"This movie is scary."

Translation:这个电影很可怕。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


Xiumei

Shouldn't it be 这部电影 instead of 这个电影?

November 18, 2017

hweukagn

i think 这部电影 is better. i an a native speaker in china.

November 25, 2017

varigby

In conversation, 這個電影 is very common. But, you are right, 這部電影 is more "proper".

November 20, 2017

DJJammur

I agree, i even asked several native speakers and they also agreed that it should be 一部电影

December 7, 2017

soyunpenguino

电 (electric) + 影 (shadows) = 电影 (movie)

November 27, 2017

le_panda

Why do we need the 很?

December 11, 2017

tsunbae

In English, you don't say "the movie scary". You say "the movie is scary". 很 also acts as "is" for adjectives.

June 13, 2018

Staempfly

Actually if you don't add 很 , it may sounds very weird. In conclusion, it is fitted for the habit of the oral Chinese.

August 21, 2018

tsunbae

恐怖 also means scary too, also need to use proper measure word too. 個 is only used when you have no other option, but movies are measured in 部

June 13, 2018

Staempfly

More orally, 吓人

August 21, 2018

ny4MS1qV

I would say 这部电影很恐怖. 可怕 is usually used to describe a person capable of doing terrible things.

September 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.