"This is too expensive so I'm not buying it."

Translation:这个太贵,所以我不买。

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


leetong0412

"因为这个太贵,所以我不买" = Because / since this is too expensive, I am not buying it. "这个太贵,所以我不买" = This is too expensive so I'm not buying it. Fix this English on this, to clear up the confusion.

November 18, 2017

Oni

They accept the translation not using 因為。 Some textbooks also drop the "because" while explaining the Chinese can drop it too.

Alternatively, the 所以 can be dropped instead, but i didn't test that variation.

December 23, 2017

carpiediem

I initially misread the English as two separate sentences. But the word "so" does seem to connect the phrases in the same way that "because" or "since" would.

December 15, 2017

ktdilsiz

I had the same problem!

December 12, 2017

annieh979

How come you don't put 了 in this sentence (因为这个太贵了)?

February 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

Same problem. I have learnt from other sources that if you want to say that something is too something, you have to use 太 something 了, otherwise the meaning changes from 'too' to 'so', which is a big differece.

March 11, 2018

PeterUtman

If I learned one thing from living in China for four years it is that Chinese is a language of brevity. The Chinese simply do not use an excess of words as we do in English. I translated the sentence as follows: "这太贵了,我不买." Yes, its street and colloquial but its real. This is how Chinese people really speak. No need for excess words like 因为 or 所以. Seriously Chinese people try to say the most with the fewest words. It is the ultimate minimalists' language. In Chinese less is more. That's why Chinese love the 成语; only four 汉字!

December 15, 2017

ChemLoco

这个太贵,所以我不买 works in China!

November 23, 2017

PeterUtman

Not even necessary to use 所以。“这太贵,我不买” works in China too!

December 15, 2017

Megan345911

Isn't it also correct to say "没买"

January 24, 2018

Armstrang

not correct

February 6, 2018

ericspanner

If 沒買, the sentence should like "it was too expensive so I did not buy it."

March 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes. I'm not sure but I think 没 verb is short for 没有 (have not) verb. Anyway, at least it helps me remember what it means.

September 20, 2018

CNep16

Although this is a bad way to explain it, that would be more of past tense to use 没. As in to say I didn't buy it or I haven't bought it. Using 不 is more saying, I am not buying it or I won't buy it

April 11, 2019

bokkadoro

I agree

February 17, 2018

songmaka

I have to use '因为' and '所以'? The sentence didn't say BECAUSE this was too expensive I didn't buy it. Can't I omit the '所以' out right?

April 24, 2018

AbuDhabi6

The hints don't help at all.

February 22, 2019

penelope.l1

Yin wei should never be at the begonning of a sentence

April 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's used that way all the time.

This page has 3 examples with 因为 at the beginning http://dictionary.pinpinchinese.com/definitions/s/%E5%9B%A0%E4%B8%BA-yinwei And this one has 5 https://www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/sentsearch.php?word=%E5%9B%A0%E4%B8%BA

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.