1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not exercise too much."

"Do not exercise too much."

Translation:너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing... What's the difference and how do they work together?


wintertriangles

너무 is "too" like "this is too salty." 많다 is "to be many". like "there are many people. Here they work together by adding "too" + "many". 사람이 많아. - There are many people. 사람이 너무 많다 - There are too many people.


RachelleOh

너무 means too/too much and 많이 means a lot/much. If you said 많이 운동하지 마십시요, it would be more along the lines of "Don't exercise a lot". But adding 너무 emphasizes that the speaker doesn't want you to exercise "too much" or to overdo it.


Lilian16166

I think that 너무 is like 'too' or 'so' in english, and 많이 means 'much'


DvdMrn

너무 운동하지 마십시오 is also accepted


ElinaKock

I wrote that and got marked wrong


gennybeanie

yes me too. I am confused


zenobia344403

What helps me is too think about it this way, 너무 =quality of something 많 =quantity of something


sylveonpk

많이, 많이,많이...많이,많이! 많이,많이,많이, 에! 많이,많이,...많이,많이,많이! You'd be a liar if you didn't sing along¡


Ethan307991

After saying it too much it begibs to sound like "Money"


joyofkrp

Don't worry, Duo. I don't exercise at all.


Zirex1

Now i'm the one that's worried


Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing. Why are they used together? What do they mean in that sentance?


BLong178354

너무 = very and 많이 = many , It is not the same dude


nleconte

Right, although, translating 너무 by "very" is only ok in some free translation to english, like in 너무 너무 고마워 (thank you very very much).

Otherwise, I'd remember it as "too, so, overly".


AspryWrites

That's cool but a couple questions later, there's this: "너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오." Translation:Do not exercise too much. where BOTH of them were thrown in...


j.leeot

Can someone tell me whats wrong about "운동 너무 많이 하지마십시오"? Shouldnt this be accepted too?


DaCHz

The verb is 운동하다, not 운동 하다, so it doesn't make that much sense to separate it


Zirex1

What does the 지 mean at the end of 운동하지?


CGTokki

-하지 indicates the negative.


ladleow

운동하다 is the verb in its most basic form. 운동하지 마십시오 takes the verb stem (운동하, not including 다) and the negative imperative mood ending (tells someone not do to something), which is -지 마십시오.


bts_kpoplo

well, ask duolingo! i dont understand it eather!


jiaaa_24

is it wrong to say only 너무 or 많이?? Or do you have to use both in this kind of situation?


HyunSot

It accepts it if you write the sentence without 많이


dhy611091

너무 and 많이 has the same meaning?


j.leeot

Why is there no space between "운동" and "하지"?


akkujii

i agree with this statement


Cat738971

Are you guys working in cahoots with my mother. She tells me the same thing!!!


bts_kpoplo

well, in the translating there was a very different solution! I tried this solution, and then, what happened: You got that fu!!ing sh!! wrong!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.