1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请在下面点赞!"

"请在下面点赞!"

Translation:Please click "like" below!

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

here is used analogously to in 點菜.

  • 點菜: selecting something to eat from a menu at a restaurant
  • 點讚: selecting the like button/link.

(I will change these to simplified Chinese later. I do not have a simplified input method.)


Alison920660

Thanks for this explanation. There will probably be other Duolingo users like myself who favour traditional characters...so if you add simplified later, I think it would be great if you could leave the traditional as well.


MatthewEpp5

Thank you for your explanation. It is very clear! Also, please keep the traditional characters. I study traditional characters and much prefer them. Thank you very much for all of your contributions! :-)


Ann55075

You can just use google to simplify the characters 點菜 =点菜; 點讚 = 点赞


zhouhana

Do you also use 点 when you talk about mobile devices? Where you would say "touch" instead of "click" in English?


RandyAlexa

按 for touching the screen (in my experience).


DaveLommen

"Touch like below" sounds weird to me.


hippietrail

"Tap" probably sounds better.


CharlesE780046

I think click on is more normal than just click in English.


hippietrail

It would have been in the past, but it seems to have changed with the net generation.


bewe33

smash that like button

punch that like button in the face

drop a like


RobinThor

Audio for 点赞 is missing.


jim140738

"please click the like button below", that sounds to me more natural


Yu-JenLin1

I think Youtubers use "hit" more than "click"


pika1625

한국인있어요?


yingem

Can this be, "Please click like on below"?


Gabrielle145359

The word "on" does not work in that position. You could say "Please click on like below." However, I think "Please click like below" is more common.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.