"我们练习了两个月。"

Translation:We practiced for two months.

November 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikking01

There are differences in spelling between American and British. "Practiced" and "practised" are both correct.


jorjorswens

we have practiced for 2 months

this is how I would say it in English


Gabrielle145359

Using "have" means that the two months of practicing were the last two months (up to the present). The Chinese sentence does not specify when the practicing happened, just that it lasted two months.


Kivolamuzikisto

That's exactly what I wrote and it's accepted.


kcmurphy

This would be written differently in Chinese, though.

我们练习了两个月。We practiced for two months.

我们练习了两个月。We have practiced for two months.


ClassiDuo

Actually, Chinese doesn't have tense as a grammatical category, but it does have aspect (perfect and imperfect)--so in fact both sentences can be translated as "have practiced" (perfect/completed aspect). It is true that present perfect tends to describe events that have occurred, and hence these can be framed as past tense (i.e. in languages that have tense).

The second sentence, where there is a sentence-final 了, can be interpreted as conveying other information, such as change-of-state.


LanKenNhan

"We have been practicing for two months" should be accepted too


kcmurphy

I'm pretty sure that would be "我们练习了两个月"


Lauren528736

Why is "两个月“ after ”练习“? Isn't the time always before the verb???


NathanRasm

Time is before the verb when it says when it happened. This only says how long it took.

There are other examples of durations after the verb in Sports 1.


Enzfj2

for other sentences in this unit practiced is not only just correct, but is the main correct, suddenly here it's wrong! :facepalm:


Ann55075

We don't need to put 两个月 in the middle of the verb here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.