"我弟弟像妈妈一样,喜欢穿黄衣服。"

Translation:My younger brother is like our mother, he likes wearing yellow clothes.

November 18, 2017

29 Comments


hippietrail

Should accept "My younger brother likes to wear yellow clothes like my mother" and "My little brother, like my mother, likes to wear yellow clothes".

January 31, 2018

BDSGEA

Literal translation for those confused: "My little brother is the same as my mom; (he) likes to wear yellow clothes."

December 18, 2017

KolbyHowella

I wrote "like mother" and was rejected because i didnt use "like our mother."

November 30, 2017

AlyciaPete

My little brother is like my mom. They both like wearing yellow clothing.

January 20, 2018

Erikku15

Its pretty bad when i understand the sentence completely but i have to write the answer the program wants to pass through

February 12, 2018

AmyLee489653

"Clothing" should be acceptable as an alternate for "clothes".

January 22, 2018

jpolin

The word "younger" wasn't in my set of available words

January 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Probably because in English "brother" covers both 弟弟 and 哥哥, so while "younger brother" is more accurate, you could leave out "younger" and still be "correct". And in fact I'd say most English speakers only specify older or younger (big/little) when they need to in order to clarify which brother they're talking about.

January 27, 2018

Nevin711542

Comma splice - correct answer = My younger brother, like his mother, likes wearing yellow clothes or My younger brother likes wearing yellow clothes, like his mother. Since 'he' is not capitalized, the English answer is wrong, unless you are assuming a semi-colon

August 28, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I hate Duolingo. "My younger brother is like my mother in that he likes wearing yellow clothes" rejected.

October 20, 2018

colinmcw

Correct?: My younger brother and mom are similar, they like to wear yellow clothes

?

November 22, 2017

CharleyLei1

I wrote "clothing" and that wasn't accepted

February 1, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"My younger brother is like his mother" should also be accepted. It is not necessary that my brother has the same mother as I - and this sentence can have both meanings ...

February 11, 2018

Szelest

Correct me if I am wrong, but it seems to me, that in Chinese sentence it is not specified, that exactly the brother loves to wear yellow clothes. I think the variant of "they both love to wear yellow(clothes") should be accepted

February 24, 2018

Tony404013

The translation can't include "our mother", because there is no indication that the speaker is talking to their sibling

February 25, 2018

JerFlynn

"My younger brother like our mother likes wearing yellow clothes" should be accepted, perhaps?

June 29, 2018

SusieODrangus

Are any of these sentences functional?

July 7, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

My younger brother has imperial pretensions. Not surprised.

December 20, 2018

onyan753

I wanted to check the tones and accents out of curiosity so I entered the sentence in Google Translate. Its translation: "My brother likes to wear yellow clothes like a mother."

Would native speakers care to comment if this is a correct translation? This can lead to some serious misinterpretation if we're not careful :)

January 11, 2019

Ilja...

It really annoys me how all the comments are full with complains about improper english. PLEASE, JUST REPORT IT! It's hard to find comments about grammar and questions when scrolling through all the needless spam!

April 7, 2019

Dexter970277

Like our mother, my brother likes wearing yellow clothes. Anything wrong with this?

November 20, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Your translation has the same basic meaning and should probably be accepted. The Chinese has a bit more emphasis on the brother and mother being alike than yours and yours doesn't specify "younger brother" but like I said above, "brother" includes both 哥哥 and 弟弟 and should technically be correct.

January 27, 2018

Ben310267

Pretty sure that's a correct translation!

November 21, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

What about "they like to wear yellow clothes"? the pronoun is not used in Chinese so both 'he' and 'they' could be implied

February 28, 2018

ayszhang

My brother likes to wear yellow clothes like our mother

November 18, 2017

janette.yeung

My little brother is like my mum, likes to wear yellow clothes

November 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

In English you can't have "is like" and then just "likes". You need either "he likes" or "they like".

January 27, 2018

DaveLommen

Conveying the same meaning is not the same as giving a correct translation!

January 4, 2018

JamesBacon7

p and q are similar in that they both r

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.