"Is tomorrow Sunday?"

Translation:明天星期日吗?

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


hdDlD

What's the difference between 星期天 and 星期日?

November 25, 2017

thenumeraltwo

The first literally means Heaven's Day and the second Sun's Day. Both translate to Sunday and are used evenly. I prefer to say 星期天 just because I'm so bad at the Chinese 'R' sound

December 12, 2017

alex.maslov

The first more common, the last more formal

December 14, 2017

Lomochibi

They mean the same, no difference. Actually, there are quite a few intetchangeable variations for Sunday: 星期天,星期日,礼拜天,礼拜日,周日 (but NO 周天, that would be incorrect). Pinyin is li3 bai4 for 礼拜,and zhou1 for 周.

December 23, 2017

Brian894876

I was told Zhou1 Tian1 is only used when written, not spoken

March 5, 2019

GreyPhoenix

They have exactly the same meaning. It's up to you which one you prefer to use at any given time.

December 11, 2017

AnthonyZhu5

They both mean Sunday- no difference

January 15, 2018

akavel

I saw a reply they are the same

November 28, 2017

pipipan

It's the same.

December 27, 2017

rendyren

It's the same thing actually

January 14, 2018

LeeAnBende

Theyre the same but i think its more common to say 星期日 on the mainland and星期天 in taiwan

September 26, 2018

Leung518226

I would like to know this as well

January 9, 2018

ValentinDe699637

天 means day, while 日 means sunday in this context

December 18, 2017

ASchaufele

I would also like to know this answer.

January 13, 2018

gZrKNIME

By the way, if you also want to know something, then up-vote the question, or simply wait for someone to answer it, instead of writing a separate post letting everybody know this. These are "Me too"-like posts, which are not helpful to the discussion. This is a general rule applying to any internet forum. Discussions become tiresome to read if there are a lot of 'me-too'-posts. Of course this applies not only to questions, but also to statements, opinions, etc.

August 24, 2018

MaxGonzale16

No 是 for days?

November 18, 2017

GreyPhoenix

It's actually best (more proper/correct and common) to use 是, but it's allowable to omit it as well. Allowable, but not preferable. I double checked this answer with a native speaker before sharing, since I was confused at the omission as well. I disagree with the course authors omitting 是 in this instance.

December 11, 2017

Lomochibi

It is not incorrect to use 是, but often omitted.

December 23, 2017

Ansie463559

Tyere should put 是 in between 明天 and 星期日. Otherwise it is odd.

April 9, 2018

Prince468827

Often, 是 is omitted in spoken language. It is less formal but still acceptable.

May 23, 2019

michisjourdi

Yes! I got tje order correct. Thank you, HelloChinese.

January 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.