"请在下面点赞!"

Translation:Please click "like" below!

November 18, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

here is used analogously to in 點菜.

  • 點菜: selecting something to eat from a menu at a restaurant
  • 點讚: selecting the like button/link.

(I will change these to simplified Chinese later. I do not have a simplified input method.)


Alison920660

Thanks for this explanation. There will probably be other Duolingo users like myself who favour traditional characters...so if you add simplified later, I think it would be great if you could leave the traditional as well.


MatthewEpp5

Thank you for your explanation. It is very clear! Also, please keep the traditional characters. I study traditional characters and much prefer them. Thank you very much for all of your contributions! :-)


Ann55075

You can just use google to simplify the characters 點菜 =点菜; 點讚 = 点赞


bewe33

smash that like button

punch that like button in the face

drop a like


zhouhana

Do you also use 点 when you talk about mobile devices? Where you would say "touch" instead of "click" in English?


RandyAlexa

按 for touching the screen (in my experience).


[deactivated user]

    "Touch like below" sounds weird to me.


hippietrail

    "Tap" probably sounds better.


JPSeaton

    I'm fairly sure they are more than just two of us who feel that way Dave


jim140738

    "please click the like button below", that sounds to me more natural


Yu-JenLin1

    I think Youtubers use "hit" more than "click"


RobinThor

    Audio for 点赞 is missing.


o-chefe

    把那个通知钟铃铃吧!!!


Shinya_Taiwan

    Please smash "like" buttom below

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.