"我的猫经常热情地欢迎我。"

Translation:My cat often greets me affectionately.

November 18, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baZ237319

I have translated 欢迎 as 'welcomes', and I am pretty sure this is even more accurate translation to the chinese concept of it.


BrendanKav1

I agree. 热情 should also be accepted as passionately.


duzijiayou

Some things will never be accepted. ;)


Hsn626796

What are you NOT wearing ?!


JOEXE

“Warmly greets me” is also grammatically correct.


DoD54

I don't think any cat has ever greeted someone affectionately


XoPandagal4

Mine greets me affectionately, and the strays outside my home do also.


Juliahhb

"My cat always welcome me passionately." Am I making any grammar mistake with this sentence? It was not accepted.


stevothedrummer

Passionately is a bit too strong. Does he hump your leg?


stevothedrummer

经常 doesn't mean always


KX3.

As stated before 经常 is not "always" but more of "often".


WIMDispa

I do not agree . In my opinion "warm-hearted" is the same as "affectionately".


[deactivated user]

    地 audio is wrong if people are confused when listening. This word has 2 pronunciations depending on its use. 1/04/2022


SarahDeLaF

    Thank you for saying. I am confused by the pinyin being incongruent. And then this exercise goes and pronounces it in congruity!


JOEXE

    "Warmly greets me" is also grammatically correct.


Hfhvgkbffr

    Put 'welcome' insteed of 'greets', marked wrong


user7122

    為什麼; 通,道,造,送,近,迎,速,退。別當然字都繁體和簡體中文?


Nicholas372101

    "My cat greets me affectionately often" should also get accepted, but it does not.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.