1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你生病了,明天别去上班。"

"你生病了,明天别去上班。"

Translation:You are sick, do not go to work tomorrow.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


RossGarton

There was no where to report this, but on the audio questions in this lesson contained "假" and had "jià" as a matching answer, but the pronunciation provided was a third tone pronunciation


Kenn339668

I noticed that too; we should definitely report it. But just in case you don't already know and are wondering, the character 假 is one of the few Chinese characters that has two pronunciations. When it means "fake" or "suppose", it takes on the 3rd tone; when it means "holiday", it is in the 4th tone.

That said, you're right that the audio doesn't match the pinyin, even though it actually does match the character.


Hsn626796

Great pointing out . Thanks


shishir

I noticed it too and reported them as "the audio doesn't match", I don't know if that is the right thing to do though...


AndrewLowe0

Agreed, it definitely did not sound like fourth tone to me either


JasonWujun

I THOUGHT THAT TOO


Will695843

I noticed this as well. It seems that 假 has a third tone on its own, usually, but when you combine it with 请 to make 请假 (to take time off), it takes a fourth tone. Unfortunately, that isn't represented in the questions where 假 is written on its own.


WangShu412

You can report it on the character itself when it is first introduced along with three other characters. Tap the box next to "The audio is incorrect/doesn't sound right".


mb505

Is 去 always necessary here?


Nie_Dan

Thought the same. I suppose not.


e1VpVxkl

No. In fact that is implied in 上班 (shàng bān): "going to work" is: 去 工作 (qù gōng zuò) or上班 (shàng bān), without 去 (qù).


Hsn626796

Are 不要 and 别 synonymous ?


e1VpVxkl

别 bié = abbreviation for不要 (bú yào).


JArgeles

Is there a difference between 上班 and 去工作 or 来工作?


JosephDjac2

My guess would be that "上班" is the act of starting work, that "去工作" would be said if one wasn't at work, and that ”来工作" would be said when one is already at work?


Mtyx.

I wrote "You've got sick. Don't go to work tomorrow." But the solution was: "You've gotten sick. Don't go to work tomorrow." "gotten" is an americanism. My sentence should also be accepted


thuongagri1

"You are sick. You should not go to work tomorrow" sounds more natural.


shemhut

Why does it count it wrong if i put the sentences in reverse order? It still has the same meaning.


Hsn626796

Yeah. Is he right ? Or does chinese have an inflexible order


Dejo

In the recording of the complete sentence 了 sounds like ''ma''.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.