"你生病了,明天别去上班。"

Translation:You are sick. Do not go to work tomorrow.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


RossGarton

There was no where to report this, but on the audio questions in this lesson contained "假" and had "jià" as a matching answer, but the pronunciation provided was a third tone pronunciation

November 18, 2017

shishir

I noticed it too and reported them as "the audio doesn't match", I don't know if that is the right thing to do though...

November 19, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Agreed, it definitely did not sound like fourth tone to me either

November 24, 2017

Kenn339668

I noticed that too; we should definitely report it. But just in case you don't already know and are wondering, the character 假 is one of the few Chinese characters that has two pronunciations. When it means "fake" or "suppose", it takes on the 3rd tone; when it means "holiday", it is in the 4th tone.

That said, you're right that the audio doesn't match the pinyin, even though it actually does match the character.

December 23, 2017

JasonWujun

I THOUGHT THAT TOO

November 14, 2018

mb505

Is 去 always necessary here?

June 20, 2018

Mtyx.

I wrote "You've got sick. Don't go to work tomorrow." But the solution was: "You've gotten sick. Don't go to work tomorrow." "gotten" is an americanism. My sentence should also be accepted

June 16, 2018

thuongagri1

"You are sick. You should not go to work tomorrow" sounds more natural.

May 15, 2018

shemhut

Why does it count it wrong if i put the sentences in reverse order? It still has the same meaning.

July 3, 2018

Dejo

In the recording of the complete sentence 了 sounds like ''ma''.

August 25, 2018

JArgeles

Is there a difference between 上班 and 去工作 or 来工作?

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.