1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This movie is scary."

"This movie is scary."

Translation:这个电影很可怕。

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


Xiumei

Shouldn't it be 这部电影 instead of 这个电影?


hweukagn

i think 这部电影 is better. i an a native speaker in china.


DJJammur

I agree, i even asked several native speakers and they also agreed that it should be 一部电影


soyunpenguino

电 (electric) + 影 (shadows) = 电影 (movie)


whoapanda

Why do we need the 很?


tsunbae

In English, you don't say "the movie scary". You say "the movie is scary". 很 also acts as "is" for adjectives.


Staempfly

Actually if you don't add 很 , it may sounds very weird. In conclusion, it is fitted for the habit of the oral Chinese.


grippygecko

Some adjectives always take 很 even when it doesn't correspond to "very". It's just something that you will need to get a feel for. With such adjectives, because they need 很 just to feel complete, you will need to use a different adverb for intensity if you want to emphasise the degree. E.g. 太,非常,极,……极了


tsunbae

恐怖 also means scary too, also need to use proper measure word too. 個 is only used when you have no other option, but movies are measured in 部


Staempfly

More orally, 吓人


mendosi

Note also that 恐怖電影 is the Chinese for scary movie genre.


ny4MS1qV

I would say 这部电影很恐怖. 可怕 is usually used to describe a person capable of doing terrible things.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.