1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的猫经常热情地欢迎我。"

"我的猫经常热情地欢迎我。"

Translation:My cat often greets me affectionately.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


baZ237319

I have translated 欢迎 as 'welcomes', and I am pretty sure this is even more accurate translation to the chinese concept of it.


BrendanKav1

I agree. 热情 should also be accepted as passionately.


duzijiayou

Some things will never be accepted. ;)


Hsn626796

What are you NOT wearing ?!


JOEXE

“Warmly greets me” is also grammatically correct.


Juliahhb

"My cat always welcome me passionately." Am I making any grammar mistake with this sentence? It was not accepted.


stevothedrummer

Passionately is a bit too strong. Does he hump your leg?


stevothedrummer

经常 doesn't mean always


KX3.

As stated before 经常 is not "always" but more of "often".


JOEXE

"Warmly greets me" is also grammatically correct.


DoD54

I don't think any cat has ever greeted someone affectionately


Hfhvgkbffr

Put 'welcome' insteed of 'greets', marked wrong


PrimalSage

我的猫经常热请地欢迎我。 can someone please tell me where I'm wrong, as far as I can tell this is exactly what they say it is but I'm being marked wrong. I'm going to have to just copy and paste what they have because my answer won't work. This is ridiculous.


CinnamonTe1

我的猫经常热请地欢迎我 can someone please tell me where I'm wrong

You used the wrong character in 热情. You wrote 请 and it should be 情.


LaoJG1

me too - and doesnt even accept when copied and pasted. What to do


Adechaca

People can stop complaining for every little thing? Our society is representing the WORST of westrn. Culture because this kind of comments.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.