"Do not exercise too much."

Translation:너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing... What's the difference and how do they work together?


wintertriangles

너무 is "too" like "this is too salty." 많다 is "to be many". like "there are many people. Here they work together by adding "too" + "many". 사람이 많아. - There are many people. 사람이 너무 많다 - There are too many people.


RachelleOh

너무 means too/too much and 많이 means a lot/much. If you said 많이 운동하지 마십시요, it would be more along the lines of "Don't exercise a lot". But adding 너무 emphasizes that the speaker doesn't want you to exercise "too much" or to overdo it.


zenobia7171

What helps me is too think about it this way, 너무 =quality of something 많 =quantity of something


Lilian16166

I think that 너무 is like 'too' or 'so' in english, and 많이 means 'much'


joyofkrp

Don't worry, Duo. I don't exercise at all.


Carixx

If anyone is confused with 너무 and 많이 im here to explain.So...너무=very and 많이=much.These two could be used in the same context as "너무 많이"meaning very much.However, these two could be used to resemble the word very, many, much in sentences without the need to combine them together as in 너무 많이 like Duo thought us.You can just use 너무 or 많이 depending on sentence and context.


Zirex1

Now i'm the one that's worried


sylveonpk

많이, 많이,많이...많이,많이! 많이,많이,많이, 에! 많이,많이,...많이,많이,많이! You'd be a liar if you didn't sing along¡


Ethan307991

After saying it too much it begibs to sound like "Money"


Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing. Why are they used together? What do they mean in that sentance?


BLong178354

너무 = very and 많이 = many , It is not the same dude


nleconte

Right, although, translating 너무 by "very" is only ok in some free translation to english, like in 너무 너무 고마워 (thank you very very much).

Otherwise, I'd remember it as "too, so, overly".


AspryWrites

That's cool but a couple questions later, there's this: "너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오." Translation:Do not exercise too much. where BOTH of them were thrown in...


j.leeot

Can someone tell me whats wrong about "운동 너무 많이 하지마십시오"? Shouldnt this be accepted too?


DaCHz

The verb is 운동하다, not 운동 하다, so it doesn't make that much sense to separate it


Zirex1

What does the 지 mean at the end of 운동하지?


ladleow

운동하다 is the verb in its most basic form. 운동하지 마십시오 takes the verb stem (운동하, not including 다) and the negative imperative mood ending (tells someone not do to something), which is -지 마십시오.


CGTokki

-하지 indicates the negative.


j.leeot

Why is there no space between "운동" and "하지"?


bec073

What does the suffix -하지 mean?


DylanMcNai4

~하 makes a noun or an adjective a verb. Think of it as “to do”. 노래 is a noun, meaning “song”. “노래하다” means “to sing”.

~지 (followed by a negative like 마십시오) negates a verb.


Allaboutko5

Google says "운동을 너무 많이 하지 마세요" Duolingo says "너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오"

I'm confused


Ash-Fred

Both are correct. lit. "Do not do exercising too much." vs "Do not exercise too much."


jiaaa_24

is it wrong to say only 너무 or 많이?? Or do you have to use both in this kind of situation?


soobee620

Can someone explain when to use 너무 많이 vs. just 너무? An earlier sentence ("Donʼt worry too much") gave both options (allowing 너무 많이 걱정하지 마십시오 and 너무 걱정하지 마십시오). Why here do we need both?


DylanMcNai4

I'm confused. Ash-Fred said that "너무" can directly modify a verb, and that "너무 많이" is redundant, so as long as "너무" is placed in front of a verb, you shouldn't need "많이", right?

Why was "너무 운동하지 마십시오" rejected then?


Ash-Fred

I have pondered over this for a bit and I just decided to accept it, but let me clarify how this works. It can directly modify a verb and it emphasises a trait the verb has. For example, 너무 걱정하다 means the intensity of worrying is excessive, (문을) 너무 열다 means someone is opening the door too wide, 너무 가다 means the person passed the point where they should be, etc., so 너무 isn't necessarily translated to too much. There are also some verbs where there is nothing to emphasise, such as 있다. Now what can be emphasised for 운동하다? How long? How hard? How frequently? I think it is kind of vague and I'd add an adverb to clarify the meaning though I decided to accept your translation since it is often clear from the context and "많이" or "much" already sounds vague enough. Just remember that the meaning of 너무 alone may change depending on the context.


Ub1canUb

"너무 많이 운동하지 마!" not accepted. It should've been accepted. But the reporting tool doesn't work. LOL.


SumanLata702171

why this word order is incorrect 운동하지 너무 많이 마십시오

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.