1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks neither wate…

"The girl drinks neither water nor milk."

Translation:La niña no bebe agua ni leche.

March 15, 2013

78 Comments


lemonite

Why would "la nina bebe ni agua ni leche' be wrong? I don't get why you translate the 'doesn't' when it's not there in the first place.


jinx2889

Because in english we dont use double negatives but in spanish you have have to negate the verb then say your next negative word ... ex. I don't want anything... no quiero nada. .. no and nada are the double negative words


MollyWeebe

In English, it is acceptable to put a negative AFTER the verb it refers to, as in "drinks NEITHER..." . In Spanish, the negative (no) must come BEFORE the verb it refers to, as in "NO bebe". It is therefore incorrect to say "La nina bebe ni", but must be translated as "La nina no bebe". I gathered this much from the lessons in DL so far, so there may be more to it than I have yet learned...


zifn

same question here


ph516503

I agree, "ni .... ni" seems to fit the "neither... nor" construction much better.


michaelheuton0

if a negative word comes after a verb it has to be preceded by no, in Spanish.


mehlikaakkaya

Because the construction of the sentence in Spanish differs from its construction in English, it's that simple.


Herb13

Help us lesser beings understand how the construction is different.


djmarcos_cy

Yes but duo has to explain better as most of us are beginners


Mloclm

A little too simple for me and I'm not convinced that ni…ni is not correct. We need a native speaker to chime in…please.


sean.mullen

In English, double negatives are grammatically incorrect. In Spanish, double negatives are not only grammatically correct, but often required. You CANNOT become fluent in Spanish by analyzing it like English; they are two different languages.


DiegoLeona5

«ni...ni» it's ok but it requires "no" La niña no bebe ni agua ni vino. Eg. "Juan no es ni flaco ni gordo"


dave-0

Same issue with me. The construction seems to fit better.


jakkafang

Neither and nor are two different words


DiegoLeona5

Sure, but it's not so obvious for spanish or italian people, because in some cases they have the same translation... Compound Forms: "neither ... nor" neither here nor there, in spanish: ni aquí ni allá neither more nor less, in spanish: "ni más ni menos"


drgrimy

Only alcohol! Nice girl! Cheers to that!


bertalbano

The girl drinks neither water nor milk. Is she still alive?


ph516503

It's quite possible to survive on Absinthe alone.


JohnHatchell

She's Jamaican. They don't have a drinking age. I'm not sure if that's a good thing though. Or she's American and only drinks soda.


RyanGunn

And that has its own host of health issues


JagFun

Actually the drinking age is 18, its the same for smoking.


ph516503

la nena is new to me


baer14

To me too. Why is the nena sentence wrong?


Laubwald

Is

La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche.

really correct?


gaborm

Could someone please explain why this is wrong: "La nina bebe no agua ni leche".


ph516503

It's because the "no" has to come before the verb (bebe). In your construction you've put it before the noun.


gaborm

It makes sense, thanks!


kmurphy72

I agree ni should have been in place of no


mitaine56

kmurphy- wrong, the verb in Spanish needs the negation before it.


Jeka111

Isn't it "nina" not "nena"?


Lotopa

When did we learn, "nena?" I'd only learned Niña!


zyulguk

Its the same thing its just you can't write ñ without a spanish keyboard


Michael_Edwin

They may be the same. Nena suggests a very Young girl.


DaanD1995

First tip: Never learn a language by translating from your native language (or any other language) Diegoleona is right here. Spanish has plenty of dialects but in castellano, one of the official languages, you need the double negation: ... no bebe ni agua ni leche.


timmy437449

My phone corrected leche with leeches


chrismercermex

In Mexico we would definitely say La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche


gemunu

La nena does not seem right


rspreng

'slangy' term for baby, often used as "Hey!! Baby!! that many women do not like.


Mloclm

DL says "ni" means "not". Seems to me it means either "nor" or "or". e.g. La mujer no bebe cerveza = the woman doesn't drink beer. La mujer no bebe cerveza ni vino = the woman doesn't drink beer or wine. Any comments would be appreciated.


CraigMaxwe

My DL says ni means "nor" or "neither".


DiegoLeona5

"ni" don't means no but it's exactly like nor Ni esto ni el otro- no this nor that


dj63010

all questions no answers here. Why is this sentence constructed with a double negative. We would love to hear from a native speaker on this.


DiegoLeona5

I'm a spanish native speaker but i better speak Italian. I can tell you that in Spanish, in Italian and maybe in french we use double negative and it causes a lot of trouble to English speakers. But in this case it is not a double negative. It's only one negation for each object.


VDKblue

Is "La niña no bebe agua ni tampoco leche" wrong? Thanks


DiegoLeona5

In this case ni is more appropriate. tampoco is more like: el no comió y yo tampoco. It makes a separated sentence: yo no como carne porque soy vegetariano. Tampoco como pescado.


CloudNight

There's a lot of frustration on this thread. And I wish another native speaker would chime in, but from what I understand when there is a verb negation in Spanish the "No" would go in front of the verb "bebe". "Ni" is used as a conjunction between the two objects being negated. The girl does not drink neither water nor milk. But from what I've read online "ni" may be used as well.

La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche. But it would translate in English as "The girl does not drink either water nor milk."

And as an English speaker I've been taught that double negatives are wrong, but as it turns out, the English language is not your algebra class. From what I understand an English mathematician one day found it grammatically incorrect. And it carried on through the English cannon ever since which is funny. You never see a linguist correcting the grammar of an algebraic equation. Regardless a vast majority of languages (not to mention dialects of English) use double negatives as intensifiers. They do not cancel each other out.

For example in Russian "'Ya ne mogu skazat nikomu'

which is

' I can’t tell nobody' = 'I can’t tell anybody'"

Often times with languages you have to throw out what you know. Other times you incorporate it. But that doesn't mean that just because it's not right here that it isn't right out in the real world. Double check.

I used this site as a reference for use of double "ni". Just because I don't think it's wrong doesn't make it right.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nor


rancherasarah

It says nena is correct instead of niña


CedricH7714

Why did they use nena? Earlier niña was used and now its wrong.


mjac3561

why is 'ella no bebe agua y leche' wrong?!


MaxwellRisner

What is a muchacha anyways?


infinitiminded

...so what does she drink? And how is she not dead?


david.hour

What's a muchacha ?


4evalucky

Try thinking of it as, 'the girl doesn't drink either water or milk.' And as others have said, it is Spanish, not English, direct, word for word translation won't always work.


Mrpaisa

Why "la niña no bebe leche ni agua" doesn't work? I think it's the same on different way, but the message is the same...


Addscottholl

I thought tampoco meant neither


ZaynMalik2

I had the same problem here about the ni and ni why is it wrong ??? >__<


MarwaSiala

i don't get why there are two negations


duzuru

YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY


MarkNutter

Why not ella no bebe ... ?


KwekuAffir

She drinks solo jugó (only juice)


avangelist

There is no other negative. Neither:ni nor:ni It doesnt say "she does not drink neither water nor milk". So did that extra negative come from


sjs2219

Would it not make more sense to say... The girl does not drink water nor milk?

The girl drinks... Is how the sentence in English is structured. The Spanish translation is differnt from the English that needs to be translates.


sarahlynnc

Its saying nina is wrong and using chica what?!


Laisve.S

Why we should write "NO bebe NI leche?" I mean why we put first "no" and when "ni"?:)


Jakaranter

I did not type in the "no" before bebe since I used "ni" before agua and leche, and would therefore have too many double negatives. That's not true in Spanish?


donrua1

Still dieant make sensr that 'no bebe' is used fir drinks, and doesnt drink. The two phrases are opposites. The lesson says drinks, not doesn't drink.


dbethiel

Why can't we use ninguno ? la niña bebe ninguno agua ni leche. ??


mitaine56

dbethiel- because ninguno is not in this sentence. ninguno means any, 0. I don't have any books / no tengo ningunos libros.


DaanD1995

Ninguno is used when it concerns objects, countable items etc.


lilush0_0

Why is there a double negative? :/


ChloeMichelle14

this makes me mad i agree


josephilli

Isn't "la niña no bebe agua ni leche" a double negative?? I put "La niña bebe ni agua o leche" ...why was that wrong? ...cuz the "right" way is a double negative!!!


dougwithdog

Yes, unfortunately in Spanish they use double negatives. "No, no es agua." No, no is water.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.