1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those chickens are mine."

"Those chickens are mine."

Translation:Ta kuřata jsou má.

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


DoktorLeo

Why is "Ty slepice jsou moje?" not accepted?


tatka_

Pro překlad "Ty slepice jsou moje" je vhodnější "Those hens are mine."


MikeRejsa

Why isn't "Ty kurata jsou moje?" not accepted? (note: with proper hachek over r) - i.e. why ma rather than moje?


VladaFu

ta kuřata, not ty kuřata


Vpoho

How would you choose between using má and moje..?


VladaFu

In this case it is just personal preference. To me (and it may be more general), "má" sounds more formal and will be less natural for a normal converstion but perfectly natural when writing a text.


HowardDavi16

Would mojé or mojí be acceptable in spoken conversations?


Janmunroe

So... Is "ma" in this situation (i.e. "mine" vs. "my animals") still in the accusative? Or have we surreptitiously slipped into another case?


VladaFu

There is no accusative in sight. The is just something is something, everything is in nominative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.