1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks neither wate…

"The girl drinks neither water nor milk."

Translation:La niña no bebe agua ni leche.

March 15, 2013

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why would "la nina bebe ni agua ni leche' be wrong? I don't get why you translate the 'doesn't' when it's not there in the first place.


jinx2889

    Because in english we dont use double negatives but in spanish you have have to negate the verb then say your next negative word ... ex. I don't want anything... no quiero nada. .. no and nada are the double negative words


ElPedoMalo

    In English, it is acceptable to put a negative AFTER the verb it refers to, as in "drinks NEITHER..." . In Spanish, the negative (no) must come BEFORE the verb it refers to, as in "NO bebe". It is therefore incorrect to say "La nina bebe ni", but must be translated as "La nina no bebe". I gathered this much from the lessons in DL so far, so there may be more to it than I have yet learned...


zifn

    same question here


ph516503

    I agree, "ni .... ni" seems to fit the "neither... nor" construction much better.


michaelheuton0

    if a negative word comes after a verb it has to be preceded by no, in Spanish.


drgrimy

    Only alcohol! Nice girl! Cheers to that!


bertalbano

    The girl drinks neither water nor milk. Is she still alive?


ph516503

    It's quite possible to survive on Absinthe alone.


ph516503

    la nena is new to me


baer14

    To me too. Why is the nena sentence wrong?


Laubwald

    Is

    La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche.

    really correct?


gaborm

    Could someone please explain why this is wrong: "La nina bebe no agua ni leche".


ph516503

    It's because the "no" has to come before the verb (bebe). In your construction you've put it before the noun.


gaborm

    It makes sense, thanks!


kmurphy72

    I agree ni should have been in place of no


mitaine56

    kmurphy- wrong, the verb in Spanish needs the negation before it.


Jeka111

    Isn't it "nina" not "nena"?


Lotopa

    When did we learn, "nena?" I'd only learned Niña!


zyulguk

    Its the same thing its just you can't write ñ without a spanish keyboard


Michael_Edwin

    They may be the same. Nena suggests a very Young girl.


DaanD1995

    First tip: Never learn a language by translating from your native language (or any other language) Diegoleona is right here. Spanish has plenty of dialects but in castellano, one of the official languages, you need the double negation: ... no bebe ni agua ni leche.


timmy437449

    My phone corrected leche with leeches


chrismercermex

    In Mexico we would definitely say La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche


gemunu

    La nena does not seem right


Mloclm

    DL says "ni" means "not". Seems to me it means either "nor" or "or". e.g. La mujer no bebe cerveza = the woman doesn't drink beer. La mujer no bebe cerveza ni vino = the woman doesn't drink beer or wine. Any comments would be appreciated.


CraigMaxwe

    My DL says ni means "nor" or "neither".


dj63010

    all questions no answers here. Why is this sentence constructed with a double negative. We would love to hear from a native speaker on this.


DiegoLeona5

    I'm a spanish native speaker but i better speak Italian. I can tell you that in Spanish, in Italian and maybe in french we use double negative and it causes a lot of trouble to English speakers. But in this case it is not a double negative. It's only one negation for each object.


VDKblue

    Is "La niña no bebe agua ni tampoco leche" wrong? Thanks


DiegoLeona5

    In this case ni is more appropriate. tampoco is more like: el no comió y yo tampoco. It makes a separated sentence: yo no como carne porque soy vegetariano. Tampoco como pescado.


CloudNight

    There's a lot of frustration on this thread. And I wish another native speaker would chime in, but from what I understand when there is a verb negation in Spanish the "No" would go in front of the verb "bebe". "Ni" is used as a conjunction between the two objects being negated. The girl does not drink neither water nor milk. But from what I've read online "ni" may be used as well.

    La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche. But it would translate in English as "The girl does not drink either water nor milk."

    And as an English speaker I've been taught that double negatives are wrong, but as it turns out, the English language is not your algebra class. From what I understand an English mathematician one day found it grammatically incorrect. And it carried on through the English cannon ever since which is funny. You never see a linguist correcting the grammar of an algebraic equation. Regardless a vast majority of languages (not to mention dialects of English) use double negatives as intensifiers. They do not cancel each other out.

    For example in Russian "'Ya ne mogu skazat nikomu'

    which is

    ' I can’t tell nobody' = 'I can’t tell anybody'"

    Often times with languages you have to throw out what you know. Other times you incorporate it. But that doesn't mean that just because it's not right here that it isn't right out in the real world. Double check.

    I used this site as a reference for use of double "ni". Just because I don't think it's wrong doesn't make it right.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nor


rancherasarah

    It says nena is correct instead of niña


CedricH7714

    Why did they use nena? Earlier niña was used and now its wrong.


mjac3561

    why is 'ella no bebe agua y leche' wrong?!


MaxwellRisner

    What is a muchacha anyways?


infinitiminded

    ...so what does she drink? And how is she not dead?


david.hour

    What's a muchacha ?


4evalucky

    Try thinking of it as, 'the girl doesn't drink either water or milk.' And as others have said, it is Spanish, not English, direct, word for word translation won't always work.


Mrpaisa

    Why "la niña no bebe leche ni agua" doesn't work? I think it's the same on different way, but the message is the same...


Addscottholl

    I thought tampoco meant neither

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.