"Do not exercise too much."

Translation:너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing... What's the difference and how do they work together?

November 18, 2017

wintertriangles

너무 is "too" like "this is too salty." 많다 is "to be many". like "there are many people. Here they work together by adding "too" + "many". 사람이 많아. - There are many people. 사람이 너무 많다 - There are too many people.

November 18, 2017

RachelleOh

너무 means too/too much and 많이 means a lot/much. If you said 많이 운동하지 마십시요, it would be more along the lines of "Don't exercise a lot". But adding 너무 emphasizes that the speaker doesn't want you to exercise "too much" or to overdo it.

November 20, 2017

Lilian16166

I think that 너무 is like 'too' or 'so' in english, and 많이 means 'much'

February 10, 2018

DvdMrn

너무 운동하지 마십시오 is also accepted

January 18, 2019

Shanhearts

I thought 너무 and 많이 meant the same thing. Why are they used together? What do they mean in that sentance?

November 18, 2017

BLong178354

너무 = very and 많이 = many , It is not the same dude

November 19, 2017

nleconte

Right, although, translating 너무 by "very" is only ok in some free translation to english, like in 너무 너무 고마워 (thank you very very much).

Otherwise, I'd remember it as "too, so, overly".

November 20, 2017

AspryWrites

That's cool but a couple questions later, there's this: "너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오." Translation:Do not exercise too much. where BOTH of them were thrown in...

September 30, 2018

sylveonpk

많이, 많이,많이...많이,많이! 많이,많이,많이, 에! 많이,많이,...많이,많이,많이! You'd be a liar if you didn't sing along¡

August 15, 2018

Ethan307991

After saying it too much it begibs to sound like "Money"

November 22, 2018

Ethan307991

No pain no gain

November 22, 2018

akkujii

i agree with this statement

March 8, 2018

HyunSot

It accepts it if you write the sentence without 많이

August 21, 2018

Zirex1

What does the 지 mean at the end of 운동하지?

December 4, 2018

CGTokki

-하지 indicates the negative.

February 13, 2019

joyofkrp

Don't worry, Duo. I don't exercise at all.

December 29, 2018

Zirex1

Now i'm the one that's worried

December 30, 2018

bts_kpoplo

well, in the translating there was a very different solution! I tried this solution, and then, what happened: You got that fu!!ing sh!! wrong!!!

February 7, 2019

dhy611091

너무 and 많이 has the same meaning?

March 15, 2019

Cat738971

Are you guys working in cahoots with my mother. She tells me the same thing!!!

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.