"He tries to exercise."

Translation:그는 운동을 해봐요.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FirdausJuzup

Correct if if I'm wrong but 해보세요 is a polite form for 해봐요?


SeaverAnto

Words with 세요's are also imperative. Think of it as "please" so it's not always a formal version of casual words


mhin1

Correct. It is considered more polite as you are using the honorific form of the verb.


espanhangugeo

If 운동하러 isn't correct, why is it one of the first options?


PIEROS16

is 을 really necessary here?


Skye-mist

Why is it haebwa?


jeonbeahr

It doesn't exactly have to be "운동을 해보다/해봐요." But 해봐 basically means "to try," or "to try and do", and when paired with "운동", it means "to try exercise" but if you combine the two words, you get "운동해봐요," which basically means the same thing.


AlanVzquez9

It could also be -운동하부요?


mhin1

You can use 운동하다 to form the compound verb, but you need to correctly conjugate:

  • Citation form: 운동하다
  • Modified stem: 운동하다 in 해체 = 운동해
  • Verb: 운동해보다
  • Verb in 해요체: 운동해부+아요 = 운동해봐요

Dorien309216

Yes, I answered with 운동해봐요, but it was considered wrong?


mhin1

Report it if it's still marked wrong.


Hanzo_Ergo

Is 그는 운동을 해보세요 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.