Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Draw a curved line next to the square."

Translation:Teken een kromme lijn naast het vierkant.

8 months ago

6 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Am i correct in noticing that 'achterkant' is a de-woord, but 'vierkant' is het-woord?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep! But that's because "achterkant" is a compound noun (and hence is taking the article of the last part of the word) and "vierkant" is not a compound noun, interesting enough!

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Ja, dat is fascinerend, omdat een vierkant vier kanten/zijden heeft. En elke kant is mannelijk.

And I just read some deep language history that indicates that het kant is so called because it is attached to the side, to the edge, aan of om de rand van een kledingstuk. Dus "het kant."

Woorden zijn prachtige dingen.

1 week ago

RJG184228

Why "teken" and not "tek" (or something like that)?

8 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

I'm not sure where "tek" comes from. "Teken" comes from the verb "tekenen", so ik teken, jij tekent, hij/zij/het tekent, wij, jullie, zij tekenen. For the imperative, as in this sentence, you need the present tense of the 1st person singular form of the verb - i.e. teken.

7 months ago

RJG184228

Thanks, you answered my question. I had the infinitive wrong.

7 months ago