1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。"

"他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。"

Translation:He drank three bottles of Baijiu, and he is sleeping now.

November 18, 2017

67 Comments


lpacapaca

If he really drank 3 bottles of baijiu, he would likely not survive. That stuff is super potent.


dawei338666

现在他死了,no?


NathanPris

I drank one bottle and passed out xD


wojiaoyangyi

I'd be asleep after three shots.


Slowlearne

i think chinese white wine should be accepted too


Hedwigechouette

Not a fan of translating it as white wine [if one considers wine an alcoholic beverage made from grapes]. It literally just means white alcohol and is made from grain. But I grant some people would call it that in a loose sense.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. It would be like calling whisky "Scotch wine". Maybe I'd be somewhat more comfortable calling baijiu wine (albeit loosely) if it weren't distilled.

And "white alcohol" doesn't really do the trick in English. Seems best just to stick with "baijiu". And not capitalized, contrary to Duo's apparent preference.

Chinese uses "中国白酒" to disambiguate it from white wine, as both baijiu and white wine can be called "白酒", the latter in contrast to "红酒", i.e. "红葡萄酒", i.e. red wine. But in English there's only one kind of alcohol called "baijiu", so there's no need for us to add "Chinese" in front of it.

(My preference would be for white wine always to go by the more precise name "白葡萄酒", so that 白酒 would always just be baijiu, but I can't control the way native Chinese speakers use their language.)


myintermail

Wine does not necessarily made from grapes alone. Rice, barley and other fruits also used for making wine. So I think Chinese wine should be correct.


Hedwigechouette

Well aware that there are several other alcoholic beverages not derived from grapes that call themselves some kind of "wine" as I have alluded to in my comment above. Just making the point that they're not wines in the stricter original sense of the word, the word "wine" deriving from words for "vine" referring to grape vine. Baijiu is made from grains [that dont grow on vines]. So in my mind it's more of a borrowed word, and wine does in a stricter sense refer to the alcoholic beverages made from grapes. But as I granted, people do use this word loosely so I think it's an acceptable translation when some qualifier is used , I'm just not a fan of it, that's all. Another reason I'm not a fan is that even though baijiu is the most famous chinese alcholic beverage, China does produce grape based wine, so if we start translating baijiu as Chinese white wine then that's confusing, ambiguous, misleading. It would be better to stick with calling it baijiu or just chinese white alcohol, imho


Nevin711542

I agree white liquor, would be better since bai jiu is distilled. Wine does derive from 'vine', but it does not have to in a strict sense refer to alcohol with grapes. Even in the west, it just means it is produced through the fermentation of sugar or starch from plant materials, without the distillation process. My father used to make dandelion wine. Jiu is not a borrowed word. It's probably older than the word wine. Jiu includes wine + spirits + beer and does not make the distinction between distilled and undistilled alcoholic beverages, so it's up to us to make it in our translations if we want to. So:

Bai jiu = white liquor

Hong putao jiu = Red grape wine

Bai putao jiu = White grape wine

Lǎng mǔ jiǔ = rum

wēishìjì jiǔ = whisky

fútèjiā = vodka

pijiu = beer


awunker

Yeah, the problem is that Duo is translating white wine as 白酒 - I just had another question that referred to 意大利白酒, so Duo started it. :)

I'm just kicking myself for making that mistake when I am painfully aware what baijiu is.


knoedelfri

Actually, the term wine usually referrs to beverages made out of fermented fruit. Undestilled alcoholic beverages made from grain are per definition beers, even if this might sound strange


LXwong

I don't think the Chinese language makes a distinction of between Chinese white wine (baijiu) and the western term of white wine.


Hedwigechouette

Chinese doesnt use the word wine at all...that's an English word. Chinese has 白酒 for baijiu and 白葡萄酒 (literally white grape alcohol) for white wine


DebbieJust

Well, yeah, except for tgis whole chapter has been replete with phrases that include Italian white wine, French white wine, etc. So it is confusing.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Italian white wine" and "French white wine" are both actually undistilled grape wine. So if there is such a thing as Chinese white wine, it should be called 中国白葡萄酒.

白酒 is a different beast.


Peter519121

Lots of chinese people call baijiu wine. Its annoying because its so different.


JessePaedia

This is the issue of foreignising vs domestication in translation. It's acceptable to call it Baijiu in English, calling it Chinese white wine changes the meaning. What if we called white wine 'European Baijiu'?


Charlie788917

It's not white like white grapes, it's white like clear distilled alcohol.


WilliamH77559

Agreed - 'Chinese' is used elsewhere in the Duolingo course with reference to 'baijiu' and there needs to be consistency.


jorjorswens

he drank three bottles of chinese baijiu, now he is sleeping

This should be accepted.


JustusRobi3

I agree. Both “baijiu” and the literal translation, “white wine”, should be accepted. (Likewise, the Chinese themselves say “règǒu” for hot dog, and that's just what it means: rè 'hot' + gǒu 'dog'.) It should also be accepted with or without “and” in “and now he is sleeping”. Also, “is sleeping” should be accepted interchangeably with “sleeps” or “is asleep”. Another one of these annoyances on Duolingo Chinese, where the range of accepted translations is way too narrow.


Patrick_Dark

He used "Chinese baijiu" though which is a bit redundant since that's the same as writing "Chinese Chinese white wine".


andilaoshi

In previous lessons, I was marked wrong for translating "baijiu" as "liquor" and was told to use "white wine." Here I put in white wine and it shows up wrong. I have always referred to Chinese baijiu as just baijiu as the translation is a bit odd, but I am not sure what duolingo wants when translating.


OwenMkNelly

For anyone whose keyboard is broken, here’s a full alphabet to copy and paste letters from accordingly

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

You'll need all the help you can get after smashing your keyboard trying to psychically deduce what this owl wants you to type.


GregorySch765148

that's such a waste of time.....


Hedwigechouette

"he drank three bottles of chinese baijiu, and now he's sleeping" was rejected but I think should be accepted


AlyciaPete

He drank three bottles of Chinese baijiu and now he's alseep.


Hsn626796

But why another 在 ?


Ann55075

现在 - NOW

在睡觉 - IS sleeping


janette.yeung

Whaaaaat.. the original statement features a comma but the answer requires an "and"?


Semeltin

It shouldn't require the "and", but it is natural to link main clauses like these with "and" in English.


Hsn626796

It should definitely include the and


roman2095

The comma splice used in these Chinese sentences is not valid in English. You need to use a conjunction (such as "and") to join the two clauses or start a new sentence.

However because Duo ignores punctuation it accepts a translation without any punctuation at all between the two clauses (because that is how two sentences would look to Duo after it ignored the full stop (period)) and probably would also accept the comma (which it normally just ignores).


prabhavati

Now asleep should be accepted


Punchabear1

I'm getting very frustrated and discouraged by Duolingo considering so many legitimate translations as wrong. Just got marked wrong for saying "now he's asleep" rather than "He is sleeping now". I report every time but this should be common sense.


RGZReGZ

If what they mean for sleep is "长眠"


dagummace

And now he is sleeping


quadrin

Of course he's sleeping... it's baijiu!


rikki.lee.

I am so fed up of this


cagprado

卧槽。。。三瓶


polynesiancharo

He drank three bottles of Chinese White Wine, now he is sleeping ??


Ann55075

So 白酒 is a white whine, and 中国白酒 is Baijiu?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Chinese word 白酒 can refer either to baijiu or to white wine, depending on the context, so "中国白酒" is a way to unambiguously specify baijiu as opposed to white wine.

White wine can be called "白酒" in contrast to "红酒", i.e. "红葡萄酒", i.e. red wine. But in English there's only one kind of alcohol called "baijiu", so there's no need for us to add "Chinese" in front of it.

My preference would be for white wine always to go by the more precise word "白葡萄酒", so that "白酒" would always just be baijiu, but I can't control the way native Chinese speakers use their language.

As an aside, "baijiu" shouldn't be capitalized. It's a common noun, not a proper noun. Duo doesn't seem to know how to treat English words borrowed from Chinese, but there's no reason to treat them differently from other English words.


Sora942232

I wrote "he has drunk three bottles of baijiu", and got marked wrong. 为什么?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it should be accepted.

Duo usually uses the past tense to translate verb-了 and the present perfect to translate sentence-了, but the distinction isn't always so clear in practice, and context has a bearing.


ApocAlypsE007

More like: he drank 3 bottles of Baijiu, now he's sleeping forever.


DeeCahyadi

He drank three bottles of Chinese white wine, he is sleeping now. Baiju = Chinese white wine


Punchabear1

This is how my friend always refers to it in English.


ChaosScroll

Stop translating it for us duolingo!


drigoro2000

He drank three bottles of Chinese white wine. He is sleeping now


hallojanelle

He drank 3 bottles of Chinese white wine. Now he is sleeping


Mario73939

He drank 3 bottles of Chinese white wine and he is sleeping now. IS CORRECT!


jackcs

"now he is asleep" rejected. Hopeless!


Riven333

"He drank three bottles of baijiu, he is sleeping right now" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.


Mort786010

what happend to China in the text?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Chinese uses "中国白酒" to disambiguate it from white wine, as both baijiu and white wine can be called "白酒", the latter in contrast to "红酒", i.e. "红葡萄酒", i.e. red wine. But in English there's only one kind of alcohol called "baijiu", so there's no need for us to add "Chinese" in front of it.


stupedfatidiot

He will wake up and forget everything


Dani281164

He will feel that for days


adz001

And he will have the mother of all headaches tomorrow ... that stuff is lethal!


GregorySch765148

2 SIPS of maotai is excessive. maybe 他们 would work better

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.