"What is your last name?"

Translation:你姓什么?

November 18, 2017

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jim848833

您贵姓 should work fine. As a native speaker I'm unable to pass your test...


Daisy5355

They keep changing out the result to correct answer, which is making it hard to learn by memorization for me.


BigSusAmongUs69

Well, you usually don't say 您 to strangers.


Lili75581

actually yes because it is a sign of politness


kamelia_010101

나도 그렇게 생각해


GabrielGue237435

Are the words backwards every time i try putting it in the way they have it it comes out wrong.


axello000

Why did you post in korean


KrisGeorge5

Why is Duo starting to throw in symbols and sentences I've never seen before? This grammer has not been taught in any of my lessons. This is happening A LOT in all of my reviews, but I dont know these new symbols....


Bigmac.whooper

yup same :( i really want to hear the sound :(


khit_khit

Why 你行什么呢 is wrong?


Darielys945834

Because 姓 is last name so it should be in there and 呢 sorta means and your/s so overall it should be 你 姓 什 么


Anath123

I typed 你姓什么 but in was marked wrong. And gave me unfamiliar characters as the right answer.


abbeyminor

This was the answer i gave and it was counted as incorrect.


Chia-MingS

This one is ok for native speaker


sam11233

I think the hints should be a little clearer on this, I always struggle to remember this one and the hints don't seem to be in a correct order


JaniceDubr

HInts? Am I missing something?


BigSusAmongUs69

They mean if you hover your mouse over the text, it translates it.


JoannaFaro

It would be helpful that they write the English translations as well as the sounds the characters make when you have to do pair matching. All I know for sure is what sound goes with which character, I know nothing about what it means. And even the slow speech is too fast to fully hear every syllable.


murphp18

Thank you for writing this! I thought this was just me. First I thought maybe a 1-to-1 translation wasn't really possible, but even for the numbers this was a problem. Sound and character, yes. English translation - just guess!


DerpCookie2

Bruh.. The audio is freking missing!!


SteveSteil

There are syllables / symbols in this one that were never previously taught and the tips don't help. Wirh no explanation of why thats the answer. I'm getting tired of the rote learning with no explanation in these lessons. And the audio doesn't work for all of them as an added bonus. No way I xoukd gwt the right answer other than take a screenshot when I got it wrong and refer to that next time.


murphp18

I ended up doing the same - screenshot and copying from that


M.NorAdlan

Sometimes they add characters that they never taught, like in this case the pinyin de. For a beginner i was confused


Melissa368167

This question is confusing


WeicianHtet

I answered, 你姓什么呢?,and I thought it was correct, but it said I am wrong! Is it really wrong?


TrisGen

It isn't wrong. I also answered that but it counted it as wrong for some reason.....


Katie856611

Wouldnt it be 你贵姓?


Chia-MingS

你貴姓is a more polite form of 你姓甚麼


StephenT1231

你姓什么呢 is supposed to work... Why is it set as wrong?


H0yv18

We use 姓名now cuz 姓氏 is already old.. Duolingo really need to be up to date


xxxbruceHDxxx

Can someone explain this? Why is there all that shi shi and de?


Parker435110

I love how it tells me the correct answer like I'm fluent enough to understand my mistake... x#


TaraDuo123

你姓什么呢?


ribbonhead

你姓什么呢 should be right.


loocm

I haven't seen this lesson yet


ElliottHerz

Not sure why you don't teach 你贵姓?


fred91883

I remember ni kui xing from my lessons 30years ago....i cannot remember the writing of kui though.


TeacherLiceo2018

What is complicated to say what y your last name like that 你姓仕么?


MarkClarke15

I haven't yet been taught De and shi


VenitaOcta

Halo saya Dari Indonesia! hello im from indonesia Im love this app!! This app so help me! Thanks Duolingo!! Because of duolingo we can learn all language!! Now you see im can In Korea!!!!! Aaaaaa im so happy!!! Ty Duolingo you make me can korean an chinnese!!


Sahndra1

I'm a total beginner, why is ne (?) not necessary here?


KX3.

You can add it there but it isn't necessary, the shen me already asks the question, ne here would be to change the tone of the question to a friendlier, softer one.


Marmn96

why after placing interrogative at the end it is incorrect?


endorwitch

New stuff added here that hasnt been taught even in other previous questions today so no way of getting this right.


ekoi1995

Nǐ de xìngshì shì shénme? 你 you 的 de 形式 surname 什么 what


bdujen

Chinese people would never phrase it as "你的姓氏是什么?" It's excessively wordy and awkward. Sounds like Duolingo plugged this into google translate.


dat_morenokid

This didn't even appear in the exercises earlier, so why bring this up suddenly?


ClaireBunny7

HOW DO YOU PASS THAT FIRST TEST


EmilioAlva32976

I've never seen this words on the lessons.


kimciagaym

This did not have the right words


kimciagaym

No audio for one of the word this is absurd


RileyCarle

Now what are the new words meaning here? Even the audio is missing


GiovanniBJ

It is only showing me what the characters sound and look like, but not what they mean in English.


Taco_be_nom

I followed the hints exactly, but somehow it was still wrong. I looked back at it, and noticed that the characters for "what" came after the characters for "is your last name". Is that how it actually works in Chinese? If so that's kind of confusing, but if its an actual rule, i can learn it.


WhyChickens123

Why not "你姓叫什么"?


VanithaVan6

I dont like this test


Olga806393

There is an error in this section. It's hard enough without errorr


Michael921020

Some characters have not been taught yet and are not pronounced when clicking on them.


ya_kek

How should i know this? I have never seen these symbols before...


Paul42649

Why is 你什么姓 wrong? Does it sound clumsy?


Chia-MingS

These orders seem strange for natives, just like someone say "your name what ?"


TrisGen

Both sentences doesn't have the correct order.


butchi688

Why I write like this is wrong? This is same answer.


DTRK9

中国人来看看。哈哈


Scribbler-sally

你的名字是什么 is a literal translation, but also correct, which was my answer


KylaSmithy

I didn't click the submit, because I was still forming my sentence but it automatically said it was wrong. Did that happen to anyone else? If not I might have just bumped it.


whsndstalb

「你姓啥」not accepted, reported.


Easter711152

Highly Recommend this application


RalphAsley1

Chinese is easy i might move on to Arbic

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.