Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl drinks neither water nor milk."

Translation:La niña no bebe agua ni leche.

5 years ago

75 Comments


lemonite

Why would "la nina bebe ni agua ni leche' be wrong? I don't get why you translate the 'doesn't' when it's not there in the first place.

5 years ago

jinx2889

Because in english we dont use double negatives but in spanish you have have to negate the verb then say your next negative word ... ex. I don't want anything... no quiero nada. .. no and nada are the double negative words

4 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

Because the construction of the sentence in Spanish differs from its construction in English, it's that simple.

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Help us lesser beings understand how the construction is different.

4 years ago

MarcosDeChipre

Yes but duo has to explain better as most of us are beginners

3 years ago

Mloclm

A little too simple for me and I'm not convinced that ni…ni is not correct. We need a native speaker to chime in…please.

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

In English, double negatives are grammatically incorrect. In Spanish, double negatives are not only grammatically correct, but often required. You CANNOT become fluent in Spanish by analyzing it like English; they are two different languages.

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

«ni...ni» it's ok but it requires "no" La niña no bebe ni agua ni vino. Eg. "Juan no es ni flaco ni gordo"

4 years ago

MollyWeebe

In English, it is acceptable to put a negative AFTER the verb it refers to, as in "drinks NEITHER..." . In Spanish, the negative (no) must come BEFORE the verb it refers to, as in "NO bebe". It is therefore incorrect to say "La nina bebe ni", but must be translated as "La nina no bebe". I gathered this much from the lessons in DL so far, so there may be more to it than I have yet learned...

3 years ago

zifn
zifn

same question here

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I agree, "ni .... ni" seems to fit the "neither... nor" construction much better.

5 years ago

dave-0

Same issue with me. The construction seems to fit better.

5 years ago

Noelia2015

i agree

4 years ago

jakkafang

Neither and nor are two different words

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

Sure, but it's not so obvious for spanish or italian people, because in some cases they have the same translation... Compound Forms: "neither ... nor" neither here nor there, in spanish: ni aquí ni allá neither more nor less, in spanish: "ni más ni menos"

4 years ago

drgrimy

Only alcohol! Nice girl! Cheers to that!

4 years ago

bertalbano

The girl drinks neither water nor milk. Is she still alive?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's quite possible to survive on Absinthe alone.

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

She's Jamaican. They don't have a drinking age. I'm not sure if that's a good thing though. Or she's American and only drinks soda.

4 years ago

RyanGunn

And that has its own host of health issues

3 years ago

JagFun
JagFun

Actually the drinking age is 18, its the same for smoking.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

la nena is new to me

5 years ago

baer14

To me too. Why is the nena sentence wrong?

3 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

Is

La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche.

really correct?

4 years ago

gaborm

Could someone please explain why this is wrong: "La nina bebe no agua ni leche".

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's because the "no" has to come before the verb (bebe). In your construction you've put it before the noun.

5 years ago

gaborm

It makes sense, thanks!

5 years ago

kmurphy72

I agree ni should have been in place of no

4 years ago

mitaine56

kmurphy- wrong, the verb in Spanish needs the negation before it.

4 years ago

Jeka111

Isn't it "nina" not "nena"?

4 years ago

Lotopa

When did we learn, "nena?" I'd only learned Niña!

4 years ago

zyulguk

Its the same thing its just you can't write ñ without a spanish keyboard

3 years ago

Michael_Edwin

They may be the same. Nena suggests a very Young girl.

3 years ago

timmy437449

My phone corrected leche with leeches

2 years ago

gemunu

La nena does not seem right

5 years ago

rspreng

'slangy' term for baby, often used as "Hey!! Baby!! that many women do not like.

5 years ago

Mloclm

DL says "ni" means "not". Seems to me it means either "nor" or "or". e.g. La mujer no bebe cerveza = the woman doesn't drink beer. La mujer no bebe cerveza ni vino = the woman doesn't drink beer or wine. Any comments would be appreciated.

4 years ago

CraigMaxwe

My DL says ni means "nor" or "neither".

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

"ni" don't means no but it's exactly like nor Ni esto ni el otro- no this nor that

4 years ago

VDKblue
VDKblue

Is "La niña no bebe agua ni tampoco leche" wrong? Thanks

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

In this case ni is more appropriate. tampoco is more like: el no comió y yo tampoco. It makes a separated sentence: yo no como carne porque soy vegetariano. Tampoco como pescado.

4 years ago

CloudNight

There's a lot of frustration on this thread. And I wish another native speaker would chime in, but from what I understand when there is a verb negation in Spanish the "No" would go in front of the verb "bebe". "Ni" is used as a conjunction between the two objects being negated. The girl does not drink neither water nor milk. But from what I've read online "ni" may be used as well.

La niña no bebe ni agua ni leche. But it would translate in English as "The girl does not drink either water nor milk."

And as an English speaker I've been taught that double negatives are wrong, but as it turns out, the English language is not your algebra class. From what I understand an English mathematician one day found it grammatically incorrect. And it carried on through the English cannon ever since which is funny. You never see a linguist correcting the grammar of an algebraic equation. Regardless a vast majority of languages (not to mention dialects of English) use double negatives as intensifiers. They do not cancel each other out.

For example in Russian "'Ya ne mogu skazat nikomu'

which is

' I can’t tell nobody' = 'I can’t tell anybody'"

Often times with languages you have to throw out what you know. Other times you incorporate it. But that doesn't mean that just because it's not right here that it isn't right out in the real world. Double check.

I used this site as a reference for use of double "ni". Just because I don't think it's wrong doesn't make it right.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nor

4 years ago

rancherasarah

It says nena is correct instead of niña

4 years ago

CedricH7714

Why did they use nena? Earlier niña was used and now its wrong.

4 years ago

DaanD1995

First tip: Never learn a language by translating from your native language (or any other language) Diegoleona is right here. Spanish has plenty of dialects but in castellano, one of the official languages, you need the double negation: ... no bebe ni agua ni leche.

3 years ago

mjac3561

why is 'ella no bebe agua y leche' wrong?!

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

What is a muchacha anyways?

3 years ago

infinitiminded

...so what does she drink? And how is she not dead?

3 years ago

david.hour

What's a muchacha ?

3 years ago

s680111

not far

2 years ago

4evalucky

Try thinking of it as, 'the girl doesn't drink either water or milk.' And as others have said, it is Spanish, not English, direct, word for word translation won't always work.

1 year ago

Mrpaisa
Mrpaisa

Why "la niña no bebe leche ni agua" doesn't work? I think it's the same on different way, but the message is the same...

8 months ago

dj63010
dj63010

all questions no answers here. Why is this sentence constructed with a double negative. We would love to hear from a native speaker on this.

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

I'm a spanish native speaker but i better speak Italian. I can tell you that in Spanish, in Italian and maybe in french we use double negative and it causes a lot of trouble to English speakers. But in this case it is not a double negative. It's only one negation for each object.

4 years ago

ZaynMalik2

I had the same problem here about the ni and ni why is it wrong ??? >__<

4 years ago

MarwaSiala

i don't get why there are two negations

4 years ago

duzuru

YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY

4 years ago

MarkNutter

Why not ella no bebe ... ?

4 years ago

KwekuAffir

She drinks solo jugó (only juice)

4 years ago

avangelist

There is no other negative. Neither:ni nor:ni It doesnt say "she does not drink neither water nor milk". So did that extra negative come from

4 years ago

sjs2219

Would it not make more sense to say... The girl does not drink water nor milk?

The girl drinks... Is how the sentence in English is structured. The Spanish translation is differnt from the English that needs to be translates.

3 years ago

carlotta_sls14

im confused

4 years ago

sarahlynnc

Its saying nina is wrong and using chica what?!

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Niña = chica

4 years ago

Laisve.S

Why we should write "NO bebe NI leche?" I mean why we put first "no" and when "ni"?:)

4 years ago

Jakaranter

I did not type in the "no" before bebe since I used "ni" before agua and leche, and would therefore have too many double negatives. That's not true in Spanish?

4 years ago

donrua1

Still dieant make sensr that 'no bebe' is used fir drinks, and doesnt drink. The two phrases are opposites. The lesson says drinks, not doesn't drink.

4 years ago

dbethiel

Why can't we use ninguno ? la niña bebe ninguno agua ni leche. ??

4 years ago

mitaine56

dbethiel- because ninguno is not in this sentence. ninguno means any, 0. I don't have any books / no tengo ningunos libros.

4 years ago

DaanD1995

Ninguno is used when it concerns objects, countable items etc.

3 years ago

lilush0_0

Why is there a double negative? :/

4 years ago

ChloeMichelle14

this makes me mad i agree

4 years ago

josephilli

Isn't "la niña no bebe agua ni leche" a double negative?? I put "La niña bebe ni agua o leche" ...why was that wrong? ...cuz the "right" way is a double negative!!!

4 years ago

dougwithdog

Yes, unfortunately in Spanish they use double negatives. "No, no es agua." No, no is water.

4 years ago

ronald2wing

Ella sounds hot

4 years ago