"她上午在医院。"

Translation:She is at the hospital in the morning.

November 18, 2017

65 Comments


Elinew98

"she was" should also be a correct alternative since the phrase in Chinese doesn't specify the tense.

November 18, 2017

Panchete1

I'm not really sure, but I think the sentence is in present tense. Regarding past tense, it should have a particle indicating past like 了 or something like that.

November 20, 2017

LazyEinstein

That is my take on the question as well. This lesson is teaching us the usage of 了. Without it, and with only a beginner's knowledge of 普通话, one would infer the sentence's tense to be in the present.

Also, doesn't 在 indicate a continuous action? I believe this is why the answer to the question is "She is at the hospital in the mornings" instead of "She is at the hospital this morning".

November 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

"She was at the hospital this morning". sounds OK to me, although the more precise translation of this sentence should be "她今天上午在医院。" (We say "today morning" rather than "this morning.") The word "在" in this sentence means "(be) at," not continuous aspect marker.
Also, "了" is not a past tense marker, but a "perfective aspect" marker, implying that an action is completed. However you don't need to, and must not add 了 in this sentence, even if this is in the past tense, since Chinese doesn't treat "在" as an action. (There is no grammatical "be" in Chinese.)
But every language treats "perfective aspect" differently and I know it is very hard to know when to use "了" in a sentence. Many difficult terms and theories may be involved if you want a precise explanation. Anyway, just keep going on:)

November 25, 2017

jamtintraders

thanks for this - a helpful explanation about the perfective aspect.

July 5, 2018

t.t.chen

I agree, I think that this sentence describes a continuous action of her going to the hospital in the mornings rather than a one time thing that happened "today" or in the past

June 29, 2018

SabianF

This isn't present tense either. The answer is in general tense.

July 5, 2018

and.kelley.love

More context is needed. If talking habitually, present tense should be used. However, if it is in the evening and someone says this about the earlier part of their day, past tense would be used. There are many instances of past that don't have le.

December 30, 2018

jamtintraders

I read it as "she was at the hospital in the morning" OR "she is at the hospital in the morning(s)". I'm still convinced either one works.

July 5, 2018

Sean608899

While there is no "tense" there is the concept of completion. When using the particle "le" (usually at the end of a sentence) indicates that the action has been completed. Else, it is assumed the action is ongoing

March 25, 2018

jotape561345

The past tense is indicated by the "le" particle after the verb

November 26, 2017

Yomalyn

It's better not to think of 了 (le) as past tense, as you will probably be confused at higher levels. It is about aspect, and indicates the action is complete. Like "have" in English, it can even be used in the future tense! ("I have completed this action" vs. "I will have completed this action")

Here is an example of a future completed action from AllSetLearning

你们 吃 了 饭 以后 , 可以 出去 。

Nǐmen chī le fàn yǐhòu, kěyǐ chūqù.

After you have eaten your food, you can go out.

This example is future tense (later on, when you're done), but notice the use of 了 because it's a complete action (eating will be finished).

It's a tricky subject, but recognizing the difference between tense and aspect will be very helpful with your language learning! Hope this helps!

November 27, 2017

KatiKatNik

Thank you so much, this was very helpful!

October 5, 2018

bwmerkl

Did anyone else get marked off on the audio for putting 他 instead of 她?I feel like if they're asking you to write down the characters from audio, then either one should be acceptable given that there was no other context.

August 15, 2018

stephen_zissou

I had the exact same issue, very annoying.

September 12, 2018

clintack

Yep. And there doesn't seem to be any way to report this to Duo.

October 3, 2018

wadenbeisser

What is the problem with "in the hospital" (not native in English). I reckon it's that this would mean that she'd be sick or sth. But then, how to say this in Chinese?

December 3, 2017

hippietrail

I am a native English speaker and I agree that both "in" and "at" are perfectly acceptable and 在 works for both.

December 10, 2017

and.kelley.love

在 by itself does not mean "in."

December 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You're right about "in the hospital" indicating she's there as a patient. The Chinese could mean either and you'd need to add something if you wanted to indicate the reason for her being there. But without any context, this sentence would make me think that she regularly goes to the hospital in the mornings for some (possibly work related) reason.

April 9, 2018

badwolfnorth

It's more Standard English vs American English. In Standard English you would just say "in hospital" but in American English you would say "at the hospital".

February 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

But if I'm not mistaken, "in hospital" would indicate that the person is there as a patient with some ailment etc. and would not be used to refer to someone there for other reasons; as an employee etc. In America, "in the hospital" would USUALLY mean that the person is a patient and "at the hospital" would mean they are there for another reason (although this isn't necessarily 100%, and there are times when they might be interchanged). To me, without any context, the Chinese here would seem to indicate that the person is regularly at the hospital in the morning for ANY purpose: either to work, receive treatment, make a delivery, check out the single orderlies; what ever. :)

April 9, 2018

kittyface14

I concur that during my many years living in the UK "she's in hospital" meant as a hospitalized patient.

November 9, 2018

simplenothing

I could have sworn the audio says "xia4 wu3", not shang4 wu3.

March 30, 2018

Dave168907

The problem is our ears not distinguishing x from sh. The word shang is regularly pronounced as shã, with a nasalized vowel without articulating the "ng". A native would hear the difference and not need to hear the "ng". We need to train our ear to hear that difference.

January 18, 2019

jvitti624

I was similarly confused by the audio, and spent a while listening over and over to the slowed version. I was hoping many others would be similarly confused, but perhaps the problem is my ears :\

September 12, 2018

Joseph_TTL

If anyone needs to say "in the morning", I'd think people would say "早上" instead of "上午". But that's my experience hearing Chinese used, what do I know

April 24, 2018

DerGoldmann

I don't know why are you are being downvoted. I came here to figure out the difference between 早上 and 上午.

August 7, 2018

and.kelley.love

no difference

December 30, 2018

Joseph_TTL

It is funny that I mysteriously receive down votes, even though I literally hear Chinese every day. https://www.italki.com/question/181397 And oh look, I'm actually right.

July 15, 2018

jamtintraders

How does it make you right? We’re asked here to translate 上午 to English, not “in the morning” to Chinese....

July 17, 2018

Joseph_TTL

I'm fairly certain that Duolingo asks, in this lesson, to translate a sentence both from English to Chinese and from Chinese to English, and they both link to this discussion page. Otherwise, I would never even have needed to complain about my English to Chinese translation not being accepted, and I would be doing this for no reason at all. And why would I do something for no reason at all?

July 17, 2018

stephen_zissou

The downvotes are ridiculous, have a lingot to compensate.

September 12, 2018

JulianJare2

so how on earth should anyone hear if its 他 or 她? only the latter is accepted. both should be.

February 27, 2019

foullows

I keep getting dinged for interpreting 在 as either in or at. Sometimes it's in, sometimes it's at. wtf

November 26, 2017

hippietrail

That's not the fault of Chinese, it's the fault of English. "At" vs "in" in English is sometimes very different and sometimes interchangeable. When it's interchangeable 在 works for both. I keep saying "in" for this sentence and keep getting marked wrong. But in this case the course is wrong because both "at" and "in" are perfectly acceptable in English and just vary from speaker to speaker.

December 10, 2017

TShrago

I do not hear wu3 explicitly said by speaker

January 31, 2018

kennygc

I got caught out on this first time as confusing. I do not think this is not a good example sentence due to the fact there is a "time" word 上午 which suggests in the past or future - however agree the sentence should have past participle 了 if in past. It would make more sense to just say 她在医院 if 'she' is currently in the hospital. I don't see why people would say she is in the hospital in the morning as a continuous or ongoing statement... In normal conversation I'm not sure if I'd say "This morning I am in the hospital (at this moment in time) as the person you are speaking to would normally know it's the morning! " To close the loop if it is in the future then you would say 她上午去医院。

August 26, 2018

snowpork

"She was at the hospital in the morning" and "She is at the hospital in the mornings" can technically both be correct based on the context. But "She was at the hospital in the morning" should'nt be considered wrong because there's no indication that it isn't past, present or future tense.

December 11, 2018

Zack752346

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 6, 2017

Jonoboyle

she is at the hospital this morning

there is no 今天 but also no specifics so what is the issue with in the mornings? that requires a time phrase like always, every...

December 23, 2017

1_AQ

I think "She is at the hospital this morning" should be an accepted answer.

March 1, 2018

DebbieJust

I thought 上午 indicated late morning and 中午 indicated early morning so I included 'late morning' which is literally correct. But it was not accepted. I will report this.

April 13, 2018

DavidWake2

This sounds strange to my British English ear....it makes sense but sounds like an Americanism,...

May 20, 2018

InsideMan

Yes, I also think Americans tend to downvote British input on what sounds correct/incorrect. I guess that might be a "flaw" in the system. Most native speakers will be American. It could be inevitable in the long term that American English starts to be considered "correct English", simply going by the numbers.

May 28, 2018

HungarianOctopus

She is in the hospital at mornings

September 28, 2018

jvitti624

I disagree. (Northeast USA native English speaker here.) "At mornings" sounds very unnatural to me.

September 28, 2018

Jacques439990

Why "she was at the hospital this morning" a wrong answer!!???

November 9, 2018

jvitti624

I'm not positive, but I think you would need 今天 and /or 了 in the sentence to convey that meaning. (See @Andrew-Lin's comment, for example!)

November 9, 2018

Jessica898869

Is there an error here? My sentence read 他上午 - but tge answer was that she was at the hospital in the morning, which is 早上 right?

February 2, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

No error, just more than one word for "morning"/ "before noon"/ "in the a.m."/ "forenoon"... :)

February 3, 2019

Marqaani

'She is in the hospital this morning' should have also been accepted

March 23, 2019

bebop634569

I thought that 上午 meant afternoon

November 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

That's 下午. 上=up, preceding; 下=under; following.

November 25, 2017

hr1982

I had "she is in the hospital mornings," but they didn't take it because they wanted "at," even though both were suggested.

December 5, 2017

dreamfeed1

I think its grammar about peoples everyday? Where I come from I would say "what do you do of an afternoon? 'She is in hospital of a morning' but I don't know if this is standard

December 6, 2017

trutheresy

"She was in the hospital this morning" is more correct.

If she's currently in the hospital and it's morning, there's no need to say 上午. If it's in the afternoon, then the above is still more correct.

March 16, 2018

9BVCPZxr

There was not enough of "in" and "the" to complete the sentence as desired.

March 21, 2018

InsideMan

I would typically say, "She is at the hospital mornings." as opposed to "She is at the hospital in the mornings." I think this should be accepted as a translation too.

May 28, 2018

MaxWang758375

In my opinion, this should be "was", not "is". I speak Chinese...

June 9, 2018

Mike299203

Time should be before the pronoun...上午她

June 16, 2018

CrazyTank13

it should be past tense because 她上午 means "before" or "in the morning"

December 1, 2017

xhimah

Play pixel gun 3d.

January 2, 2018

wbeeman

The English sentence is not grammatical. My translation "She is in the hospital mornings" is correct, but was marked incorrect.

February 13, 2018

and.kelley.love

???

December 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.