"Do you have a Weibo account?"

Translation:你有微博吗?

November 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: Do you have Weibo?

We don't usually ask our friends if they have Facebook accounts in English. Do you have Facebook? …will suffice.


Patrick_Dark

There's nothing at all strange with asking someone if they have a "Facebook account" in English.


Riven333

Yea, I think with or without "account" would make sense, but I'd like to see the Chinese & English aligned. Had a moment of stress trying to remember the word for "account" (which I never learned) before I just winged it and left it at "微博" and got it right. Either teach me the word for account, or don't make me thing I'm being quizzed on it (but still thank you for all the hard work on this course).


Patrick_Dark

It should be possible to explicitly use the word "account"; "你有微博賬戶嗎?" (with the traditional Chinese word for "account") and "你有微博帳戶嗎?" (with a traditional Chinese variant word for "account") are both rejected.


Fekkezaum

Hi Patrick. I see you use traditional characters in every comment. I would LOVE to understand both simplified and traditional characters (and hopefully I will get to that), but there's a lot to Chinese. Too many things to learn.

Duolingo clearly focuses on simplified characters and I understand that decision and support it. You can't expect an average English speaker to learn, at the same time, new consonant sounds, new vowels, tones!, TONES!, new grammar, a completely new vocabulary with nearly zero cognates from PIE languages, pinyin and its nuances, and well... the Chinese writing system. They clearly drew a line there. They don't teach strokes, stroke order, components, radicals, nor many other details that I probably don't even know about yet. And yes, they don't teach traditional characters. Yeah, when you break it down it makes sense to draw a line somewhere.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.