"I love this about our city."

Translation:Tohle na našem městě miluji.

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


Weltreisender

Why is the correct solution 'na' when 'o' has been given as the correct translation for 'about'?

November 18, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Well, the phrase "like/love something about something" simply translates to "mít rád/milovat něco na něčem".

With the list of flags you have, I would expect you to understand the fact that prepositions never translate "one to one" - you have to translate the phrases and not single words one by one.

November 18, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

In "forget about it" and "think about it" it is translated as "na" as well.

Then it can be translated as "okolo/kolem" (at about 6pm).

But mostly it is translated as "o".

November 19, 2017

BohemkaAlbion

Is 'to' possible in place of 'tohle'?

July 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

To would be "that" instead of "this." But a valid alternative to tohle for "this" would be toto.

September 24, 2018

DaliborNovy

Velmi se omlouvám. Přehlédl jsem se a nahlásil dva nesmysly k této větě. Dělají to také ta podtržítka, že jsou na nesmyslných místech. Sorry.

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

To se stává, není třeba to hlásit. Mnoho reportů má nějakou jednoduchou chybu a my to čas od času pročistíme.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.