1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她上午在医院。"

"她上午在医院。"

Translation:She is at the hospital in the morning.

November 18, 2017

119 Comments


Elinew98

"she was" should also be a correct alternative since the phrase in Chinese doesn't specify the tense.


Panchete1

I'm not really sure, but I think the sentence is in present tense. Regarding past tense, it should have a particle indicating past like 了 or something like that.


LazyEinstein

That is my take on the question as well. This lesson is teaching us the usage of 了. Without it, and with only a beginner's knowledge of 普通话, one would infer the sentence's tense to be in the present.

Also, doesn't 在 indicate a continuous action? I believe this is why the answer to the question is "She is at the hospital in the mornings" instead of "She is at the hospital this morning".


Andrew-Lin

"She was at the hospital this morning". sounds OK to me, although the more precise translation of this sentence should be "她今天上午在医院。" (We say "today morning" rather than "this morning.") The word "在" in this sentence means "(be) at," not continuous aspect marker.
Also, "了" is not a past tense marker, but a "perfective aspect" marker, implying that an action is completed. However you don't need to, and must not add 了 in this sentence, even if this is in the past tense, since Chinese doesn't treat "在" as an action. (There is no grammatical "be" in Chinese.)
But every language treats "perfective aspect" differently and I know it is very hard to know when to use "了" in a sentence. Many difficult terms and theories may be involved if you want a precise explanation. Anyway, just keep going on:)


jamtintraders

thanks for this - a helpful explanation about the perfective aspect.


domsalazar0

在 can indicate a continuous action if used before a verb. However, here 在 is indicating that she is "at" the hospital (location), and not modifying a verb to make it continuous.


t.t.chen

I agree, I think that this sentence describes a continuous action of her going to the hospital in the mornings rather than a one time thing that happened "today" or in the past


SabianF

This isn't present tense either. The answer is in general tense.


and.kelley.love

More context is needed. If talking habitually, present tense should be used. However, if it is in the evening and someone says this about the earlier part of their day, past tense would be used. There are many instances of past that don't have le.


NathanRasm

Chinese doesn't really do tense. 了 has a different function that usually implies English past tense, but English past tense does not necessarily imply 了.


jamtintraders

I read it as "she was at the hospital in the morning" OR "she is at the hospital in the morning(s)". I'm still convinced either one works.


Sean608899

While there is no "tense" there is the concept of completion. When using the particle "le" (usually at the end of a sentence) indicates that the action has been completed. Else, it is assumed the action is ongoing


jotape561345

The past tense is indicated by the "le" particle after the verb


Yomalyn

It's better not to think of 了 (le) as past tense, as you will probably be confused at higher levels. It is about aspect, and indicates the action is complete. Like "have" in English, it can even be used in the future tense! ("I have completed this action" vs. "I will have completed this action")

Here is an example of a future completed action from AllSetLearning

你们 吃 了 饭 以后 , 可以 出去 。

Nǐmen chī le fàn yǐhòu, kěyǐ chūqù.

After you have eaten your food, you can go out.

This example is future tense (later on, when you're done), but notice the use of 了 because it's a complete action (eating will be finished).

It's a tricky subject, but recognizing the difference between tense and aspect will be very helpful with your language learning! Hope this helps!


KatiKatNik

Thank you so much, this was very helpful!


bwmerkl

Did anyone else get marked off on the audio for putting 他 instead of 她?I feel like if they're asking you to write down the characters from audio, then either one should be acceptable given that there was no other context.


stephen_zissou

I had the exact same issue, very annoying.


carsenyoung

I had this problem too. Frustrating. There is no audible difference between 他 and 她.


Doug264842

This is a really common problem in these lessons. They need a blanket fix.


clintack

Yep. And there doesn't seem to be any way to report this to Duo.


jmodjeska

Agreed. I like using keyboard input instead of the word bank because it's harder and therefore helps me to learn. Seems like a reasonable way to use the product but not if I have to check the word bank each time to see if they've arbitrarily chosen 他 or 她.


AzwarZaim

I came here to report this problem, but I see that your comment has been here for a year and they still haven't fixed this issue. If I'm writing down the audio they should accept both 她 and 他 (while we're at it, 它 as well!) since there's no distinction!


YanLiang956281

But the 2 她 & 他 are different. 她 means a lady notice how the 女 is at the side. Whereas 他 has what we call 人字旁 which means person side character???? Or something along those lines which means a person which idk why is male dont ask me


simplenothing

I could have sworn the audio says "xia4 wu3", not shang4 wu3.


forrcaho

I came here to say that. I listened to it over and over; I'm practically certain it says 下午.


jvitti624

I was similarly confused by the audio, and spent a while listening over and over to the slowed version. I was hoping many others would be similarly confused, but perhaps the problem is my ears :\


MQwyj

I was also very confused and also expected lots of people to have experienced the same. When using the word bank, the individual audio snip of 下午 sounds much more like what the guy says in the full sentence than that of 上午. Very confusing for beginners. If it is indeed correct.


Dave168907

The problem is our ears not distinguishing x from sh. The word shang is regularly pronounced as shã, with a nasalized vowel without articulating the "ng". A native would hear the difference and not need to hear the "ng". We need to train our ear to hear that difference.


NathanRasm

That being said, it's not standard pronunciation. The male speaker has a nonstandard accent in this and several other recordings, which makes learning phonetic recognition harder than it needs to be.


LaBiciEsMia

Yes, I got this question wrong twice because the audio sounds so much like it says "xia4 wu3".


Joseph_TTL

If anyone needs to say "in the morning", I'd think people would say "早上" instead of "上午". But that's my experience hearing Chinese used, what do I know


DerGoldmann

I don't know why are you are being downvoted. I came here to figure out the difference between 早上 and 上午.


SteelAdmiral

早上 refers to the early morning, while 上午 refers to the late morning. In other words, Mandarin Chinese has two terms for morning because the Chinese divide the morning into two parts.


domsalazar0

Thanks! I was looking in the comments to try to figure out the difference between 早上 and 上午, so that really helped!


Joseph_TTL

It is funny that I mysteriously receive down votes, even though I literally hear Chinese every day. https://www.italki.com/question/181397 And oh look, I'm actually right.


jamtintraders

How does it make you right? We’re asked here to translate 上午 to English, not “in the morning” to Chinese....


Joseph_TTL

I'm fairly certain that Duolingo asks, in this lesson, to translate a sentence both from English to Chinese and from Chinese to English, and they both link to this discussion page. Otherwise, I would never even have needed to complain about my English to Chinese translation not being accepted, and I would be doing this for no reason at all. And why would I do something for no reason at all?


aislingllew

Grown up with Mandarin my whole life and i have NEVER in any C-drama or listening to native speakers talk heard anyone refer to the morning as 上午 Even the chinese pinyin input doesn't predict 午 if you enter 上 while it does predict 午 if you enter 下. Which of course isn't a grammatical authority but tells you a lot about how the language is actually used


stephen_zissou

The downvotes are ridiculous, have a lingot to compensate.


wadenbeisser

What is the problem with "in the hospital" (not native in English). I reckon it's that this would mean that she'd be sick or sth. But then, how to say this in Chinese?


hippietrail

I am a native English speaker and I agree that both "in" and "at" are perfectly acceptable and 在 works for both.


and.kelley.love

在 by itself does not mean "in."


Celticfiddleguy

You're right about "in the hospital" indicating she's there as a patient. The Chinese could mean either and you'd need to add something if you wanted to indicate the reason for her being there. But without any context, this sentence would make me think that she regularly goes to the hospital in the mornings for some (possibly work related) reason.


badwolfnorth

It's more Standard English vs American English. In Standard English you would just say "in hospital" but in American English you would say "at the hospital".


Celticfiddleguy

But if I'm not mistaken, "in hospital" would indicate that the person is there as a patient with some ailment etc. and would not be used to refer to someone there for other reasons; as an employee etc. In America, "in the hospital" would USUALLY mean that the person is a patient and "at the hospital" would mean they are there for another reason (although this isn't necessarily 100%, and there are times when they might be interchanged). To me, without any context, the Chinese here would seem to indicate that the person is regularly at the hospital in the morning for ANY purpose: either to work, receive treatment, make a delivery, check out the single orderlies; what ever. :)


JulianJare2

so how on earth should anyone hear if its 他 or 她? only the latter is accepted. both should be.


foullows

I keep getting dinged for interpreting 在 as either in or at. Sometimes it's in, sometimes it's at. wtf


hippietrail

That's not the fault of Chinese, it's the fault of English. "At" vs "in" in English is sometimes very different and sometimes interchangeable. When it's interchangeable 在 works for both. I keep saying "in" for this sentence and keep getting marked wrong. But in this case the course is wrong because both "at" and "in" are perfectly acceptable in English and just vary from speaker to speaker.


NathanRasm

在 means a general location. Say 'at' whenever you can, 'in' only when you must.

在 里 explicitly means 'inside'

Lots of people in this thread are also getting stuck on 'in the hospital' (as a patient, American English) vs 'in hospital' (as a patient, British English) vs 'at the hospital' (not as a patient).


TShrago

I do not hear wu3 explicitly said by speaker


snowpork

"She was at the hospital in the morning" and "She is at the hospital in the mornings" can technically both be correct based on the context. But "She was at the hospital in the morning" should'nt be considered wrong because there's no indication that it isn't past, present or future tense.


Jonoboyle

she is at the hospital this morning

there is no 今天 but also no specifics so what is the issue with in the mornings? that requires a time phrase like always, every...


DebbieJust

I thought 上午 indicated late morning and 中午 indicated early morning so I included 'late morning' which is literally correct. But it was not accepted. I will report this.


DavidWake2

This sounds strange to my British English ear....it makes sense but sounds like an Americanism,...


InsideMan

Yes, I also think Americans tend to downvote British input on what sounds correct/incorrect. I guess that might be a "flaw" in the system. Most native speakers will be American. It could be inevitable in the long term that American English starts to be considered "correct English", simply going by the numbers.


sac80

I'm an American (and a native speaker of American English) and I find the English extremely unnatural. No native speaker would ever use this sentence - it's like fake English that bothers British people and Americans at the same time! Regarding your other point I do think they've built the app with American English in mind.


kennygc

I got caught out on this first time as confusing. I do not think this is not a good example sentence due to the fact there is a "time" word 上午 which suggests in the past or future - however agree the sentence should have past participle 了 if in past. It would make more sense to just say 她在医院 if 'she' is currently in the hospital. I don't see why people would say she is in the hospital in the morning as a continuous or ongoing statement... In normal conversation I'm not sure if I'd say "This morning I am in the hospital (at this moment in time) as the person you are speaking to would normally know it's the morning! " To close the loop if it is in the future then you would say 她上午去医院。


Zaldrizes2

I'm typing and not using the word bank. Spoken Chinese "ta1" is gender-less, so 她 and 他 should both work with being at the hospital unless the 汉子 are used, which defeats the purpose of "Type what you hear."


Tsen107548

actually only 他 should work if there is no further context.


ShahriarAl

it said "type what you hear" and i wrote "他上午在医院", there's no other clue to know it was she lol


TitMist

It's difficult to distinguish the sound of Shang wu and Xia wu. They have very similar sound


Tsen107548

They don't, just dodgy ai...


purplelotus88

Another very poorly done question. The common thread between all of these questions is that they are missing crucial context. There is no audible difference between he/she .


james221623

this audio makes it too difficult to hear the right answer


esikuva

Aurally there is no difference between 她 and 他. You can't mark 他上午在医院 as an incorrect transcription.


Gary689692

Listened to both slow and fast audio several times and they definitely do not match the "correct" answer.


domsalazar0

I completely agree! No matter how many times I listen to it, fast or slow, it sounded like 下午. Reported 01/29/2020.


MeulyMusic

Xia wu significa de tarde... logo essa frase está incorreta... Se fosse pela manhã seria: 她早上在医院


Tiki50029

The reader made shang sound like xia, so i kept getting it wrong.


PaulDyer15

Morning/afternoon I struggle to hear the difference..they both sound the same . its error after error............


The_Laniakean

i cant tell when the AI is saying 上 or 下


bebop634569

I thought that 上午 meant afternoon


Andrew-Lin

That's 下午. 上=up, preceding; 下=under; following.


Zack752346

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


1_AQ

I think "She is at the hospital this morning" should be an accepted answer.


InsideMan

I would typically say, "She is at the hospital mornings." as opposed to "She is at the hospital in the mornings." I think this should be accepted as a translation too.


sac80

Hi InsideMan, are you British by any chance? I haven't heard "she is in the hospital mornings" in the States, and I think the app is geared toward American English.


MaxWang758375

In my opinion, this should be "was", not "is". I speak Chinese...


Jacques439990

Why "she was at the hospital this morning" a wrong answer!!???


jvitti624

I'm not positive, but I think you would need 今天 and /or 了 in the sentence to convey that meaning. (See @Andrew-Lin's comment, for example!)


Jessica898869

Is there an error here? My sentence read 他上午 - but tge answer was that she was at the hospital in the morning, which is 早上 right?


Celticfiddleguy

No error, just more than one word for "morning"/ "before noon"/ "in the a.m."/ "forenoon"... :)


Marqaani

'She is in the hospital this morning' should have also been accepted


alywoop

It should be in 'the afternoon' and not 'the morning'


werothegreat

Translating 上午 as "late morning" should be accepted. 早上 and 上午 clearly don't mean the same thing, and if I were actually making that distinction in English, I would say "early morning" and "late morning", respectively.


CucumberMan06

Is there a verbal difference between 他 and 她?


jmodjeska

No. 她 (she), 他 (he), and 它 (it) are all first tone , and impossible to differentiate aurally without some other context. It's kind of a cool feature of an ancient language that gender identity isn't tied up in pronouns (at least in conversational settings), and it's frustrating that Duo arbitrarily picks one in situations like this where there's no context available for the listener.


TanKS5202Apr2020

Yes, it is past tense..."was"


MariellaVe17

I cannot hear the d between 上 。。。。?


Jonathan374926

speak slowly pleaseee, i can only hear " ta sa wu zai yi yay"


OlegSkydiv

I put exactly the same sentence but it was not accepted... I am confused


saintlaurentdon

❤❤❤❤❤ i technically said shes in the hospital didn't i


AI245

"She is in the mornings at the hospital." is marked as wrong. While it common to start with the time and then the place, the other way around isn't grammatically wrong I think. Any thoughts about this?


jvitti624

I'm unsure if this is technically grammatical, but it sounds sufficiently weird to my (native English speaker, NE USA) brain that I wouldn't ever say it.


PaulDyer15

Actually I am giving up.


maartendoc

院 (yuàn) = institution

医院 (yī yuàn) = medical institution

学院 (xué yuàn) = educational institution


Tsen107548

Flagged. I know the answer, but the audio doesn't match. The audio sounds like xia wu not shang wu. Better enunciation skills would be useful from the speakers especially as Chinese relies heavily on tones as is.

I tried the slower version but came to the same conclusion each time, it's a consistent error that I don't get with other samples. :[


Ryantheluckyone

I feel like Chinese Sentences are like this, just mixing me up. What causes some words to be accepted and other similar words to not be accepted?


kikoarquer

早上 = morning, which IMO is between 5 to 10 am.

上午 = Literally before noon, so anytime before noon.

(font: reddit.com)


SixtoWall

Once again the same thing : I had it like you and you still marked me wrong


YanLiang956281

她早上在医院 this should be the proper translation for this sentence. Also the english translation should be in past tense, because if you are saying this it is probably to tell someone that she was at the hospital in the morning not that she spends every morning in the hospital. 她每个早上在医院 would be the correct translation for she's at the hospital every morning.


dreamfeed1

I think its grammar about peoples everyday? Where I come from I would say "what do you do of an afternoon? 'She is in hospital of a morning' but I don't know if this is standard


NathanRasm

It's not standard English. Duo is picky about that. I missed one today for writing "what time of the morning" instead of "what time in the morning"


9BVCPZxr

There was not enough of "in" and "the" to complete the sentence as desired.


HungarianOctopus

She is in the hospital at mornings


jvitti624

I disagree. (Northeast USA native English speaker here.) "At mornings" sounds very unnatural to me.


TanKS5202Apr2020

It should be past tense, " was at the hospital"


Derpyxx

it should be past tense because 她上午 means "before" or "in the morning"


hr1982

I had "she is in the hospital mornings," but they didn't take it because they wanted "at," even though both were suggested.


trutheresy

"She was in the hospital this morning" is more correct.

If she's currently in the hospital and it's morning, there's no need to say 上午. If it's in the afternoon, then the above is still more correct.


Mike299203

Time should be before the pronoun...上午她


wbeeman

The English sentence is not grammatical. My translation "She is in the hospital mornings" is correct, but was marked incorrect.


xhimah

Play pixel gun 3d.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.