"我们练习了两个月。"

Translation:We practised for two months.

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


Nikking01

There are differences in spelling between American and British. "Practiced" and "practised" are both correct.

November 19, 2017

JustusRobi3

I am American, but i favor "practise" because it is more fonetic. I am a firm supporter of (ov) English spelling reform; "foneticizing" as i call it; given that millions of English-speakers ar functionally illiterate, no-one (-wun) should be able to, in good conscience, choose the clearly-less-fonetic ov two or more accepted spellings.

December 12, 2018

jorjorswens

we have practiced for 2 months

this is how I would say it in English

November 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Using "have" means that the two months of practicing were the last two months (up to the present). The Chinese sentence does not specify when the practicing happened, just that it lasted two months.

December 7, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's exactly what I wrote and it's accepted.

January 24, 2018

kcmurphy

This would be written differently in Chinese, though.

我们练习了两个月。We practiced for two months.

我们练习了两个月。We have practiced for two months.

September 19, 2018

Owlspotting

Actually, Chinese doesn't have tense as a grammatical category, but it does have aspect (perfect and imperfect)--so in fact both sentences can be translated as "have practiced" (perfect/completed aspect). It is true that present perfect tends to describe events that have occurred, and hence these can be framed as past tense (i.e. in languages that have tense).

The second sentence, where there is a sentence-final 了, can be interpreted as conveying other information, such as change-of-state.

September 24, 2018

LanKenNhan

"We have been practicing for two months" should be accepted too

February 10, 2018

kcmurphy

I'm pretty sure that would be "我们练习了两个月"

September 19, 2018

rcc0002

"We practiced two months" should also be accepted

November 29, 2017

ATYPICALBOT

practised?????????!!!!!!!!!!???????!!!!!!!!! The correct spelling is practiced!!

March 2, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"we practiced for a couple of months" was not allowed but should be

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.