"现在没有雨,我们不需要带伞。"

Translation:There is no rain right now, we don't need to bring an umbrella.

November 18, 2017

56 Comments


TabithaKru

I really appreciate this app, but so much of it is trying to memorize the exact English translation they want, which is not always consistent from one sentence to the next. "Right now" vs "now," "take" vs. "bring" (带translates both ways), etc. I report it each time, so hopefully it'll be less frustrating to future users.

November 25, 2017

SmithUA01

I'm increasingly thinking that reports are ignored by the course writers. There are issues from 2 months ago still outstanding and other beta courses have had no trouble responding to reports in a couple of days.

February 14, 2018

hippietrail

My guess is the team members that look at our suggestions are also unpaid volunteers like us beta testers and they are also subject to demotivation ...

March 3, 2018

Translingual

I receive updates for my reports though, and it happens quite often. I think the Chinese team is rather active (compared to the Japanese team which seems to ignore practically every report).

February 16, 2018

hippietrail

I found the Chinese team was like you describe the Japanese team for the fist several months I was using it. Then I started to get a lot of my suggestions accepted. That lasted a few weeks and now it's gone quiet again...

April 21, 2018

babybish

They do eventually get to them. Last night I had about 20 messages in my email saying they now accept my suggested translation. They always come in bunches like that.

September 23, 2018

btm7

I've been getting a slow but steady response to my flagging answers that should have been accepted.

October 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Yeah, it is frustrating. "There is no rain now. We do not need to bring an umbrella." is not accepted three months later.

It's also pretty strange that "There is no rain right now, we don't need an umbrella." is the official answer even though the verb "to bring" is in the exercise. ("需要" appears to be an adverb that needs another verb to act upon, so an answer that allows "needs" without a subsequent verb doesn't make a whole lot of sense.)

March 16, 2018

Peter637785

Unfortunately I've reported lots of inconsistent answers and they have not been corrected.

March 13, 2018

CarloMarca

Absolutely right!

April 20, 2018

Jacques439990

Has it changed at all? It seems to me that many users including myself (or me, as the bird would like...) have reported this situation and still no changes and/or improvements. Hope they will soon realize this situation. As in this sentence where it should absolutely be "right now" and not simply "now" for現在 as it can also even be at present.. At this moment... All these can be 現在。

November 22, 2018

MargaretR9

Same here. I put 'now' instead of 'right now'. I don't think that's wrong!

February 27, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"it's not raining now so we don't need to bring an umbrella" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Technically, any answer with "raining" in it is wrong since "rain" is being used as a noun in this sentence. The verb is "有" ("to have").

March 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

so weird, on the retesting I thought I'd enter what they want and "it's not raining now, we don't need an umbrella" dropped the bring that they didn't want the first time around and now this time I got marked wrong for not having bring in there!!

November 21, 2017

aizixin

I feel your pain. Really frustrating

January 26, 2018

JamesLick

Geez Louise. One question insists that it should be translated "bring an umbrella" and the next insists on "take an umbrella." This is driving me nuts.

December 19, 2017

Semeltin

Yeah, I keep getting the other sentence wrong where I translate it to "bring" and trying to adapt I now got this sentence wrong when I started to use "take".
But that's why this course is in beta. Let's hope the situation improves. :)

Duolingo would be more practical for me if I could ultimately decide whether a translation is counted as correct or not and what kinds of questions I am going to get.

January 3, 2018

SmithUA01

compared with the ukrainian beta course, this one does not seem very responsive to user (or beta-tester) feedback.

February 14, 2018

EATandNAP

"It is not raining right now. We don't need to bring umbrellas." should be an acceptable answer. There is more than one person (as indicated by 我們) so logically more than one umbrella would be brought.

November 26, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Technically, any answer with "raining" in it is wrong since "rain" is being used as a noun in this sentence. The verb is "有" ("to have").

March 16, 2018

mendosi

Yes but it is poor English to say "right now not have rain..."

June 10, 2018

rcc0002

"now" should be accepted instead of "right now" for this question

November 28, 2017

ASZ18101849

I left out the 'right' in the sentence and they marked me wrong. While in other places they accept 'now' without 'right'. Reported.

January 27, 2019

sukottoburaun

The correct solution was given as "It's not raining now, I don't need to bring an umbrella.", but in the Chinese sentence it's "we" not "I".

December 1, 2017

sagadabeans

"It's not raining now. We don't need to bring umbrellas." is marked incorrect, which is making me livid. Since there's more than one person, then there's more than one frigging umbrella!

March 13, 2018

Peter637785

Why is 'bring' not allowed in some variants of the answer, and 'take' not allowed in others?

March 13, 2018

rcc0002

Now and right now should be interchangeable

December 4, 2017

Janus159341

Putting "now" or "right now" at the beginning or end of the phrase are both acceptable in English.

December 12, 2017

TvrtkoBalio

"It's not raining now, we don't need to take an umbrella." was rejected. Should it be?

March 20, 2018

PipuPupi

Very inconsistent with the translation of 带, for some questions is accepts to bring and for others it only accepts to take. I don't want to have to guess which one duo will accept every time, both should be accepted.

March 31, 2018

hippietrail

Just keep suggesting missing correct answers. The team has been pretty responsive lately. This is what using a beta course means.

April 1, 2018

AdrianWalk16

"It's not raining now so we don't need an umbrella" should be accepted

September 15, 2018

Jacques439990

What's the difference between between "there is no rain now" and "there is no rain right now".....???? Can you tell Birdie to learn better English right now!!

November 26, 2018

Nikking01

I thought umbrella was supposed to be paired with 雨?

November 18, 2017

davidd1235

Adding 'yu3' just makes it easier to understand in more contexts, but it's not necessary.

Side note: 'san3' as a standalone noun can be 'umbrella' or 'parasol'.

November 19, 2017

hippietrail

That's just Chinese-English dictionaries bias to not be ambiguous. In reality "san" covers both "umbrella" and "parasol" so it's not necessary and perhaps even a bit redundant to include the "yu" when it's already clear from the context that it can only be an umbrella and can't be a parasol.

March 3, 2018

mendosi

That is a stylistic concern, depending on the culture of the speaker. Here it is clear to the speaker and listener that it is an 雨傘 and not a 陽傘。

June 10, 2018

Sojumonkey

I was shown "It's not raining now, I don't need to bring an umbrella" as the correct answer but above here it's "we" as it should be. What's going on?

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

I'd say they're fixing problems and you caught it while it hadn't finished propagating through the system fully.

March 3, 2018

samertabbal

Why are they using "带伞" to mean umbrella instead of "雨伞" or just "伞" ? If "带" is a verb then the translation should be "we don't need to bring an umbrella" or "we don't need to carry an umbrella" instead they translate it "we don't need an umbrella" as if "带伞" is a noun that means umbrella.

December 25, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"帶" is the primary verb and "需要" is an adverb as far as I can tell. It seems to be an oversight that the primary verb is missing from the official answer, which should contain "…need to bring…" or "…need to take…".

(In English, "to need" can be a primary verb with "to bring" being implied, but that doesn't appear to be the case in Chinese.)

March 16, 2018

LuisJp3

We could not apply a grammar of one language to the other. I could divide this sentence to be 我们 + 不 + 需要 + 带伞 (we + not + need + with umbrella). I suspect the original meaning of 带 is with. Neither of "bring" nor "take". Here, we do not have a need to be a status of being with an umbrella. Both 需要 and 带 do not have to be a verb in an English grammatical sense. There could be a sentence without a verb in Chinese.

Anyway, there is a huge restriction in Duolingo. It is so hard to match one idea with two languages, especially in a case without a contextual information.

April 3, 2018

0-0___m._.m

I think "we don't need to bring umbrellas" should be correct too

August 9, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"There is no rain now. we don't need to bring an umbrella" rejected because of course it is.

October 13, 2018

Kittysdream

Still "now" instead of "right now" is not accepted. Keep reporting it, but it doesn't seem to help

November 30, 2018

Alexander353782

this gives me the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤, ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo. this drives me crazy how you do not accept my answers

March 28, 2018

DebbieJust

As far as memorizing goes when to use 'the' or 'a/an' is getting tedious.

April 15, 2018

SusieODrangus

I think this tree is actually making my Chinese worse with the lack of explanations, lack of mod support / maintenance, and overall lack of organization. I understand Duolingo is definitely to blame since they are obviously favoring quantity over quality on this app, but man are these mods for this tree absolute dog ❤❤❤❤. I have not seen ONE mod comment over my months of leaving and coming back to this app as another study source. Its absolutely pathetic that 1. Duolingo thinks its okay to just shove out trees like this, but 2. that the mods don't and didn't even try.

I understand it's free, but the mods decided to take on the job and they failed. Miserably.

People have been trying to get a Latin tree off the ground since Duolingo's inception, but instead they are destroying their service with terrible made East asian language trees and cong-langs.

July 7, 2018

Bluthund

The ancient plural form umbrellae should also be accepted

November 29, 2018

wgb000

As is often the case, the English is defective. Here the umbrella is being removed from its present location, so "take" is correct and "bring" is simply wrong.

December 13, 2018

wgb000

It is insulting to users to see that a translation that is evidently more correct than the one offered is marked wrong. This is cheapening the goodwill created by other Duolingo courses!

December 16, 2018

wbeeman

It is stupid to insist on "right now" vs. "now" when it is not indicated in the original Chinese. Please fix!

January 21, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Why should I use "right now", why not only "now"?

February 28, 2019

Joanna348095

Take an umbrella is more appropriate than bring it. Bringing implies "where to" while "take" means exactly what is needed in this sentence.

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

Not quite. It should accept both.

February 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.