"Draw a curved line next to the square."

Translation:Teken een kromme lijn naast het vierkant.

1 year ago

6 Comments


freymuth

Am i correct in noticing that 'achterkant' is a de-woord, but 'vierkant' is het-woord?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Jep! But that's because "achterkant" is a compound noun (and hence is taking the article of the last part of the word) and "vierkant" is not a compound noun, interesting enough!

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

Ja, dat is fascinerend, omdat een vierkant vier kanten/zijden heeft. En elke kant is mannelijk.

And I just read some deep language history that indicates that het kant is so called because it is attached to the side, to the edge, aan of om de rand van een kledingstuk. Dus "het kant."

Woorden zijn prachtige dingen.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why "teken" and not "tek" (or something like that)?

    1 year ago

phb2013

    I'm not sure where "tek" comes from. "Teken" comes from the verb "tekenen", so ik teken, jij tekent, hij/zij/het tekent, wij, jullie, zij tekenen. For the imperative, as in this sentence, you need the present tense of the 1st person singular form of the verb - i.e. teken.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, you answered my question. I had the infinitive wrong.

      1 year ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.