"喂?你好!"

Translation:Hello? Hi!

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


Andrew-Lin

When "喂" is used on the telephone, the pronunciation is "wéi"; when it is used to call attention directly (this is not polite, by the way) the pronunciation is "wèi."

November 24, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Yeah, all the "喂" exercises seem to use the wrong, fourth tone pronunciation. People can report the audio as incorrect.

January 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Still not fixed.

The context would be much clearer if it were something like: 喂?我是张明。你好!

August 14, 2018

Jimmucho

You can also use 嘿 'Hēi' as an informal Hello. Very handy, as it sounds exactly like "Hey".

嘿 'Hēi' = "Hey"

April 14, 2018

ArchieCric

What is the difference between the two? Is it just a matter of formality?

November 18, 2017

Panchete1

你好 is the common hello/hi. 喂 'wéi' is 'hello?' when answering the phone, like in french 'allô?' halo? hallo? pronto?(in italian) ¿si, dígame?(in spanish).

November 19, 2017

Yomalyn

申し申し (mōshi mōshi) or もしもし (moshi moshi) in familiar/informal Japanese :)

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Wéi can also be used when you're NOT on the phone, a bit more like "hey", "hey there" etc.

November 25, 2017

p40sZFlP

I speak spanish and i dont agree with 'si digame? Its too robotic... A simple, 'Hola' would do simply because its more natural and efficient

September 13, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

In Central America we say "¿Yaló?" mostly, and I agree, I've never heard anyone say "Sí dígame" ninguna vez

December 28, 2018

WyattHiebe1

Why is it hello hi its the same as saying hello 2 times

April 16, 2018

Ekrem_G

This is kinda like when you make a phone call to a person you don't really know and it goes something like this;

"Hello? Hi, I'm ringing about .... "

March 4, 2018

WyattHiebe1

Hi

April 16, 2018

cwmccabeMD

it's a little funny that "hello hello" is accepted as correct.

August 26, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is 'wei' always a question?

September 13, 2018

RyanCheung1

Isnt that a little redundant?

February 5, 2018

AlexanderH795268

I learn so much!!!

June 6, 2018

AlexanderH795268

It is like hello? Hi!

June 6, 2018

IsraelJime476639

In Spanish is Aló? I'm a native...

July 31, 2018

kim677266

I think , if you have greeted someone , hello ,it does not make sense to say Hi . It should read as , hello ! How are you , or You're good ! This is a more appropriate English translation

November 2, 2018

whereisalice

this phrase is the most common way to answer a call in China, when speaked fast it almost sounds as one word "weinihao"

November 30, 2018

Quetzalcoa290986

Duolingo is not consistent. Earlier they taught us that Ni Hao means "hello" and now they are saying it means "hi." I am confused.

April 6, 2019

john27rg

I put Hello? How are you? Got marked wrong, but there are so many ways of saying this in English.

November 23, 2017

didyouseemybag-

"How are you?" is actually wrong. "ni hao" has a period at the end, meaning it is a statement, not a question. To say "How are you?", you say "ni hao ma?" (你好吗?)

December 20, 2017

MThoriqMalano

Actually, it's an exclamation mark.

January 9, 2018

AgvaXYCs

I wrote "Hello? You're well!" and was marked incorrectly.

January 10, 2018

KarenGourd

Me, too. It makes much more sense to translate that as Hello. You're well than it does to translate it as Hello. Hi.

March 4, 2018

CuteKittyCatYAY

Well 你好 is translated as "Hello" or "Hi" in Chinese and 喂 is "Hello?" which is what you say when you're on the phone.

March 12, 2018

KarenGourd

The traditional Chinese greeting, is not, "Hello." "Hello" may be a possible translation into English, but the actual cultural meaning in Chinese as a greeting is to ask about or refer to one's health. It is a greeting just as "How are you?" is a greeting in English.

March 12, 2018

47aC7jLE

I hope this program is there for learning Chinese, not English? How do you do! looks perfect to me!

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.