"Io non gli manco."

Translation:He does not miss me.

March 15, 2013

125 Comments


temporalthings

Literally: To him, I am not missing.

Semi-literally: I don't make him feel like I'm missing.

Idiomatically: He doesn't miss me.

April 14, 2013

m.herrmann

Thanks! This sentence even confuses Google translator: https://translate.google.com/#it/en/Io%20non%20gli%20manco.%20 (2014-08-13)

August 13, 2014

HairyChris88

It's still confused. As of today (1.4.17) it translates it as "I did not miss". Not even close!

April 1, 2017

LifyaKH

Google Translate on 19/10/18: "I do not miss them". It's not there yet, but at least we're in the present tense and it's included an object!

October 19, 2018

JuliaCoggi

when I look up manco in my italiano-inglese dictionary, it is defined as 'left'?

August 12, 2018

f.formica
Mod

That woud be "la manca": it's an outdated term, which used to mean "the weak/lacking (hand)", just like "la destra" means "the dexterous (hand)". There are still derivatives in use: for instance the usual term for a left-handed person is "mancino". It only shares an origin with the verb "mancare".

August 12, 2018

tapatio068

Butterfly in Spanish literally means, mantequillamosca or in italian burromosca.

August 28, 2018

Don_Abramo

With THIS sentence, I think it's just easier to never put yourself in a situation where you would need to say it. AND if you should find yourself in a situation where you would have to say it, CHANGE THE SUBJECT FAST!!!

February 7, 2014

Jeydstar

Coolest haha, I cannot wrap my head around this manco thing Grrrrrrr

January 27, 2017

scarfelbear

Best comment ever!!

April 9, 2015

solangefer236443

That s true very hard to understand

August 24, 2017

Daiana-1602

Lol I fully agree

August 8, 2014

wargrave1

Good advice!

May 1, 2016

missmobtown

Ha ha yes, for so many reasons!

July 8, 2016

maria593318

Yes that is true. I do not understand the sentance.

July 15, 2018

LaurentKos2

LMAO

September 5, 2017

Kim838241

Good one!

December 17, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Duh, just learn the damn construction. Perfection is the goal!

October 21, 2016

MABBY

What, exactly, indicates that it is "he", and not "it" or "she"? Manco?

When she is missing me, is it "manca?" And what about "it misses me"?

May 2, 2013

sophia.pry

Gli is he.. rather than "lo" which can mean he or it, and she would be "le"

Le manco = she is missing me Mi manchi = I miss you Ti manca = you miss it/ her Mancano le settimane = weeks are missing

April 21, 2014

Phredde1

I think this manco word is going to be on my list of words never to use. There's already a few of them there. I'll say something else and go about it the long way.

June 28, 2018

ElliotDarcy

I think it's the "gli" but i'm still getting my head around this verb. As in "Io non le manco" would be "she does not miss me.

As an english speaker the idea that the verbs action is based around the other person causing the nostalgia is the confusing part.

March 18, 2014

BillofKempsey

Think of English "missing" as when someone has disappeared "he is missing". That is what mancare means; not "feeling the loss of".

March 18, 2014

Simone584440

The same goes for Spanish speakers. I usually can understand why a verb is used in a certain way but this one puzzles me. If I want to say I miss you in Spanish I say "Yo te extraño" or She misses me is Ella me extraña or Me extraña which could be he, she or it. It is going to be hard to remember this one!

June 27, 2016

WquDT

In Spanish falta is the confusing term for missing.

January 8, 2019

Tracie279235

No idea. I put "They do not miss me," and it was marked as correct.

October 9, 2017

Lisa79533

This was a translation on google translate as well.

August 6, 2018

AliMargot

Getting more and more difficult by the day! Must make sure nobody misses me if trying to speak italian, as I wouldn't understand them!

August 23, 2014

SJKIrk

Duo says this can mean both "they don't miss me" and "he doesn't miss me". Why is that?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"gli" can mean both "a lui" and "a loro"

"Io non manco a lui" = He doesn't miss me

"Io non manco a loro" = They don't miss me

A long review for pronouns, I don't know if you are ready yet, in case not you can only peek a little bit to have a general idea! :) http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #11

"Mancare" works in a different way from English, like "Piacere". http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #10

March 15, 2013

almondhoney

Noooo, not piacere and the backwards sentences again... Just when I thought I was getting the hang of Italian :)

Literally "I'm not by him missed" - OK, I need to remember how these sentences are constructed!

March 29, 2013

undomielle

aaaah fantastic. thanks. I was about to ask if "gli" means both "to him" / "to them". Is "gli" also the correct type for plural feminine? (eg. le donne)

July 7, 2013

xyphax

Yes, because it is an indirect object, gli is 'to them (m/f)' and 'to him'.
Be careful, it is totally different for the direct object case.

March 20, 2014

Marninger

Io non gli manco.

Io = I
non = not
gli = to/for him/it
manco = I am missing

Literally: I not to him am missing.
Semi literally: To him I am not missing.
English idiomatically: He doesn't miss me.

April 28, 2018

Carolann507033

good response

November 1, 2018

ThePersephonies

It helps being a francophone x) as in french we use manquer in the exact same way. ' mi manca, il me manques'

January 15, 2015

natitalian

Yes indeed, you are quite right (but without the "s" -the 3rd person singular ends in "e" : il me manque ; the "s" would be ok if I was missing you : tu me manques).

March 3, 2015

rcpjenn

One simple but stupid thought from someone who is now hopelessly confused: since when did "gli" stop meaning "the," as in "gli animali?" (Third time going all the way through the Italian module.)

March 19, 2017

wynrich

It is strange isn't it? That "gli" means "to him" as well as "the, masculine plural". And "Le" means "to her" as well as "the, feminine plural". It's also strange that "gli" means "to them", whether masculine or feminine. (Yikes, Italian is so much more complicated than Spanish.) We probably have equally strange things in English but we are so used to them we don't even notice.

March 19, 2017

brucehopson2000

Why can't you say.. non mi manca?

July 21, 2013

VonSmallhausen

Because 'non mi manca' means: I don't miss it/her/him (literally: It/she/he is not missing to me).

'Io non gli manco' means: He doesn't miss me (literally: i am not missing to him)

July 23, 2013

wynrich

This is so funny: While trying to make sense of this one, I put "mancare" into Google Translate and got "to miss" in English but, since I'm trying to learn both Italian and Spanish at the same time, I translated "mancare" from Italian to Spanish and Google translated it as "señorita". :) Google must be going through English to translate Italian to Spanish: mancare -> to miss -> señorita

August 14, 2016

Lisa79533

O.K I have been following the thread here and have done some research and asked some friends in the know about this, and also checked out the link provided by wynrich, which is a very good one. Basically as my Italian teacher also reminds me, often you cannot translate word for word with Italian, especially in cases where mancare and piacere are used. To translate this sentence so that it makes more sense to the English speaker you must think rearrange the wording, so that literally what is being said here is I am not missed by him, gli being the indirect pronoun for him. It took me a while to realize this , as I could not understand why Io was used, if it was He does not miss me, but when you translate it the way I did, it makes complete sense. Hopefully this helps.

September 8, 2018

pmm123

This is one of the clearest explanations I've seen, because a lot of people get hung up about the fact that the subject/verb are first person singular, but in English, the sentence is not really about the first person. And you're also right that we have to get past trying to force Italian syntax to track one-to-one with English, because it doesn't always work that way.

This is not easy, because it requires re-training our brains to stop resisting, and instead to adapt to a new way of thinking.

The good news for people studying Italian is that the Romance languages, including Italian, aren't nearly as challenging in terms of word order as languages like German or the Slavic languages.

September 8, 2018

Lisa79533

Exactly. The native English speaker, such as myself, does have to retrain the brain, and that is challenging, but little by little I am getting a handle on it.

September 8, 2018

mjsberna

I get confused by the 'Io'. would the setence not be correct just as 'Non gli manco' ?

January 29, 2014

xyphax

It is still correct that way, io can be left out.

March 20, 2014

j.vallejo

Does this verb corresponds to "hacer falta" in Spanish?

October 24, 2014

AdrianaLus

Yes, sort of, "faltar" too, as in "Yo no le falto" / "Yo no le hago falta" as it would also mean "Él no me extraña"

December 14, 2014

Tashiquie

I still don't get it. Where is the "he" in the sentence?

January 25, 2018

taghrid174

gli

February 18, 2018

countvlad

isn't 'manco' the first person verb?

June 7, 2013

jmarzw

yes, this verb works the opposite of english

June 12, 2013

BillofKempsey

And exactly the same as the French manquer

January 19, 2014

Marninger

It is first person but mancare means "to be missing" rather than "to miss". So "manco" means "I am missing" rather than "I miss"

April 28, 2018

countvlad

peeking under 'gli' it says that this is used before a vowel, but here it precedes a consonant.

June 7, 2013

jmarzw

gli is also (apparently) a pronoun, and can mean (to) him or (to) them. read the above comments by marziotta and temporalthings for more info

June 12, 2013

SarahSS1959

At last it has become clear - gli is the dative form of the definite article, meaning "to him" or "to them", as well as the nominative plural. So the sentence literally means "I am not to him missing" ie he does not miss me. But I agree with BillofKempsey that it is slightly unfair to throw this at us without warning, specially as part of a "practice" session!!

October 18, 2014

GraemeJeal

I was confused by "gli". I am even more confused by "the dative form of the definite article". What's going on?

March 13, 2018

Carolann507033

good clarification to the above

November 1, 2018

BillofKempsey

A dative pronoun at that. I don't remember having seen one up to this point. Don't you just love the way Duolingo just throws things at us?

January 19, 2014

Carolann507033

good response

November 1, 2018

MsCobb

OK, now gli is an indirect object? Italian is just cruel. :-/

November 4, 2013

Kilrush

Come dici I miss him Lui mi manca

February 8, 2014

Brett.Skinner

Is this reflexive?

March 21, 2014

xyphax

no, reflexive is he / himself, or me / myself, etc.
you can see thwe reflexive pronouns here:
http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

March 21, 2014

divaluisa

How can it be They don't miss me. (Given by Duo when rejecting my answer.) Gli - to him I.O. Right?

October 7, 2014

MelissaHoe2

where does 'he' come in?

November 15, 2015

RedheadedRogue

"Gli".

March 9, 2018

Zuzanetka

perche no: lui non mi manca?

September 17, 2016

sandraordonez

In Latin languages, it's perfectly correct. Think in Italian, not in English.

October 22, 2016

Stergi3

It is impossible to think or guess. Just you have it by heart and practice. Hope i will meet it again soon.

January 5, 2017

maad234

manicure seems to work like piacere...yes/no?

March 25, 2017

DABurnside

yes

March 30, 2017

Patsy441687

Very confused.

October 14, 2017

Keith352848

So, am I to understand that this is only somewhat similar to "piacere,' where the verb is conjugated in relation to the thing doing the pleasing and not the thing being pleased? If this were the same, "He does not miss me" would mean that "mancare" should be conjugated in relationship to to HE... But it's not... Really strange language y'all got. Sublimely beautiful but straight up random bordering on ridiculous sometimes...

November 11, 2017

wynrich

I believe that if you think of "mancare" as meaning "to be missing to" then it works very much the same as "piacere" which means "to be pleasing to". I agree it's sure different than we'd say it in English.

November 11, 2017

CarolyneCa15

I am not missed, but where is the he

November 21, 2017

DABurnside

gli = he. It's confusing because, by looking at the English translation, you would think "he" is the subject, but not with the Italian verb mancare. Mancare (to miss) and piacere (to please) are not like other verbs. You use the object form of pronouns, like "him" (gli). Read some of the comments here about this sentence and you will get the idea.

November 21, 2017

KatieMacK13

The last time I found this English sentence the translation was, 'A lui non manco' This seems easier to understand. What does 'gli' apply to as he and me are both singular?

April 19, 2018

alexandra121555

Ugh to figuring out how to correctly use mancare (and piacere for that matter)!!

May 6, 2018

AlLaMonaca1

I agree it is "I do not miss him"

June 4, 2018

Rezano_Khaggio

Why he?! I answered they do not miss me... What's wrong with that??

June 25, 2018

zar4er

Why exactly is "I am not missed by him" incorrect here? It should be accepted.

July 9, 2018

tullio746625

Me he does not miss was marked wrong

July 23, 2018

maria593318

It is for me notunderstandable.

August 1, 2018

MariaIramendy

There are 88 comments and I am not clear about the correct translation. Is there anybody in DL capable of clarifying? Could you say: HE IS NOT MISSING ME?

August 3, 2018

Lisa79533

Why wouldn't it be I do not miss them?

August 6, 2018

Michael430965

And just when I was finally getting comfortable with the use of "piacere" !!

September 3, 2018

HolgerDssi

Would this be considered equivalent: "Non gli mancia io"?

September 4, 2018

Dan470764

I just can'y understand why gli is used.

September 18, 2018

Wendy275378

So in this case, gli is he, why gli is not they?

October 10, 2018

JoeB47

lui/lei non mi manca

October 16, 2018

Carolann507033

Is this a clitic example in the present tense?

November 1, 2018

Carolann507033

Does this have anything to do with the Clitic present tense

November 1, 2018

Sofie870036

I simply memorise: le manco = she misses; gli manco = he misses

November 2, 2018

iveg78

What would be "She does not miss me?"

November 14, 2018

Douglas381466

Yes, but wouldn't "he" use "manca"? Who is doing the missing?

January 21, 2019

pmm123

The person who is being missed here is the subject "Io", which is why the verb is "manco", not "manca". "He" is the indirect object, "gli".

As the other responses have explained, the literal translation is "I am not missing to him", or less literally, "I am not missed by him", and in natural English, "He does not miss me".

For the verb "mancare", the subject is the one who is missed, and the indirect object is the one who misses that person.

January 21, 2019

Douglas381466

Mille grazie!

January 21, 2019

Lisa79533

This is an excellent and very clear explanation. Hopefully this will clear things up for everyone. Grazie.

January 22, 2019

Nilla01

This is now a male voice and even though I pronounce words correctly, I'm marked wrong. When I repeat after the female voice, it's correct, but I'm always marked wrong repeating after a male's voice. DL needs to fix this issue.

January 24, 2019

Heatherkey7

I'm confused. I thought gli was the male plural!

March 3, 2019

Helen396394

Since this is 'io' - how does duolingo get 'he' Very confused ...

March 26, 2019

LifyaKH

Mancare doesn't mean 'to miss', but is more like 'to be missed by'. Io (I) non (am not) gli (by him) manco (missed)

It approximately translates as that. There are many other posts on here explaining all the grammar, so check it out if you're still confused

March 26, 2019

marcponzio

My head hurts! Normally, I wouldn't bother posting about this (ahem, DL please take notice) if there was a way to follow this discussion when studying from an android device without posting something.

April 21, 2019

marcponzio

Can anyone explain why there is no "lui" in this sentence?

April 22, 2019

pmm123

I'm copying/pasting a reply I left a few months ago, which I realize you can't see on your phone:

The person who is being missed here is the subject "Io", which is why the verb is "manco", not "manca". "He" is the indirect object, "gli".

As the other responses have explained, the literal translation is "I am not missing to him", or less literally, "I am not missed by him", and in natural English, "He does not miss me".

For the verb "mancare", the subject is the one who is missed, and the indirect object is the one who misses that person.

To answer your question specifically: Since "lui" is the subject pronoun for "he", it is not used in this sentence, because "He" is not the subject of the sentence in Italian (I realize that it is in English, but as you can see from the explanation, the entire sentence structure is different in Italian).

The subject in Italian is "Io", and the indirect object (meaning "to him") is "gli". So the pronoun for "he" is here, it's just not the subject form "lui".

Hope this makes sense!

April 22, 2019

Helen396394

it's the 'gli' that confuses me!

May 21, 2019

sandraordonez

Puede ser He or She. Por qué califican mal?

August 29, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, no puede ser ;)

Contrary to Spanish I guess:

  • Io non gli manco - He doesn't miss me
  • Io non le manco - She doesn't miss me

Additionally since there was no indirect clitic pronoun for "loro", it's usually also accepted as:

  • Io non gli manco - They don't miss me

You can actually hear "gli" for "her", but it's considered dialectal or slang.

August 29, 2014

sandraordonez

Gli is a plural, isn' it? Why not i do not miss them?

November 15, 2015

Lisa79533

Because here gli is being used as an indirect pronoun, and so in this example it is referring to He.

November 14, 2018

simonderijk

I not by them (/him)being missed

June 15, 2017

Jesse486299

Isn't it "I do not miss him"?

June 27, 2017

wynrich

No, it literally means "I am not missing to him". We'd say that "he doesn't miss me". Here are some links that might help:
https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mancare/
https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mancare/

June 27, 2017

haydee14p

Shouldn't it be I don't miss him

September 14, 2017

Jolievoila

This one really annoys me. Do people really talk this way? In my head, it's like trying to be all, what to they say, flowery as in with literature? Trying to speak in a way as was done two centuries ago.

I, he doesn't miss? Is this realistic in everyday conversation? I hope not...Lol.

September 16, 2017

wynrich

I'm certainly not an expert on Italian, I hope a native speaker will answer this. However, just because it is awkward translated literally into English doesn't mean it's awkward to Italian speakers. It's a similar construction to "non mi piace il formaggio" which literally means "Cheese is not pleasing to me" but usually translated to "I don't like cheese." I think a literal translation of "Io non gli manco" is I am not missing to him".

September 16, 2017

Lisa79533

Yes this is what I have discovered as well. You must re-think the way your translate the sentence, as to the Italian it makes perfect sense.

September 8, 2018

Tashiquie

I still don't get it. Where does the "he" come from?

January 25, 2018

AdamoMorone

This, absolutely, makes no sense for me.

Io non gli manco = I do not miss him

April 4, 2014

xyphax

Here, let me try to help.

Io non gli manco = I am not missed by him

because ...

The verb 'mancare' is special in that it gets conjugated, well to us it seems it gets conjugated backwards. But if you look at the 'literal' translation I just gave, you can see that in this sentence, 'I' am doing the 'not missing' ... hence 'Io non .. manco.'

The word 'gli' is a clitic (it serves as an indirect object pronoun ... by him, for him, to him ... (also to them etc, but that is another story)). In this form, the clitic usually precedes the verb.

And the last piece of the puzzle is to know (which you apparently do) that we do not use this form in English, it is considered 'weak' to 'deflect' who is really doing the action ... so we should endeavor not to say 'I was shot' or 'My car was hit' ... because it just begs the question, by whom? In the same fashion, we would probably not say 'I am not missed by him', but rather 'He does not miss me.'

April 4, 2014

wshvet

Okay, so DL won't accept your answer... I WAS guessing because "missed" is past tense in English, but apparently it does not accept "I am not missing to him" either. I realize that is an awkward English construction that would not be used in conversation - but my mind ends up thinking "missed by" or "missing to" for mancare (as suggested my many here, and VERY helpful!), so each time I come across one of these unexpectedly that is what I tend to type. Growl. I will not only learn Italian, I will learn to speak DL yet!

November 16, 2014

fluff7

This explanation makes the most sense to me. I just need to remember it!!

February 8, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.