"Your friend is handsome, can you introduce him to me?"

Translation:你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


Yuxuan-Chen

I'm looking forward to the Flirting section in Chinese.

November 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This exercise should also accept an answer with an explicit, second "你": "你的朋友很帥,你可以給我介紹嗎?"

March 18, 2018

yarrite

I was wondering about that -- would a second 你 sound too formal, or do people indeed talk that way sometimes?

August 30, 2018

ncaldwell18

The sentence doesn't say 'very' - I'm not sure if you need it when using 帅

November 27, 2017

Kelan104547

很 doesn't mean "very" here, but it's the alternative to 是 when describing someone using an adjective. Someone had a great example that you use 是 to say "He is my friend", since "my friend" is a noun; but you use 很 to say "He is handsome", since "handsome" is an adjective. I think you could use 是 though to say "He is a handsome man".

June 19, 2018

_Aeden_

This kind of sentence becomes very hard to understand and remember ; the chinese ordre is often totally chaotic.

October 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.