1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "每个星期六,我会跟妈妈上网聊天。"

"每个星期六,我会跟妈妈上网聊天。"

Translation:I talk to Mom on the Internet every Saturday.

November 18, 2017

67 Comments


jorjorswens

every Saturday, i will talk to mom online

this is the same thing


hugo565587

when talking about habits in english one does not use will, one should use the simple present in this case


Hsn626796

Except if it's a decision taken from that point on..


hippietrail

Very good point! Missed it at first myself.


[deactivated user]

    Remove "will" and it would have the same meaning.


CharleyLei1

    "Every Saturday, I talk with my mom online"

    It corrected my response to "Every Saturday, I talk to my mom online"

    Thats the same thing


Hsn626796

    Is it specifically "to" or "with " in the Chinese ?


cafe_disco

    Wait, this sentence uses 会...so is it saying that "i WILL talk to my mom every Saturday" (as in, "I'm going to do it every Saturday, but I'm currently not"), or that "i AM talking to my mom every Saturday"?


RobinThor

    My favorite native speaker told me that the English translation "I talk to mom on the Internet every Saturday." is WRONG and should be "I will talk to mom on the Internet every Saturday.", i.e. something that is not happening now but will be a habit in the future. So Duolingo seems to be wrong here.


Hsn626796

    Oh

    Thank you

    I needed this. And i need to follow you.

    Impressive comments and logical questions throughout the course, Robin.


KX3.

    Both "I will talk" and "I talk" are correct.


RobinThor

    But the "would" from the example solution conveys past, rather than future or present.


RobinThor

    Basically, does the 会 indicate future here, or does it just indicate a habit? Would leaving it out leave us with a valid sentence with the same meaning? Where can you use 会 in this way?


Krstna12

    Yes, I am still confused about this one. I wish a native Chinese speaker would explain.


Karoliina765050

    Anyone else hears 'láma' instead of 'máma'?


JoeT40

    No,i hear Laurel.


JustusRobi3

    Yes, that's what i'v been hearing. 'mama' is somehow mispronounced as 'lama'.


Peter519121

    lāma instead of māma. First tone!


CinnamonTe1

    Yes, it is the male audio that is pronouncing "mama" as "lama."


RichardWrigley

    I know that DuoLingo uses the flag of the USA as a symbol for the English language, but as a speaker of BE I find that the word "mom" sticks in my throat somewhat.


tjatwood42

    What alternative word do y'all use in Great Britain?


tjatwood42

    Ah thanks! I forgot about that.


Andres.Campe

    They also use the flag of Brazil for Portuguese. They also teach Brazilian Portuguese. Maybe it's because of the size population.

    In Spanish they use flag of Spain, and Spain's Spanish is accepted in the answers, but most is taught and pronunced in an Latin American standard Spanish.

    If the reason is that Spanish was originally from Spain, then they could use the English flag. The white and red with Saint George's cross, but not the Union Jack since other languages of current United Kingdom are taught or could be taught in the future, like Irish or Scottish Gaelic or Welsh.


Dan666671

    Mom= mother, stop marking me incorrect.


CoryKen

    Talk with, and talk to, should be equally correct


FishTsao

    I talk with my mom online on Saturdays


Lene_Marlin

    every Saturday, I talk with my mother online


Aleksandro_RU

    Who can explain, why is 会 here?


alfie.munding

    "I speak to my mum every Saturday on the internet" should this be accepted too?


Robgprice

    If you use 'would talk' then it's a past habit like 'used to talk' (i.e. I don't do it now). There's nothing in the Chinese to indicate this past state.


JnV

    聊天 is "Talk" sometimes and "Chat" is wrong. And sometimes it's "Chat" and "Talk" is wrong. Come on guys...


wbeeman

    This is so frustrating. "Talk" and "chat" are interchangable, but in these lessons the "correct answers" use them at random, and it is impossible to guess which one the owl wants.


Hsn626796

    How beautiful is this course !...

    I'm just happy i reached this level in 50 days


ShiminHo

    "I will chat online with Mom every Saturday. " should also be marked correct. Please include this DuoLingo.

    I am a native Mandarin Chinese speaker from Singapore, and I just decided to take a look at the Chinese course here to see how is the standard. I am certain that almost every answer of mine is correct but I was marked incorrect by Duo.


StephanusG1

    Will is not used in sentences referring to habits. Only the present simple is correct here in English.


celyn3

    Every Saturday I'll talk to mum on the internet.


ManningBar

    Ah, but this is Duolingo, where only American spelling counts. And you are required to abandon all normal English grammar.


johnmcombs

    How is it that in this answer the characters for what is generally translated as "chat" must strictly be translated as "talk" but in other answers within this same section these characters are strictly translated as "chat"?


BrummieBeckett

    Every Saturday my mother and I will talk on the Internet


BrummieBeckett

    Mother and mom/mum mean the same thing!


Mui-FuiMcC

    The time and place phrases are interchangeable-- on the Internet every Saturday is the same thing as every Saturday on the Internet. By allowing only one is being pedantic


RemieSmith

    "Every Saturday my mom and I chat on the internet"

    ...


PeterTorra

    Every Saturday l chat with mom on line.


2snPXwPR

    My mom and I chat online every Saturday marked wrong why?


Andres.Campe

    I don't understand why Mom is with capital letters of its not a noun. I spent time trying to begin the sentence with Mom, like "Mom and I"...

    It's not a name as to be capitalized. For example, in German, every noun begins with a capital letter, so I'm used to disregard that in the order of the words...

    I'm not av English native speaker, I'm just using English to improve my HanYu.. is there a rule that Mom should be written with a capital M? What about dad and sister and the other relatives?


RaynaLThompson

    In this English sentence, Mom is the name (name = proper noun = capitalized) being used for your mother. People don't usually address their parents by their "given" name. You probably wouldn't capitalize it it you were referring to someone else's mother; example: "You chat with your mom online."


zoe881288

    "Every saturday I have a chat online with mom" came out wrong... it should definitly be a correct answer.


Mamushi72sai

    每个星期六我会跟LLAMA上网聊天


rianwardana

    Every saturday, me and my mother are having a chat on the internet

    Reported on 27 mar 2020


hippietrail

    Is the 会 necessary in the Chinese, as it's not translated in the English, where it wouldn't sound right as "will" anyway. Does it mean "have to", "need to"?


TimYang4

    Chat is better than talk


IanMcFarla17

    If the future is wrong here as a translation (and the discussion seems to suggest that's unclear, but Duolingo evidently thinks it is), then at some point the 'Tips' sections need to explain this idiom.


    [deactivated user]

      Mama mia! Where is "my" in the Chinese sentence? In the dust bin with the multitude of this course's uncorrected error requests and the hoard of plundered test-hearts?


SadieTr

      Every Saturday I would talk with mom on the internet


MicahLiuba1

      I don't get this 'would' stuff. Does it mean 'used to', a past habit or is it just the Chinglish speaking composers screwing up again?


wbeeman

      "I chat" and "I talk" are both correct, and both have appeared in "correct" answers, but in this one only "talk" is accepted.


wbeeman

      "talk with mom" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix


wbeeman

      "talk with mom" was rejected. Absurd!


wbeeman

      Something is wrong with this. It rejects my answer whis is word fo word the same as the "correct" answer


RemieSmith

      I swear to god 妈妈 is being pronounced lāmā in this example. If this is correct, it should be explained


woxihuanlanse

      I speak to mum. How is that not right ? Not mom, never mom. We are not all Americans.


DoD54

      Every Saturday I talk to my Lama on the internet - reported


Fab83

      "I slept on mom every Saturday" didn't work... ;-D

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.