"The older one is my mother."

Translation:比较老的是我的妈妈。

November 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan.AI

Your mom will 100% kill you if you dare to say that.


NasuSamaruk0

LOL! I couldn't stop laughing that one. Yes, you made really excellent point about this! XD


PeaceJoyPancakes

"老的是我母亲" (or "妈[妈]", but that's more like "mom") would often be sufficient. The comparison can be implied in Chinese.

That said, contrary to other comments currently on this page, it seems to me that the English "The older one is my mother" and the Chinese "比较老的是我的妈妈" are satisfactory translations of one another, as the fundamental meaning of "比较" as an adverb is "comparatively". In the right context, the given English might in fact be the most appropriate translation of the Chinese.

However, those other comments raise a good point that "比较" is indeed often used to mean "rather" or "quite". In other words, often it's not used in a direct comparison, but in a sort of vague, rhetorical one, in the same way as we often use "relatively" in English.

"更老的", as suggested in another comment, doesn't seem quite right to me in this instance. I would read it as "the even older one".


eugenetehyj

我的妈妈是比较老的


DavidGao176768

To me, this sounds like you're saying, "My mom is rather old," or "My mom is relatively old."


NasuSamaruk0

As EthwanChenobi pointed out, the sentence does not sound appropriate to the readers, including me and him as the proficient Chinese linguist. How about these sentences:

  • 更老的是我的妈妈
  • 更老的是我的母亲

ivymew

You don't have to include "的“ in this case. 我妈妈 alone is fine.


KoalaWelli

Agreed, 比较 means “quite” or “rather”, not “more”.


MarlonDSC

Why is 的 written at the end of the sentence and why do I need it?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't see "的" at the end of the sentence. If you mean to ask why it's used before "妈妈", it's optional. It's commonly dropped in colloquial speech.


Lois106894

What are the first two characters? Why not use ren or yi ge?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.