"She is sick, so she eats little."

Translation:她因为生病了,所以吃得很少。

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


XYHCduolingo

How about we drop the 因为?! I'd like my sentences to be shorter and still grammatically correct, thank you.

January 1, 2018

Vie868325

Exactly!

March 24, 2019

jorjorswens

因为她生病了,所以吃得很少。

this is the same thing... tell me chinese people don't talk like this!?

November 18, 2017

Alex76659

they talk like this

December 29, 2017

Emily928733

Same my answer is that as well

March 23, 2019

Mandy209732

I'm not a native, but pretty sure the yinwei isn't necessary - or that there should be a different prompt to make it obvious that duolingo wants it

March 14, 2018

hippietrail

There shouldn't be a different prompt. Duolingo can accept multiple correct answers and the way it learns them is from us reporting them. That's what it means when it says it's a beta course.

April 9, 2018

LeonVincen3

«她病了, 所以吃得很少» has to be accepted, one doesn't have to use the full 因為⋯, 所以⋯. construction as it is clear from context.

July 21, 2018

VictoriaV23

她因 isn't necessary to this sentence, don't know why Duolingo requires it.

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

I'm not really sure why I have to use 得 in this sentence though I did have an intuition it was needed.

December 21, 2017

mradaptable

Without 得 the 很少 would be the object, as in "she eats very little... what?"

June 23, 2018

Lance467611

Even if we don't put 因为,it should still be accepted

February 26, 2019

Emily928733

她生病了,所以吃了很少 is still the same

March 23, 2019

Dearie8

I always get wrong in Chinese for example this sentence "She is sick" in English, but "她因为生病了" in Chinese WTF!! 因为 = because ....!!! Where is "because" in English = ="

April 27, 2018

ThieumL

Because Chinese is not English. In Chinese you can use both 因为……所以 (because... so...) in the same sentence. It sounds more formal than just using 因为 at the beginning or just 所以 in the second part, but it is a perfectly valid sentence structure. Do not rely on word to word translation.

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.