"I cannot go to work because of traffic."

Translation:因为堵车,我不能上班。

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


ayszhang

In Chinese the "because" clause always comes before! Please do not use machine translations for this course, Duolingo

November 18, 2017

Don2xu

"Becuase" doesn't come before. In this case, it's a direct translation.

December 2, 2017

DannyPerks

no idea why 我不能上班因为堵车 is not accepted

March 7, 2018

fourthwall1

Doesn't sound like they involved any native speakers in the construction of this course nor did the people involved regularly (like for decades) speak with people from the Chinese diaspora (who still uses the various chinese languages)

March 13, 2018

ArtBurnap

Following up on Adrian Mei's comment, the way I understand it is that the order of clauses in Chinese follows the 'natural' chronological order logical order of things. In other words, a cause, such as the traffic, should precede the effect, namely, not going to work. English, possibly to the detriment of clear thinking in some people (politicians or those who vote for them?), does not have that constraint.

December 7, 2017

JustinKim869356

因為can put everywhere. 由於 is usually at front of sentence.

February 23, 2018

JanHense

Could someone elucidate the use of a causal subordinate clause without a verb at the beginning of a sentence here? (Shouldn't it be a causal subordinate clause with a verb in the end of the sentence?)

April 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.