1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I love this about our city."

"I love this about our city."

Translation:Tohle na našem městě miluji.

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


BohemkaAlbion

Is 'to' possible in place of 'tohle'?


BoneheadBass

To would be "that" instead of "this." But a valid alternative to tohle for "this" would be toto.


Weltreisender

Why is the correct solution 'na' when 'o' has been given as the correct translation for 'about'?


JanLyko

In "forget about it" and "think about it" it is translated as "na" as well.

Then it can be translated as "okolo/kolem" (at about 6pm).

But mostly it is translated as "o".


Nemesis_NaR

Well, the phrase "like/love something about something" simply translates to "mít rád/milovat něco na něčem".

With the list of flags you have, I would expect you to understand the fact that prepositions never translate "one to one" - you have to translate the phrases and not single words one by one.


DaliborNovy

Velmi se omlouvám. Přehlédl jsem se a nahlásil dva nesmysly k této větě. Dělají to také ta podtržítka, že jsou na nesmyslných místech. Sorry.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.