"They are eating rice."

Translation:他们在吃饭。

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


Alexis137082

Ta men chi fan should work as well. I have been taking Chinese for 5 years and know a quite a lot

November 18, 2017

Avinou11

i think they want us to use 在 to emphasize that the action is happening now, as in it's in progress - "they ARE EATING rice", rather than "they eat rice".

November 20, 2017

awunker

Wouldn't 他们吃饭 just mean "they eat"?

January 12, 2018

Nashua621403

Well the reason is because, when people say, "Ta men chi fan," It translates more as, "They are eating food," or "They eat." In the same sense, "chi fan le ma?" Translates to, "Have you eaten?" It's an old cultural language point because Chinese ate mostly rice back in the day. Other foods were present, but 90% or more was rice. The phrase just stayed around. If you say, Ta men zai chi fan, we know 100% that they are doing the action of eating rice.

April 17, 2018

LauraWhitm5

在 (zai) is -ing here. 吃饭(chi fan) means eat. 吃米饭 (chi mifan) would be eat rice if you want to know 100% they are eating rice..

February 19, 2019

CorgiCerberus

If you really want to emphasize the action they are doing right at the moment, one could say 他们正在吃饭。Alternatively, one can use context clues like 现在

February 9, 2019

Rafaela_zzy

I think the English version for it should be 'they are eating'. Because, in Chinese 'fan' is a very general concept, which contains almost everything edible, whereas 'mifan' is the one equivalent to 'rice'. In that sense, the translation is a little bit off.

November 24, 2017

rb_9

Duolingo thinks 吃饭 means “eat rice” everywhere and it’s pretty annoying

February 7, 2019

OneWeekata

Agreed.

March 6, 2019

Charlimagnus

他们在吃米饭 should have been accepted. 米饭 is cooked rice whereas 饭 is just rice

May 27, 2018

RenatoArauj8

The more im doing duolingo the less chinese I understand

January 17, 2018

MeetroPool

They are eating.... where is the word rice?

March 1, 2018

CorgiCerberus

饭 is word for meal, and culturally, all Chinese meals consisted of mainly rice. Honestly, if Duo cared about the content of the meal, they ought to have at least given the full phrase 米饭 Other 饭 words: 午饭 (wǔfàn; lunch),饭碗 (fànwǎn; rice bowl also figure of speech about livelihood),饭局 (fànjú; dinner party)

February 9, 2019

Dennis385858

Ummm.... 饭 is the word for "rice" while 餐 is the word for "meal", ergo 午餐 is lunch... etc. Somehow things have evolved differently on Mainland China...

March 2, 2019

AntonioB71446

The correct translation for "they are eating rice" would be, "Xianzai Ta men chi fan". This translates literally to, "Currently, they are eating rice". Zai alone could be correct and understandable but just weaker as it could be read as, "They are at eating rice". Please forgive me for lacking tones

February 13, 2018

Tobias360742

I think if you make the sentence you should make it also with 呢 他们在吃饭呢

November 23, 2017

Mtyx.

I don’t know why this answer has received so many downvotes.. He’s correct.

There are so many ways to say it: 我们在吃饭。 我们正在吃饭。 我们正在吃饭呢。 我们正吃饭呢。 我们在吃饭呢。 我们正在吃着饭呢。 我们正吃着饭呢。 我们吃饭呢。 。。 the structure is Subj. + 正在 / 正 / 在 + Verb + 呢 At least one of the above needs to be in the sentence to not change the meaning. E.g. you can omit 呢 and 正 and it will still retain the same meaning. if it’s a separable verb (verb+object) like "吃饭" you can include 着 in between: 吃着饭

June 11, 2018

awunker

That would be "Are they eating rice?"

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.