"每个星期六,我会跟妈妈上网聊天。"

Translation:I talk to mom on the Internet every Saturday.

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


jorjorswens

every Saturday, i will talk to mom online

this is the same thing

November 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Remove "will" and it would have the same meaning.

    December 4, 2017

hugo565587

    when talking about habits in english one does not use will, one should use the simple present in this case

    May 7, 2018

CharleyLei1

    "Every Saturday, I talk with my mom online"

    It corrected my response to "Every Saturday, I talk to my mom online"

    Thats the same thing

    January 30, 2018

RichardWrigley

    I know that DuoLingo uses the flag of the USA as a symbol for the English language, but as a speaker of BE I find that the word "mom" sticks in my throat somewhat.

    May 7, 2018

cafe_disco

    Wait, this sentence uses 会...so is it saying that "i WILL talk to my mom every Saturday" (as in, "I'm going to do it every Saturday, but I'm currently not"), or that "i AM talking to my mom every Saturday"?

    May 16, 2018

KX3.

    Both "I will talk" and "I talk" are correct.

    September 21, 2018

RobinThor

    But the "would" from the example solution conveys past, rather than future or present.

    March 6, 2019

Krstna12

    Yes, I am still confused about this one. I wish a native Chinese speaker would explain.

    April 9, 2019

Karoliina765050

    Anyone else hears 'láma' instead of 'máma'?

    May 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

    Yes, that's what i'v been hearing. 'mama' is somehow mispronounced as 'lama'.

    January 23, 2019

JoeT40

    No,i hear Laurel.

    February 15, 2019

LlamaScota

    I heard "llama"

    February 17, 2019

Dan666671

    Mom= mother, stop marking me incorrect.

    December 13, 2017

CoryKen

    Talk with, and talk to, should be equally correct

    December 29, 2017

FishTsao

    I talk with my mom online on Saturdays

    January 3, 2018

KX3.

    I think it should be "to" instead of "with"

    September 21, 2018

Lene_Marlin

    every Saturday, I talk with my mother online

    January 30, 2018

alfie.munding

    "I speak to my mum every Saturday on the internet" should this be accepted too?

    July 10, 2018

ShiminHo

    "I will chat online with Mom every Saturday. " should also be marked correct. Please include this DuoLingo.

    I am a native Mandarin Chinese speaker from Singapore, and I just decided to take a look at the Chinese course here to see how is the standard. I am certain that almost every answer of mine is correct but I was marked incorrect by Duo.

    December 26, 2017

StephanusG1

    Will is not used in sentences referring to habits. Only the present simple is correct here in English.

    August 8, 2018

celyn3

    Every Saturday I'll talk to mum on the internet.

    February 8, 2018

ManningBar

    Ah, but this is Duolingo, where only American spelling counts. And you are required to abandon all normal English grammar.

    January 13, 2019

johnmcombs

    How is it that in this answer the characters for what is generally translated as "chat" must strictly be translated as "talk" but in other answers within this same section these characters are strictly translated as "chat"?

    December 28, 2018

SadieTr

    Every Saturday I would talk with mom on the internet

    February 7, 2019

Robgprice

    If you use 'would talk' then it's a past habit like 'used to talk' (i.e. I don't do it now). There's nothing in the Chinese to indicate this past state.

    February 14, 2019

JnV

    聊天 is "Talk" sometimes and "Chat" is wrong. And sometimes it's "Chat" and "Talk" is wrong. Come on guys...

    February 22, 2019

BrummieBeckett

    Every Saturday my mother and I will talk on the Internet

    April 4, 2019

BrummieBeckett

    Mother and mom/mum mean the same thing!

    April 4, 2019

MicahLiuba1

    I don't get this 'would' stuff. Does it mean 'used to', a past habit or is it just the Chinglish speaking composers screwing up again?

    April 6, 2019

wbeeman

    "I chat" and "I talk" are both correct, and both have appeared in "correct" answers, but in this one only "talk" is accepted.

    April 13, 2019

wbeeman

    "talk with mom" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix

    April 13, 2019

wbeeman

    This is so frustrating. "Talk" and "chat" are interchangable, but in these lessons the "correct answers" use them at random, and it is impossible to guess which one the owl wants.

    April 14, 2019

wbeeman

    "talk with mom" was rejected. Absurd!

    April 14, 2019

wbeeman

    Something is wrong with this. It rejects my answer whis is word fo word the same as the "correct" answer

    April 14, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Mama mia! Where is "my" in the Chinese sentence? In the dust bin with the multitude of this course's uncorrected error requests and the hoard of plundered test-hearts?

      July 24, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.