"那个八十九块七毛六分。"

Translation:That is 89.76 yuan.

November 18, 2017

49 Comments


didi_htog

Shouldn't "That is 89 yuan and 76 cents" be accepted?

December 13, 2017

blackdaniels

mao is the term for currency on the right side of the decimal, but Duolingo hasn't taught us that yet

January 6, 2018

waikong

yes

June 5, 2018

Martin952957

It should be definitely the only right answer! For "那个" means "that (one)" - no question. :)

August 21, 2018

JadeWang13

yea. they should use cents.

November 7, 2018

RegWong1

Since 那 is "that", the correct translation should read "That's 89.76RMB". Why fail me for using RMB in place of the colloquial "yuan"?

January 5, 2018

MartinCleary

Not really sure why RMB wasn't accepted, as it is fairly commonly used to refer to Chinese money. But yuan isn't really colloquial. The colloquial term is 'kwai'.

January 17, 2018

TorbjrnOns

The chinese use 元(yuan) in more formal settings, i.e. at the stock exchange. The term 快(kuai) is more similar to the american slang word, bucks.

April 6, 2018

jinjanodwan

I'm pretty sure 那 should be "that".

December 13, 2017

MauroEzequ6

That one is....

February 16, 2018

EmpressSkittles

I accidentally wrote "That is 809.76 yuan." And still got it right o.o (silly error on my part, but this should probably be fixed haha)

November 18, 2017

AndrewKang4

Same XD Lingot for u.

December 15, 2017

Kwirky1983

same with fen...

March 26, 2018

TheSweenz

I think Duolingo has an automatic system that allows you to have one typo in a sentence and still be right, which can potentially allow major errors for numbers; in your case, you added an extra 0, which still passes the "only one letter difference" test.

August 27, 2018

chungmcl

When do I use "yuan" and when do I use RMB? I translated it as "That is eighty yuan and seventy six cents"

December 17, 2017

KosmikPotato

I know that there's a definite difference between a dollar and one yuan, but is it acceptable if I typed "That is $89.76?"

March 4, 2018

Nemomeori

That is 89 yuan and 7 mao and 6 fen And Duo says that's wrong

May 12, 2018

Li-loid

Should be right.

May 14, 2018

Li-loid

Well, not many people really use mao or fen anymore. Maos are usually rounded to the nearest five, and I haven't seen a fen/jiao for years. This is talking from someone who's only really lived in Beijing, though, but it seems to be similar in other parts of China.

May 14, 2018

Noriko863898

What is RMB?

January 11, 2018

MartinCleary

Not sure if my spelling is right, but RMB is for Ren Min Bi (the people's currency)

January 17, 2018

Jofanwang

That's right. The hanji is 人民幣。

March 12, 2018

Slade366

I was in China and a taxidriver laughed with me when I tried paying to the exact jiao (1/10th of a yuan) instead of just rounding down. There was absolutely no fen 分 to be found (1/100th of a yuan).

January 16, 2018

Harry599435

Indeed! Just forget about it. No-one uses "mao" anymore. Small denominations don't exist any longer, so at best you'll be quoted "89.70", but that's unlikely too. If so, you'd say "ba shi jiu yuan qi", or "ba shi jiu dian qi yuan." Drop the "fen".

February 9, 2018

Chauvelin1

We still use mao in Singapore. So for us it'd be ba shi jiu kuao qi mao

April 14, 2018

MauroEzequ6

LAUGHED AT

February 16, 2018

MoragHobbs

Duolingo! In the last question you said I was wrong to write RMB, and to write ¥, now the reverse haha

February 13, 2018

Daph456Minec

Why is this not 89 dollars and 76 cents

February 27, 2018

Li-loid

Because it's not. It's 86 yuan, 7 mao and 6 fen, there are different words for the American dollar in Chinese.

May 14, 2018

HuaVanKhai

How do you know about "fen"? Does it play any mark on Chinese currency? Just curious.

December 5, 2018

Dyanna141038

There is no country's monetary unit indicated in the Chinese text.

April 27, 2018

Ace93609

I feel like "That is eighty nine dollars and seventy six cents" should be accepted

May 19, 2018

Atte68063

"That one is 89.76 yuan." was rejected. Suggests "It's 89.76 yuan." instead. 那 is for that, 这 for this, no?

May 27, 2018

ErosLeonar

It's 89.76 yuan or money is accepted

June 29, 2018

Albane794319

What is fen? 分 if Mao is already 'cent' 毛 ?

August 28, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is mao used for decimals and fen for individual unit in the cents area

September 20, 2018

zorrosombra

That's eightynine seventysix Yuan

October 13, 2018

George792719

Anyone know why this 这 and that 那 can be used in these sorts of statements as both meaning "it's" in English

I would have thought if 这 is used the answer would be

This is 89.76 yuan.

or if 那 is used the answer would be

That is 89.76 yuan

October 21, 2018

JadeWang13

why do they "yuan" instead of "dollars"?

November 7, 2018

Rhythm651704

Well, because Chinese has a character called "Yuán" as "元“.

February 15, 2019

TCY766099

'That one costs 89.76 yuan' should be the accurate English version!!!

November 8, 2018

louisirvin

Thought there should be a 是

December 27, 2018

Rhythm651704

you really made it easy for incorrect

February 15, 2019

Joey427808

Wouldn't this be "that 89.76 yuan"?

November 25, 2017

Patrick_Dark

No, that's bad English.

December 28, 2017

GregCannon2

There's an implicit "is", as in "costs", so it'd be "that is 89.76 yuan"

January 4, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Finish English course plz.

February 16, 2018

alantrousers

point seven six (not point seventy-six)

November 27, 2017

MauroEzequ6

too many languages, try dominating some

February 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.