1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What is your last name?"

"What is your last name?"

Translation:你姓什么?

November 18, 2017

39 Comments


Jim848833

您贵姓 should work fine. As a native speaker I'm unable to pass your test...


Daisy5355

They keep changing out the result to correct answer, which is making it hard to learn by memorization for me.


IdkLol962870

Well, you usually don't say 您 to strangers.


JoharZwan

Hahahah this is hilarious, their test is ❤❤❤❤.


khit_khit

Why 你行什么呢 is wrong?


Darielys945834

Because 姓 is last name so it should be in there and 呢 sorta means and your/s so overall it should be 你 姓 什 么


Chia-MingS

This one is ok for native speaker


sam11233

I think the hints should be a little clearer on this, I always struggle to remember this one and the hints don't seem to be in a correct order


JaniceDubr

HInts? Am I missing something?


IdkLol962870

They mean if you hover your mouse over the text, it translates it.


JoannaFaro

It would be helpful that they write the English translations as well as the sounds the characters make when you have to do pair matching. All I know for sure is what sound goes with which character, I know nothing about what it means. And even the slow speech is too fast to fully hear every syllable.


Katie856611

Wouldnt it be 你贵姓?


Chia-MingS

你貴姓is a more polite form of 你姓甚麼


Melissa368167

This question is confusing


TaraDuo123

你姓什么呢?


ribbonhead

你姓什么呢 should be right.


Scribbler-sally

你的名字是什么 is a literal translation, but also correct, which was my answer


Sahndra1

I'm a total beginner, why is ne (?) not necessary here?


KX3.

You can add it there but it isn't necessary, the shen me already asks the question, ne here would be to change the tone of the question to a friendlier, softer one.


DTRK9

中国人来看看。哈哈


Marmn96

why after placing interrogative at the end it is incorrect?


butchi688

Why I write like this is wrong? This is same answer.


KylaSmithy

I didn't click the submit, because I was still forming my sentence but it automatically said it was wrong. Did that happen to anyone else? If not I might have just bumped it.


ElliottHerz

Not sure why you don't teach 你贵姓?


Easter711152

Highly Recommend this application


Paul42649

Why is 你什么姓 wrong? Does it sound clumsy?


Chia-MingS

These orders seem strange for natives, just like someone say "your name what ?"


RalphAsley1

Chinese is easy i might move on to Arbic


whsndstalb

「你姓啥」not accepted, reported.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.