1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is too expensive so I'm…

"This is too expensive so I'm not buying it."

Translation:这个太贵,所以我不买。

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


annieh979

How come you don't put 了 in this sentence (因为这个太贵了)?


Karoliina765050

Same problem. I have learnt from other sources that if you want to say that something is too something, you have to use 太 something 了, otherwise the meaning changes from 'too' to 'so', which is a big differece.


TarGrrrl

I have the same question. "X is (adjective)" = "X 很 (adjective)"; "X is too (adjective)" = "X (adjective) ". ???


HaavGa

According to my Chinese friend, the 了 is optional in this sentence


leetong0412

"因为这个太贵,所以我不买" = Because / since this is too expensive, I am not buying it. "这个太贵,所以我不买" = This is too expensive so I'm not buying it. Fix this English on this, to clear up the confusion.


Oni

They accept the translation not using 因為。 Some textbooks also drop the "because" while explaining the Chinese can drop it too.

Alternatively, the 所以 can be dropped instead, but i didn't test that variation.


carpiediem

I initially misread the English as two separate sentences. But the word "so" does seem to connect the phrases in the same way that "because" or "since" would.


ktdilsiz

I had the same problem!


PeterUtman

If I learned one thing from living in China for four years it is that Chinese is a language of brevity. The Chinese simply do not use an excess of words as we do in English. I translated the sentence as follows: "这太贵了,我不买." Yes, its street and colloquial but its real. This is how Chinese people really speak. No need for excess words like 因为 or 所以. Seriously Chinese people try to say the most with the fewest words. It is the ultimate minimalists' language. In Chinese less is more. That's why Chinese love the 成语; only four 汉字!


Gelukservaring

This contradicts the idea that they love to make two syllables of words that have only one.


kuyaC

Why is there no 了 after 太贵?


ChemLoco

这个太贵,所以我不买 works in China!


PeterUtman

Not even necessary to use 所以。“这太贵,我不买” works in China too!


OlgaBab1

Well, in Engish a phrase 'too expensive, I won't buy' will work too. But I suppose the goal of this particular set of questions is to make one understad the difference between 'because' and 'therefore' words when they are used in a sentence.


songmaka

I have to use '因为' and '所以'? The sentence didn't say BECAUSE this was too expensive I didn't buy it. Can't I omit the '所以' out right?


whsndstalb

「這太貴了所以我不賣它」not accepted, reported


Anaisagoddess

这是太贵的所以我不会买 (literally: this is too expensive, so i won't buy)。 shouldn't this be accepted as an answer too?


Megan345911

Isn't it also correct to say "没买"


ericspanner

If 沒買, the sentence should like "it was too expensive so I did not buy it."


Celticfiddleguy

Yes. I'm not sure but I think 没 verb is short for 没有 (have not) verb. Anyway, at least it helps me remember what it means.


CNep16

Although this is a bad way to explain it, that would be more of past tense to use 没. As in to say I didn't buy it or I haven't bought it. Using 不 is more saying, I am not buying it or I won't buy it


AbuDhabi6

The hints don't help at all.


penelope.l1

Yin wei should never be at the begonning of a sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.