"请在下面点赞!"

Translation:Please click "like" below!

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

here is used analogously to in 點菜.

  • 點菜: selecting something to eat from a menu at a restaurant
  • 點讚: selecting the like button/link.

(I will change these to simplified Chinese later. I do not have a simplified input method.)

November 18, 2017

Alison920660

Thanks for this explanation. There will probably be other Duolingo users like myself who favour traditional characters...so if you add simplified later, I think it would be great if you could leave the traditional as well.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

点赞 goes directly to “click the like button” in my brain.

The more primary meaning of 点 is “to point (with a finger)”, then it extended to “point and select/click” as in 点击 (to click, click the mouse button) and 点赞 (click the "like" button), and also means “order” as in 点菜 (order some food).

February 14, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Thank you for your explanation. It is very clear! Also, please keep the traditional characters. I study traditional characters and much prefer them. Thank you very much for all of your contributions! :-)

May 27, 2018

zhouhana

Do you also use 点 when you talk about mobile devices? Where you would say "touch" instead of "click" in English?

February 22, 2018

RandyAlexa

按 for touching the screen (in my experience).

March 14, 2019

RandyAlexa

点 is OK too.

March 14, 2019

DaveLommen

"Touch like below" sounds weird to me.

January 2, 2019

hippietrail

"Tap" probably sounds better.

March 27, 2019

CharlesE780046

I think click on is more normal than just click in English.

February 17, 2019

hippietrail

It would have been in the past, but it seems to have changed with the net generation.

March 27, 2019

jim140738

"please click the like button below", that sounds to me more natural

December 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.