1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemohl se dostat k oknu."

"Nemohl se dostat k oknu."

Translation:He could not get to the window.

November 18, 2017

3 Comments


Leo970566

This is meant as "He cannot get to the window" but in the past tense, isn't it?

Or is it meant as "If we would do that, he could not get to the window"?

And what would be the respective translation for the "not meant one"?

Thanks in advance!


VladaFu

Yes, just the past tense, no conditional. In the past he was not able to get to the window.


AgnusOinas

The other meaning is using the conditional (English has the same form of "can" in the past tense as well as the conditional: "could") and it would be: "Nemohl by se dostat k oknu."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.