1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is tomorrow Sunday?"

"Is tomorrow Sunday?"

Translation:明天星期日吗?

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


GreyPhoenix

It's actually best (more proper/correct and common) to use 是, but it's allowable to omit it as well. Allowable, but not preferable. I double checked this answer with a native speaker before sharing, since I was confused at the omission as well. I disagree with the course authors omitting 是 in this instance.


Lomochibi

It is not incorrect to use 是, but often omitted.


KaiTengChi

Omits 是is improper. Sort of like asking people "Tomorrow Sunday?" People would understand “明天星期天嗎?”, base on your tone. But the proper way to say it is " 明天是星期天嗎?“


hdDlD

What's the difference between 星期天 and 星期日?


thenumeraltwo

The first literally means Heaven's Day and the second Sun's Day. Both translate to Sunday and are used evenly. I prefer to say 星期天 just because I'm so bad at the Chinese 'R' sound


Lomochibi

They mean the same, no difference. Actually, there are quite a few intetchangeable variations for Sunday: 星期天,星期日,礼拜天,礼拜日,周日 (but NO 周天, that would be incorrect). Pinyin is li3 bai4 for 礼拜,and zhou1 for 周.


Brian894876

I was told Zhou1 Tian1 is only used when written, not spoken


alex.maslov

The first more common, the last more formal


GreyPhoenix

They have exactly the same meaning. It's up to you which one you prefer to use at any given time.


akavel

I saw a reply they are the same


pipipan

It's the same.


rendyren

It's the same thing actually


AnthonyZhu5

They both mean Sunday- no difference


LeeAnBende

Theyre the same but i think its more common to say 星期日 on the mainland and星期天 in taiwan


Leung518226

I would like to know this as well


ASchaufele

I would also like to know this answer.


Gelukservaring

By the way, if you also want to know something, then up-vote the question, or simply wait for someone to answer it, instead of writing a separate post letting everybody know this. These are "Me too"-like posts, which are not helpful to the discussion. This is a general rule applying to any internet forum. Discussions become tiresome to read if there are a lot of 'me-too'-posts. Of course this applies not only to questions, but also to statements, opinions, etc.


ValentinDe699637

天 means day, while 日 means sunday in this context


stupedfatidiot

明天是不是星期日


Ansie463559

Tyere should put 是 in between 明天 and 星期日. Otherwise it is odd.


bringerofjollity

Often, 是 is omitted in spoken language. It is less formal but still acceptable.


KaiTengChi

明天是星期天嗎?


popsup678

Is there a reason why Sunday is the only day of the week mentioned?


NihonggoMantappu

I guess because the rest are just numbers like one to six, but different on Sundays Monday 星期一 Tuesday 星期二 Wed 三 Thu 四 Fri 五 Sat 六 Sunday 星期日/天 or 禮拜日/天 or 周日


NihonggoMantappu

*Different on Sundays.


Michael430965

With respect to use of 是,my understanding that is is omitted if used in questions, but used in answers...please correct me if I am wrong.


Mobikris

I don't understand why 明天星期天吗 is not accepted?


Elisabeth843607

I dont think it's fair because I got the answer right but they didnt accept it. So I kind of got mad and report to them and I said that ye answer should have been accepted!


michisjourdi

Yes! I got tje order correct. Thank you, HelloChinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.