1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He tries to exercise."

"He tries to exercise."

Translation:그는 운동을 해봐요.

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


espanhangugeo

If 운동하러 isn't correct, why is it one of the first options?


PIEROS16

is 을 really necessary here?


Skye653218

Why is it haebwa?


nomnamjoon

It doesn't exactly have to be "운동을 해보다/해봐요." But 해봐 basically means "to try," or "to try and do", and when paired with "운동", it means "to try exercise" but if you combine the two words, you get "운동해봐요," which basically means the same thing.


AlanVzquez9

It could also be -운동하부요?


mhin1

You can use 운동하다 to form the compound verb, but you need to correctly conjugate:

  • Citation form: 운동하다
  • Modified stem: 운동하다 in 해체 = 운동해
  • Verb: 운동해보다
  • Verb in 해요체: 운동해부+아요 = 운동해봐요

Dorien309216

Yes, I answered with 운동해봐요, but it was considered wrong?


mhin1

Report it if it's still marked wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.