1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个八十九块七毛六分。"

"那个八十九块七毛六分。"

Translation:That is 89.76 yuan.

November 18, 2017

69 Comments


didi_htog

Shouldn't "That is 89 yuan and 76 cents" be accepted?


blackdaniels

mao is the term for currency on the right side of the decimal, but Duolingo hasn't taught us that yet


Hsn626796

Why both 毛 & 分 ?

Isn't one of them supposed to imply the word cents ?


kalexchu

毛 is the equivalent of dimes (tenths). 分 is the equivalent of cents (hundredths). Conventionally, you use both – you wouldn't say 十五分 for 15 cents, just like how you wouldn't say one hundred and fifty cents for $1.50.


o-chefe

It's like nickels and dimes, different fractions of a buck


Martin952957

It should be definitely the only right answer! For "那个" means "that (one)" - no question. :)


JadeWang13

yea. they should use cents.


RegWong1

Since 那 is "that", the correct translation should read "That's 89.76RMB". Why fail me for using RMB in place of the colloquial "yuan"?


MartinCleary

Not really sure why RMB wasn't accepted, as it is fairly commonly used to refer to Chinese money. But yuan isn't really colloquial. The colloquial term is 'kwai'.


TorbjrnOns

The chinese use 元(yuan) in more formal settings, i.e. at the stock exchange. The term 快(kuai) is more similar to the american slang word, bucks.


DominicSal294966

Yeah, it should accept that - report it.


EmpressSkittles

I accidentally wrote "That is 809.76 yuan." And still got it right o.o (silly error on my part, but this should probably be fixed haha)


TheSweenz

I think Duolingo has an automatic system that allows you to have one typo in a sentence and still be right, which can potentially allow major errors for numbers; in your case, you added an extra 0, which still passes the "only one letter difference" test.


AndrewKang4

Same XD Lingot for u.


Kwirky1983

same with fen...


jinjanodwan

I'm pretty sure 那 should be "that".


chungmcl

When do I use "yuan" and when do I use RMB? I translated it as "That is eighty yuan and seventy six cents"


Nemomeori

That is 89 yuan and 7 mao and 6 fen And Duo says that's wrong


ejlilie

Should be right.


Hsn626796

I wish it were that easy..


ejlilie

Well, not many people really use mao or fen anymore. Maos are usually rounded to the nearest five, and I haven't seen a fen/jiao for years. This is talking from someone who's only really lived in Beijing, though, but it seems to be similar in other parts of China.


JoeyJo0

Wouldn't this be "that 89.76 yuan"?


Patrick_Dark

No, that's bad English.


ACSuRf26

You're wrong. Joey427808 is right. If you want it to be "that is" then you have to add a "shi" in between the cost and "ge". "na ge" goes together to mean "that" so "is" is completely neglected.


Hsn626796

Right.

I don't know why there isn't a 是 there


GregCannon2

There's an implicit "is", as in "costs", so it'd be "that is 89.76 yuan"


MauroEzequ6

Finish English course plz.


Slade366

I was in China and a taxidriver laughed with me when I tried paying to the exact jiao (1/10th of a yuan) instead of just rounding down. There was absolutely no fen 分 to be found (1/100th of a yuan).


Harry599435

Indeed! Just forget about it. No-one uses "mao" anymore. Small denominations don't exist any longer, so at best you'll be quoted "89.70", but that's unlikely too. If so, you'd say "ba shi jiu yuan qi", or "ba shi jiu dian qi yuan." Drop the "fen".


Chauvelin1

We still use mao in Singapore. So for us it'd be ba shi jiu kuao qi mao


Hsn626796

What's the jiao here ?


KosmikPotato

I know that there's a definite difference between a dollar and one yuan, but is it acceptable if I typed "That is $89.76?"


GFw17

In a previous answer using 'kuai' Duo told me to use '$' so I'm a little confused why it's assumed that it's a Chinese currency when it doesn't explicitly say.


p40sZFlP

Is mao used for decimals and fen for individual unit in the cents area


Hsn626796

Looks like that..

First decimal for毛 then second decimal for 分 ✋


louisirvin

Thought there should be a 是


Hsn626796

Please answer him !


MoragHobbs

Duolingo! In the last question you said I was wrong to write RMB, and to write ¥, now the reverse haha


Dyanna141038

There is no country's monetary unit indicated in the Chinese text.


Albane794319

What is fen? 分 if Mao is already 'cent' 毛 ?


nmhorn

One 毛 is one tenth of one 元. One 分 is one tenth of one 毛. It's such a small amount of money that it is virtually obsolete.


George792719

Anyone know why this 这 and that 那 can be used in these sorts of statements as both meaning "it's" in English

I would have thought if 这 is used the answer would be

This is 89.76 yuan.

or if 那 is used the answer would be

That is 89.76 yuan


ACSuRf26

Literally that means "that 89.76 yuan" but because it's lacking a ”是“ between 那个and 八十 it means something completely different


Hsn626796

Wrong

Because it's lacking a 是, this makes it " that 89.76 yuan "

I feel you said it in the other way round


MartinCleary

Not sure if my spelling is right, but RMB is for Ren Min Bi (the people's currency)


Jofanwang

That's right. The hanji is 人民幣。


Daph456Minec

Why is this not 89 dollars and 76 cents


ejlilie

Because it's not. It's 86 yuan, 7 mao and 6 fen, there are different words for the American dollar in Chinese.


HuaVanKhai

How do you know about "fen"? Does it play any mark on Chinese currency? Just curious.


JGduolingoer

Hover over fen and look at its translation.


Ace93609

I feel like "That is eighty nine dollars and seventy six cents" should be accepted


Atte68063

"That one is 89.76 yuan." was rejected. Suggests "It's 89.76 yuan." instead. 那 is for that, 这 for this, no?


ErosLeonar

It's 89.76 yuan or money is accepted


TCY766099

'That one costs 89.76 yuan' should be the accurate English version!!!


Rhythm651704

you really made it easy for incorrect


Xziaen

This question did not show the correct solution for me when I got it wrong.


zorrosombra

That's eightynine seventysix Yuan


JadeWang13

why do they "yuan" instead of "dollars"?


Rhythm651704

Well, because Chinese has a character called "Yuán" as "元“.


alantrousers

point seven six (not point seventy-six)


Hsn626796

Do you know Arabic ?


MauroEzequ6

too many languages, try dominating some

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.