talk" are correct.


RobinThor

    But the "would" from the example solution conveys past, rather than future or present.


Krstna12

    Yes, I am still confused about this one. I wish a native Chinese speaker would explain.


CharleyLei1

    "Every Saturday, I talk with my mom online"

    It corrected my response to "Every Saturday, I talk to my mom online"

    Thats the same thing


Hsn626796

    Is it specifically "to" or "with " in the Chinese ?


raeefai

    跟 is pretty much "and", so it would be like "my mother and I". But the 会 may change its meaning in a way that I'm not aware of


Karoliina765050

    Anyone else hears 'láma' instead of 'máma'?


JoeT40

    No,i hear Laurel.


JustusRobi3

    Yes, that's what i'v been hearing. 'mama' is somehow mispronounced as 'lama'.


CinnamonTe1

    Yes, it was the male audio that is pronouncing "mama" as "lama." Seems fixed now.


Peter519121

    lāma instead of māma. First tone!


sleepyicebear

    "I will chat online with Mom every Saturday. " should also be marked correct. Please include this DuoLingo.

    I am a native Mandarin Chinese speaker from Singapore, and I just decided to take a look at the Chinese course here to see how is the standard. I am certain that almost every answer of mine is correct but I was marked incorrect by Duo.


StephanusG1

    Will is not used in sentences referring to habits. Only the present simple is correct here in English.


AlisonHump8

    Thanks, sleepyicebear. For myself, I sometimes wonder if anyone at duo actually speaks English.


Dan666671

    Mom= mother, stop marking me incorrect.


RichardWrigley

    I know that DuoLingo uses the flag of the USA as a symbol for the English language, but as a speaker of BE I find that the word "mom" sticks in my throat somewhat.


tjatwood42

    What alternative word do y'all use in Great Britain?


tjatwood42

    Ah thanks! I forgot about that.


Andres.Campe

    They also use the flag of Brazil for Portuguese. They also teach Brazilian Portuguese. Maybe because of the size of its portuguese speaking population.

    In Spanish they use the flag of Spain, and Spain's Spanish is accepted in the answers, but most is taught and pronunced in an Latin American standard Spanish.

    Spain is the third country by Spanish as a first language population after Mexico and Colombia, maybe algo after Argentina and the USA... However, Spain is regarded as a primus inter pares for being the cradle of the language and the country with the eldest language institutions, as the RAE


VVMMX

    the reason for using the flag of spain is that there are simply too many spanish colonies in the americas - and you can't really pick any single one of those to represent spanish.

    Portuguese on the other hand only really has one historical colony with a significant population.


Andres.Campe

    you mean former colonies i hope


Andres.Campe

    Mexico would be the most populous hispanic country

    As the USA is the most populous country with English (followed by India)


JnV

    聊天 is "Talk" sometimes and "Chat" is wrong. And sometimes it's "Chat" and "Talk" is wrong. Come on guys...


wbeeman

    This is so frustrating. "Talk" and "chat" are interchangable, but in these lessons the "correct answers" use them at random, and it is impossible to guess which one the owl wants.


Aleksandro_RU

    Who can explain, why is 会 here?


CoryKen

    Talk with, and talk to, should be equally correct


Kamenashi_Kazuya

    every Saturday, I talk with my mother online


alfie.munding

    "I speak to my mum every Saturday on the internet" should this be accepted too?


FifiTsao

    I talk with my mom online on Saturdays


Hsn626796

    How beautiful is this course !...

    I'm just happy i reached this level in 50 days


hippietrail

    Is the 会 necessary in the Chinese, as it's not translated in the English, where it wouldn't sound right as "will" anyway. Does it mean "have to", "need to"?


johnmcombs

    How is it that in this answer the characters for what is generally translated as "chat" must strictly be translated as "talk" but in other answers within this same section these characters are strictly translated as "chat"?


Robgprice

    If you use 'would talk' then it's a past habit like 'used to talk' (i.e. I don't do it now). There's nothing in the Chinese to indicate this past state.


RemieSmith

    "Every Saturday my mom and I chat on the internet"

    ...


PeterTorra

    Every Saturday l chat with mom on line.


MayleneNguyen

    My mom and I chat online every Saturday marked wrong why?


Mamushi72sai

    每个星期六我会跟LLAMA上网聊天


tatabouyou

    What about: Mom and I talk on the internet every saturday. I don't feel my translation is wrong. What do you think?


Photios-NYC

    In my opinion, your translation is acceptable. However, I understand the programers' problem. Especially, for long sentences, it is very difficult to foresee every possible variation in English wording.


ElizabethL557723

    You should stop correcting English if the meaning in Chinese is the same. Sheesh!!!


Janne913924

    English grammar is the big problem for me. chinese is easy..always get the english grammar wrong..so annoying. Have to write everything down... time consuming.. why no chinese/Swedish


RobertHilt3

    Seriously???? My answer was rejected for saying "chat" instead of "talk", what is the actual difference? I would naturally use "chat" more when referring to conversations online.


Matt596778

    "I chat to my mother on the internet every Saturday." This should be accepted.


Duck_Chronicles

    "Every Saturday, my mother and I chat online should be accepted.


JarethOsborne

    I think "Every Saturday I chat to my mother online" should be accepted. What's wrong with that ?


celyn3

    Every Saturday I'll talk to mum on the internet.


ManningBar

    Ah, but this is Duolingo, where only American spelling counts. And you are required to abandon all normal English grammar.


BrummieBeckett

    Every Saturday my mother and I will talk on the Internet


BrummieBeckett

    Mother and mom/mum mean the same thing!


Mui-FuiMcC

    The time and place phrases are interchangeable-- on the Internet every Saturday is the same thing as every Saturday on the Internet. By allowing only one is being pedantic


woxihuanlanse

    I speak to mum. How is that not right ? Not mom, never mom. We are not all Americans.


Andres.Campe

    I don't understand why Mom is with capital letters of its not a noun. I spent time trying to begin the sentence with Mom, like "Mom and I"...

    It's not a name as to be capitalized. For example, in German, every noun begins with a capital letter, so I'm used to disregard that in the order of the words...

    I'm not av English native speaker, I'm just using English to improve my HanYu.. is there a rule that Mom should be written with a capital M? What about dad and sister and the other relatives?


RaynaLThompson

    In this English sentence, Mom is the name (name = proper noun = capitalized) being used for your mother. People don't usually address their parents by their "given" name. You probably wouldn't capitalize it it you were referring to someone else's mother; example: "You chat with your mom online."


zoe881288

    "Every saturday I have a chat online with mom" came out wrong... it should definitly be a correct answer.


TimYang4

    Chat is better than talk


IanMcFarla17

    If the future is wrong here as a translation (and the discussion seems to suggest that's unclear, but Duolingo evidently thinks it is), then at some point the 'Tips' sections need to explain this idiom.


mdln_

    "Over the internet" should be accepted; in English "over" is usually used to specify a point-to-point communicate medium, like "over the phone", "over the radio".


mjp_sc

    My mom and I chat online every Saturday. Should be accepted


Famster

    I chat to my mum on the internet every sayurday.

    Chat too casual?


ElizabethL557723

    Chat and talk are the same thing. Chat is actually more appropriate since it is back and forth talking, not one way. I wish you would not mark wrong the English of native English speakers.


mini462359

    Usa language is not proper english


Darlene_S

    Every Saturday can go at the beginning of the sentence. Please correct this.


7ga4Ktv4

    "every saturday i go online to chat with my mother" marked wrong though.


windyblue

    "Every Saturday, I chat with my mother over the internet." 2021.03.21 :(


leeyuk

    My answer should have been accepted


loocm

    I talk to mom over the internet every Saturday is wrong? Why?


Dragon408808

    I chat to Mom on the Internet every Saturday. Not accepted, although "chat" is given as an acceptable translation for 聊天. What is happening?


Eric492387

    "Every Saturday I will go online and chat with my mom." should be correct but it's marked as incorrect.


MakaiPost

    Why is internet capitalized?


Rku5A4GF

    my mom and I chat on line every saturday


7pancakes

    every Saturday my mom and i chat online, incorrect T_T


nailz.

    "I chat online with every Mum every Saturday" is a natural way to say it in English.


Rku5A4GF

    How many mum do you have?


MicahLiuba1

    I don't get this 'would' stuff. Does it mean 'used to', a past habit or is it just the Chinglish speaking composers screwing up again?


wbeeman

    "I chat" and "I talk" are both correct, and both have appeared in "correct" answers, but in this one only "talk" is accepted.


wbeeman

    "talk with mom" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix


wbeeman

    "talk with mom" was rejected. Absurd!


wbeeman

    Something is wrong with this. It rejects my answer whis is word fo word the same as the "correct" answer


RemieSmith

    I swear to god 妈妈 is being pronounced lāmā in this example. If this is correct, it should be explained


DoD54

    Every Saturday I talk to my Lama on the internet - reported


Fab83

    "I slept on mom every Saturday" didn't work... ;-D


rianwardana

    Every saturday, me and my mother are having a chat on the internet

    Reported on 27 mar 2020


    [deactivated user]

      Mama mia! Where is "my" in the Chinese sentence? In the dust bin with the multitude of this course's uncorrected error requests and the hoard of plundered test-hearts?


SadieTr

      Every Saturday I would talk with mom on the internet


Photios-NYC

      The Duolingo school marm is back! I wrote "I talk to Mom on Internet chat every Saturday" and it was marked wrong.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.