"他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。"

Translation:He drank three bottles of Baijiu, and he is sleeping now.

November 18, 2017

43 Comments


lpacapaca

If he really drank 3 bottles of baijiu, he would likely not survive. That stuff is super potent.

November 21, 2017

dawei338666

现在他死了,no?

December 1, 2017

cait312

XD

February 6, 2018

NathanPris

I drank one bottle and passed out xD

January 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

The Big Sleep

February 14, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

I'd be asleep after three shots.

February 12, 2018

Slowlearne

i think chinese white wine should be accepted too

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Not a fan of translating it as white wine [if one considers wine an alcoholic beverage made from grapes]. It literally just means white alcohol and is made from grain. But I grant some people would call it that in a loose sense.

November 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. It would be like calling whisky "Scotch wine". Maybe I'd be somewhat more comfortable calling baijiu wine (albeit loosely) if it weren't distilled.

And "white alcohol" doesn't really do the trick in English. Seems best just to stick with "baijiu". And not capitalized, contrary to Duo's apparent preference.

March 23, 2018

LXwong

I don't think the Chinese language makes a distinction of between Chinese white wine (baijiu) and the western term of white wine.

December 6, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Chinese doesnt use the word wine at all...that's an English word. Chinese has 白酒 for baijiu and 白葡萄酒 (literally white grape alcohol) for white wine

December 6, 2017

DebbieJust

Well, yeah, except for tgis whole chapter has been replete with phrases that include Italian white wine, French white wine, etc. So it is confusing.

June 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Italian white wine" and "French white wine" are both actually undistilled grape wine. So if there is such a thing as Chinese white wine, it should be called 中国白葡萄酒.

白酒 is a different beast.

June 10, 2018

myintermail

Wine does not necessarily made from grapes alone. Rice, barley and other fruits also used for making wine. So I think Chinese wine should be correct.

November 28, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Well aware that there are several other alcoholic beverages not derived from grapes that call themselves some kind of "wine" as I have alluded to in my comment above. Just making the point that they're not wines in the stricter original sense of the word, the word "wine" deriving from words for "vine" referring to grape vine. Baijiu is made from grains [that dont grow on vines]. So in my mind it's more of a borrowed word, and wine does in a stricter sense refer to the alcoholic beverages made from grapes. But as I granted, people do use this word loosely so I think it's an acceptable translation when some qualifier is used , I'm just not a fan of it, that's all. Another reason I'm not a fan is that even though baijiu is the most famous chinese alcholic beverage, China does produce grape based wine, so if we start translating baijiu as Chinese white wine then that's confusing, ambiguous, misleading. It would be better to stick with calling it baijiu or just chinese white alcohol, imho

November 28, 2017

awunker

Yeah, the problem is that Duo is translating white wine as 白酒 - I just had another question that referred to 意大利白酒, so Duo started it. :)

I'm just kicking myself for making that mistake when I am painfully aware what baijiu is.

May 20, 2018

knoedelfri

Actually, the term wine usually referrs to beverages made out of fermented fruit. Undestilled alcoholic beverages made from grain are per definition beers, even if this might sound strange

October 7, 2018

Peter519121

Lots of chinese people call baijiu wine. Its annoying because its so different.

October 27, 2018

Charlie788917

It's not white like white grapes, it's white like clear distilled alcohol.

March 25, 2018

jorjorswens

he drank three bottles of chinese baijiu, now he is sleeping

This should be accepted.

November 18, 2017

JustusRobi3

I agree. Both “baijiu” and the literal translation, “white wine”, should be accepted. (Likewise, the Chinese themselves say “règǒu” for hot dog, and that's just what it means: rè 'hot' + gǒu 'dog'.) It should also be accepted with or without “and” in “and now he is sleeping”. Also, “is sleeping” should be accepted interchangeably with “sleeps” or “is asleep”. Another one of these annoyances on Duolingo Chinese, where the range of accepted translations is way too narrow.

February 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

He used "Chinese baijiu" though which is a bit redundant since that's the same as writing "Chinese Chinese white wine".

March 18, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"he drank three bottles of chinese baijiu, and now he's sleeping" was rejected but I think should be accepted

November 21, 2017

andilaoshi

In previous lessons, I was marked wrong for translating "baijiu" as "liquor" and was told to use "white wine." Here I put in white wine and it shows up wrong. I have always referred to Chinese baijiu as just baijiu as the translation is a bit odd, but I am not sure what duolingo wants when translating.

December 15, 2017

janette.yeung

Whaaaaat.. the original statement features a comma but the answer requires an "and"?

November 27, 2017

Semeltin

It shouldn't require the "and", but it is natural to link main clauses like these with "and" in English.

January 3, 2018

prabhavati

Now asleep should be accepted

December 9, 2017

AlyciaPete

He drank three bottles of Chinese baijiu and now he's alseep.

January 20, 2018

evil_john_lajoie

*現在在醫院

April 3, 2018

Punchabear1

I'm getting very frustrated and discouraged by Duolingo considering so many legitimate translations as wrong. Just got marked wrong for saying "now he's asleep" rather than "He is sleeping now". I report every time but this should be common sense.

October 18, 2018

dagummace

And now he is sleeping

July 8, 2018

rikki.lee.

I am so fed up of this

November 8, 2018

DeeCahyadi

He drank three bottles of Chinese white wine, he is sleeping now. Baiju = Chinese white wine

December 11, 2017

Punchabear1

This is how my friend always refers to it in English.

November 13, 2018

quadrin

Of course he's sleeping... it's baijiu!

July 13, 2018

drigoro2000

He drank three bottles of Chinese white wine. He is sleeping now

July 16, 2018

hallojanelle

He drank 3 bottles of Chinese white wine. Now he is sleeping

October 31, 2018

Mario73939

He drank 3 bottles of Chinese white wine and he is sleeping now. IS CORRECT!

November 13, 2018

jackcs

"now he is asleep" rejected. Hopeless!

February 7, 2019

cagprado

卧槽。。。三瓶

March 8, 2019

Riven333

"He drank three bottles of baijiu, he is sleeping right now" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.

March 27, 2019

ChaosScroll

Stop translating it for us duolingo!

March 3, 2018

Imnuts7

酒鬼。

July 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.