"Your friend is handsome, can you introduce him to me?"

Translation:你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?

November 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan.AI

I'm looking forward to the Flirting section in Chinese.


Patrick_Dark

This exercise should also accept an answer with an explicit, second "你": "你的朋友很帥,你可以給我介紹嗎?"


yarrite

I was wondering about that -- would a second 你 sound too formal, or do people indeed talk that way sometimes?


keltic07

I feel people don't talk that way here in Taiwan, and it can get really confusing to me


zhujason858

can you say 你的朋友很帅,可以介绍我吗


ConlinLaw

That is my question also and why I came to this page!


SulSulKelan

I think they're both correct. The difference being 介绍我 implies giving an introduction "of" you (instead of "to" you), like if someone is introducing you as a speaker at a conference. But if you use 给我介绍, you're asking the person to make an introduction of the friend, to you as the audience.


joao_o_ovo

Just... I know I learned the difference between 会, 能 and 可以 on Chinesepod, but can someone remind me what it is?


SulSulKelan

会 is about ability and similar to "is able to". (Ex: "I can speak Mandarin." or "I can't swim.") 能 is about possibility and is similar to "is possible to". (Ex: "I'm feeling better, I can go out tonight." or "He can't make it back in time, he's too far.") 可以 is about permission and is similar to "is allowed to". (Ex: "I can park here." or "We can't stand in the VIP line.")


joao_o_ovo

Do we have to say 给我 or is that implicit


TaylorLSho

My answer marked incorrect: 你的朋友很帅,可以介绍他吗? The accepted answer: 你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?

I'm not seeing anything in these comments, or elsewhere online, as to why my translation would be incorrect. If anyone has any ideas, I'd be interested in hearing them.

This may be bias talking, but I think my translation is not only correct but superior since it specifies the gender of the friend while the accepted answer doesn't.

I'd translate the accepted answer as: Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce me?


SulSulKelan

I think 可以介绍他吗?translates to "Can you introduce him?", meaning to introduce him to a general audience, as perhaps a performer coming on stage next, or as a keynote speaker at a conference.

可以给我介绍吗?(maybe 可以给我介绍他吗? is correct too) is asking "Can you give me an introduction (of him)?" You're asking the person to do the introduction with you as the audience.


econerd4ever

I tried 你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍一下吗? and it was rejected. The only difference is the 一下 at the end. Should this be allowed? I've heard that 一下 is a nice thing to add to a request to make it a little softer and less demanding. Does it make sense here?


KX3.

I think it's fine, but a bit redundant because 可以 already makes the tone softer, an alternative would be 给我介绍一下好吗.


DavidTset

Can you say 你的朋友很帅,你可以介绍吗?


Mamushi72sai

I accidentally wrote "你的朋友很帅" alone and pressed enter. It said I was correct. This is a weird glitch and now I feel guilty so I must reset my chinese lessons and start from zero.


Anon341685

What the heck ? The hover translation clearly shows a single character meaning handsome yet the official answer wants to translate handsome to really handsome ?


WantsomeLingo

Its the same reason that you can't really say stuff like “我高” to mean "I'm tall", I think. You need to say "我很高“. The reason I see is always something to do with natural phrasing and spacing. It's true that "高” can mean "..to be tall", but a chinese person will want something between 我 and 高, apparently, and the most common thing is 很. So while people would understand you and probably not care if you said “你的朋友帅” to mean "your friend is handsome", a native speaker would never say it this way, probably.


Joe645313

Continue button on red panel stays below screen when i lower it to read beneath. I can't continue lesson!


darcymiller02

你的朋友很帅,你可以不可以给我介绍 - is this correct?


Extralime

I'm pretty sure it's 可不可以 not 可以不可以.


johnnyiska

Your friend is handsome can you introduce him to me ?


RobMac

你的朋友很帅,你把他会介绍我吗?why isn't this acceptable?


Marcus534860

I was marked wrong for 可以给我介绍他吗. Is it OK to have 他 in there?


Richard30914

I put can you introduce us, 可以给我们介绍吗 but apparently I should say 我 not 我们. Can someone explain please?


ncaldwell18

The sentence doesn't say 'very' - I'm not sure if you need it when using 帅


SulSulKelan

很 doesn't mean "very" here, but it's the alternative to 是 when describing someone using an adjective. Someone had a great example that you use 是 to say "He is my friend", since "my friend" is a noun; but you use 很 to say "He is handsome", since "handsome" is an adjective. I think you could use 是 though to say "He is a handsome man".


Anon341685

Thanks. But I'm unsure how long it'll take me for that to ever come naturally. Languages are weird.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.